LEP Coordinators Listing
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
010 Alamance‐Burlington Schools
Carlos Oliveira ESL Coordinator carlos_oliveira@abss.k12.nc.us 336‐516‐2018
Michelle Woodson Director of Instructional
Improvement and ESL
michele_woodson@abss.k12.nc.us 336‐214‐8956
Faye Leath Coordinator faye_leath@abss.k12.nc.us 336.438.4115
020 Alexander County Schools
Teresa Smeeks Coordinator tsmeeks@alexander.k12.nc.us
Pam Smith Lead Teacher psmith@alexander.k12.nc.us
030 Alleghany County Schools
Patti Cox Director of Student Services coxpe@alleghany.k12.nc.us 336‐372‐4345
040 Anson County Schools
Howard McLean mclean.howard@anson.k12.nc.us 704‐694‐4417 x226
050 Ashe County Schools
Cindy Fowler cfowler@ashe.k12.nc.us 336‐982‐4200
Cynthia Summey cynthia.summey@ashe.k12.nc.us 336‐877‐2921
Kim Barnes Coordinator kim.barnes@asheschools.com 336‐246‐7175
060 Avery County Schools
Tammy Beach Coordinator tammybeach@averyschools.net 828‐733‐4911 x2525 /
467‐4714
Beth Stafford Title III Parent Liaison bethstafford@averyschools.net 828‐733‐4911 x 2525
Dr. Wayne Talley waynetalley@averyschools.net 828‐733‐6006
070 Beaufort County Schools
Greg Singleton Executive Director of
Federal Programs
gsinglet@beaufort.k12.nc.us 252‐946‐6593
Jody Harbrige data support jharbrig@beaufort.k12.nc.us 252‐946‐6593
Hilda Connell ESL Lead Teacher hconnell@beaufort.k12.nc.us 252‐940‐1881
07A Washington Montessori
Debi Smith dsmith@wmpcs.org
Dale Baker Coordinator dbaker@wmpcs.org 252‐946‐1977
Steve Jones Head of School paco27858@yahoo.com
080 Bertie County Schools
Kiril Merjanski LEP Coordinator/ESL
Teacher
kmerjanski@bertie.k12.nc.us 252‐794‐6008
090 Bladen County Schools
Jose Rodriguez Director jcrodriguez@bladen.k12.nc.us
Anthony Hinson Testing Coordinator adhinson@bladen.k12.nc.us
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 1 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Linda Camerino Coordinator ljcamerino@bladen.k12.nc.us 910‐862‐1580 x32
100 Brunswick County Schools
Amanda Richardson Testing Coordinator arichardson@bcswan.net 910‐253‐2900 x 1061
Catherine Etheridge ethc@bcswan.net 910‐579‐3591
Patricia Rourk Coordinator prourk@bcswan.net   910‐253‐2900 ext 1093   
10A Charter Day School
Jessica Lopez jlopez@charterdayschool.org 910‐655‐1214
Laura Vaquez LEP Coordinator lvasquez@charterdayschool.org 910‐655‐1214
110 Buncombe County Schools
Kelsie Berg ESL SIOP Coach kelsie.berg@bcsemail.org 828‐271‐5277
Geneva Neeriemer Director of Federal
Programs
Geneva.Neeriemer@bcsemail.org 828‐255‐5966
Donna Curtis data support donna.curtis@bcsemail.org   828‐232‐4239
Kelsie Berg ESL SIOP Coach kelsie.berg@bcsemail.org 828‐271‐5277
111 Asheville City Schools
Marsha Lipe Director Testing &
Accountability/AVID/Title III
marsha.lipe@asheville.k12.nc.us 828‐350‐6114
11A Evergreen Community Charter
Jason Carter Associate Director jason.carter@evergreenccs.org 828 298 2173
11B ArtSpace Charter
Stephanie Wallace Coordinator stephanie.wallace@artspacecharter. 828 298 2787
120 Burke County Schools
Lannie Simpson Coordinator hsimpson@burke.k12.nc.us 828‐448‐4245
Ana Highley ESL Coach ahighley@burke.k12.nc.us
12A The New Dimensions School
Stacie McPhail Coordinator smcphail@newdimensions.teamcfa.o 828‐437‐5753
130 Cabarrus County Schools
Benjamin Allred Director of HS Curriculum &
Instruction title III & ESL
Benjamin.Allred@Cabarrus.k12.nc.us 704.262.6231 Cell:
704.701.2724
Carey Haney K‐12 ESL Instr Spec Carey.Haney@Cabarrus.k12.nc.us (704) 723‐9137
Ana Perez ESL St Services Coordinator ana.perez@cabarrus.k12.nc.us 704‐723‐9137
132 Kannapolis City Schools
Ron Deaton Coordinator ron.deaton@kcs.k12.nc.us 704‐939‐1332
Kelly Burgess Director of Student
Assessment
kelly.burgess@kcs.k12.nc.us 704‐933‐1131
13A Carolina International School
Trisha Valentino LEP Coordinator valentinot@ciscomets.com 704‐455‐3847
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 2 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
140 Caldwell County Schools
Jamie Ingle Coordinator jingle@caa.k12.nc.us 828‐728‐8407 x133
Lynette Shelby ESL Teacher lshelby@caldwellschools.com 828‐754‐6941
150 Camden County Schools
Jean Gray Assist. Superintendant jgray@camden.k12.nc.us 252‐335‐0831
160 Carteret County Public Schools
Suzanne Jenkins suzanne.jenkins@carteretk12.org 252‐247‐2448
Heather Deitzler Federal Programs heather.dietzler@carteretk12.org 252‐728‐4583 ext 166
16B Tiller School
Lyndsey Plume Coordinator executivedirector@tillerschool.org 252‐728‐1995
170 Caswell County Schools
Suzanne Blackwell Coordinator sblackwell@caswell.k12.nc.us 336‐694‐4116
180 Catawba County Schools
Susan Witherspoon Coordinator Susan_Witherspoon@catawba.k12.n 828‐241‐2409 x1201
Leah Keller Lead Teacher leah_keller@catawbaschools.net 828‐241‐2409
Dana Greene LEP Coordinator dana_greene@catawbaschools.net
181 Hickory City Schools
Angela Simmons Accountability simmonsan@hickoryschools.net
Tim Sims Director of Federal
Programs
simsti@hickoryschools.net 828‐322‐2855 x234
182 Newton Conover City Schools
Joane Munday Data manager joan_munday@nccs.k12.nc.us
John Worley Coordinator john_worley@nccs.k12.nc.us    828‐464‐3191 x204
Revae Bostwick Lead Teacher revae_bostwick@nccs.k12.nc.us
190 Chatham County Schools
Charles Aiken Director, Middle
Grades/Title III
caiken@chatham.k12.nc.us 919‐542‐3626
Derrick Jordan Director of Title III djordan@chatham.k12.nc.us (919)542‐3626
Helen Atkins ESL Instructional
Program Facilitator
hjones@chatham.k12.nc.us 919‐663‐7426
19A Chatham Charter
Etta Foushee Assist Princ 919‐742‐4550
19B Woods Charter
Kristine Little Coordinator klittle@woodscharter.org
200 Cherokee County Schools
Carol (Wishon) Sims Coordinator carol.sims@cherokee.k12.nc.us 828‐361‐4363 cell
20A The Learning Center
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 3 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Karen Brinke Assistant Director karen@naturallygrownkids.org 828‐835‐7240
210 Edenton‐Chowan Schools
Amy Steinert Principal asteinert@ecps.k12.nc.us
Linda Hobbs Student Services Directgor lhobbs@ecps.k12.nc.us 252‐482‐4436
Rosalita Muro assistant rmuro@ecps.k12.nc.us 252‐221‐4151
220 Clay County Schools
Carol Arnold Coordinator carnold@clayschools.org 828.389.8513
230 Cleveland County Schools
Traci Gillespie tbgillespie@clevelandcountyschools.
Donna Senter Coordinator dsenter@clevelandcountyschools.org 704‐476‐8070
Aristela Torres Lead Teacher atorres@clevelandcountyschools.org
240 Columbus County Schools
Suzanne Kleiner ESL Lead Teacher suzannekleiner@gmail.com 910‐655‐1214
Phyllis Pope Coordinator phyllispope@columbus.k12.nc.us 910‐642‐5168
241 Whiteville City Schools
Teresa Carroll tcarroll@whiteville.k12.nc.us
Bonnie Parks Executive Director for HR &
School Improvement
bparks@whiteville.k12.nc.us 910‐642‐4116 x236
Wanda Larrimore wlarrimore@whiteville.k12.nc.us
24N Columbus Charter School
Suzanne Kleiner ESL Instructor skleiner@columbuscharterschool.org 910‐641‐4042 x 200
Michelle Mena Assistant Headmaster,
Elementary School
mmena@columbuscharterschool.org 910‐641‐4042 ext. 213
Steve Smith Headmaster stevesmith@rogerbacon.net 910‐641‐4042 x201
Laurie Bianco Asst. Headmaster lbianco@columbuscharterschool.org 910‐641‐4042 x 206
250 Craven County Schools
Sandy Carlaccini Fed Programs Director sandy.carlaccini@craven.k12.nc.us 252‐514‐6374
Cindy Manning TC cindy.manning@craven.k12.nc.us
Debra Colon Lead Teacher debra.colon@craven.k12.nc.us 252‐514‐6396
260 Cumberland County Schools
Margarita Dostall ESL Coordinator margaritadostall@ccs.k12.nc.us 910‐484‐1176
270 Currituck County Schools
Monique Wilkins Coordinator mwilkins@currituck.k12.nc.us 252‐232‐2223 x299
280 Dare County Schools
Mary Cam Stallings Teacher stallingsma@daretolearn.org 252‐473‐2742
Judi Hornbeck Coordinator hornbeckju@dare.k12.nc.us 252‐480‐8888 x.1928
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 4 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Jessica Loose Lead Teacher looseje@dare.k12.nc.us 252‐480‐8880 x1871
290 Davidson County Schools
Jennifer Brinkley Coordinator jbrinkley1@davidson.k12.nc.us 336‐731‐8256
Kelley Dominguez ESL Teacher kdominguez@davidson.k12.nc.us 336‐242‐5810
291 Lexington City Schools
Teresa Bess Lexington City Schools tbess@lexcs.org 336‐242‐1548
Craig Fuller cfuller@lexcs.org 336‐242‐1546
Patti Kroh Director of Special Programs pkroh@lexcs.org 336‐479‐0060
292 Thomasville City Schools
Paula Gaylord LEP Coordinator gaylordp@tcs.k12.nc.us 336‐474‐4125
Ceretha Mitchell Director of K‐12 mitchellc@tcs.k12.nc.us 336‐474‐4240
Rebecca Montes de Oca Lead ESL Teacher monstesr@tcs.k12.nc.us 336‐4747‐4160
298 Deaf and Blind Schools
Fred McEachern Coordinator fred.mceachern@esdb.nc.gov 919‐715‐4363
300 Davie County Schools
Luis Munoz Coordinator munozl@davie.k12.nc.us 336‐751‐2740 ext 2019
310 Duplin County Schools
Beth Trujillo Lead Coordinator btrujillo@duplinschools.net
Phillip Middleton Director of Federal
Programs
pmiddleton@duplinschools.net 910‐296‐6605
Carlos Sosa ESL Lead Teacher csosa@duplinschools.net 919‐922‐0315
320 Durham Public Schools
Sarah Shaw ESL Testing and Compliance sarah.shaw@dpsnc.net 919‐560‐2000 x. 10463
Sashi Rayasam Director of K‐12 ESL Services sashi.rayasam@dpsnc.net 919‐560‐3783
32A Maureen Joy Charter
Abigail Hernandez LEP Director ahernandez@joycharter.org
Alex Quigley principal aquigley@joycharter.org 919‐493‐6056 x233
32B Healthy Start Academy
Maureen Bailey LEP Coordinator mscarlette@healthystartacademy.co
32D Kestrel Heights School
Joyce Witherspoon witherspoon@kestrelheights.org 919‐484‐1300
32H Research Triangle Charter
Megan Dekraker ELL Consultant mdekraker@heritageacademies.com 616‐464‐3648
32K Central Park School For Child
Natalie Dunn Coordinator natalie@cpsfc.org (919)682‐1200 ext 249
32L Voyager Academy
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 5 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Erin Adams Counselor/LEP Coordinator eadams@voyageracademy.net 919‐254‐0010
32M Global Scholars Academy
Donna Russau Coordinator drussau@globalscholarsacademy.org 919‐682‐5903
330 Edgecombe County Public School
Joe Etheridge Federal Programs Director jetheridge@ecps.us 252‐641‐2678
Bridgette Allen ESL Teacher bridgettallen@ecps.us 252‐567‐9988
33A North East Carolina Preparatory School
Chantel Renadette EC Teacher renadettecl@necprepschool.com 252‐641‐0464
Laura Smith EC/ESL Teacher smithlm@necprepschool.com 252‐641‐0464
340 Forsyth County Schools
Ann Talton Lead Teacher ratalton@wsfcs.k12.nc.us 336‐748‐4000 ex. 51512
Pam Glover pjglover@wsfcs.k12.nc.us 336‐399‐6708
David Sisk Coordinator davidsisk@wsfcs.k12.nc.us 336‐727‐8029
34B Quality Education Academy
Simon Johnson Director qualityeducation@qeschools.org
Marco Suarez ESL Coordinator msarez@qeschools.org 336‐744‐7138
Dollean Johnson djohnson@qeschools.org 336‐744‐0804
34C The STEAM Academy of Winston Salem
Mike Smith Coordinator msmith@dtms.org 336‐748‐3838
34D Carter G Woodson School
Carlos Ramirez Lead Teacher esolteach94@yahoo.com 336 723 6838 x301
34F Forsyth Academy
Lori Hill Principal 25.lhill@heritageacademies.com
Beth Robbins TC & LEP C 25.brobbins@heritageacademies.co
Megan Dekraker ELL Consultant mdekraker@heritageacademies.com 616‐464‐3648
34G Arts Based Elementary
Ceci McGuire Testing Coordinator cmcguire@wsabes.net 336.748.4116
350 Franklin County Schools
Patty Jones TC pattyjones@fcschools.net
Dr Elizabeth Keith Coordinator elizabethkeith@fcschools.net 919‐496‐2600
Ginger Kannon gingerkannon@fcschools.net 919‐496‐1592 x221
35A Crosscreek Charter School
Robin Jackson coordinator rjackson@crosscreekcharterschool.co
360 Gaston County Schools
Ana Barreto‐Matthews abarreto@gaston.k12.nc.us
Ann Neal Director of Languages aneal@gaston.k12.nc.us 704‐866‐6256
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 6 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
36A Highland Charter
Sherida Stevens Coordinator sstevens@highlandcharter.org 704‐861‐2283 x218
36B Piedmont Community Charter
Glenda Cheek Coordinator gcheek@pccharter.org
370 Gates County Schools
Twanna Morales Director of Elementary
Ed/LEP Coordinator
moralesth@gatescountyschools.net 252‐357‐1113x23
380 Graham County Schools
Rex Smith LEP/Acct Director rsmith@graham.k12.nc.us 828‐479‐3413
390 Granville County Schools
Lela Baldwin Federal Programs Director baldwinlj@gcs.k12.nc.us 919‐693‐4613
Beth Cook Test Coordinator cookb@gcs.k12.nc.us 919‐693‐4613
Laura Santos ESL Program Coordinator santosl@gcs.k12.nc.us 919‐690‐2304/919‐482‐
6740
Ivelisse Rosario de Marin ESL Lead Teacher marini@gcs.k12.nc.us 919‐575‐6947
Stan Winborne Test Coordinator winbornes@gcs.k12.nc.us
400 Greene County Schools
Stephanie Cain stephaniecain@greene.k12.nc.us 252‐747‐8113
Pat MacNeill Coordinator patmacneill@greene.k12.nc.us 252‐747‐3425 x233
410 Guilford County Schools
Mayra Hayes Coordinator hayesm2@gcsnc.com 336‐370‐8982 x 6
Beth Biester biestee@gcsnc.com
Shirley Marcus marcuss@gcsnc.com 336‐370‐8982
41B Greensboro Academy
Rudy Swofford Coordinator 20.rswofford@heritageacademies.co
Megan Dekraker Consultant mdekraker@heritageacademies.com 336‐922‐1121
Karen Olree Intervention Services
Coordinator
kolree@heritageacademies.com 616‐464‐2527  
Megan Dekraker ELL Consultant mdekraker@heritageacademies.com 616‐464‐3648
41C Guilford Preparatory Academy
Robin Buckrham LEP Coordinaor rbuck@guilfordprep.org
Keyontia White Counselor   kwhite@guilfordprep.org 336‐580‐1091
Dina Andaloro ESL Teacher dandaloro@guilfordprep.org 336‐954‐1344
41D Phoenix Academy Inc
Connie Martin Test Coordinator cmartin@pahp.com
41F Triad Math & Science Academy
Mr. Tekten Assistant Principal atekten@tmsacharter.org
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 7 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
420 Halifax County Schools
Mary Ann Powell Testing C powellm@halifax.k12.nc.us 252‐583‐5111
Edelberto Alba Lead Teacher edelbertoalba@yahoo.com 252‐578‐5772
LaVonne McClain HCS Testing &
Accountability Coordinator
mcclain@halifax.k12.nc.us 252‐583‐5111 x 229
Peggy Howard ESL Coordinator howardm@halifax.k12.nc.us 252‐583‐5111
421 Roanoke Rapids City Schools
Heather Wynne Coordinator wynneh.mann@rrgsd.org 519‐7468
Debbie Harrell Director of Curriculum and
Instruction
harrelld.co@rrgsd.org 252‐519‐7146
422 Weldon City Schools
Matilda Campbell Finance Officer campbellm@weldoncityschools.k12.n 252‐536‐4821ext 227
Terry Alston Coordinator alstont@weldoncityschools.k12.nc.us 252‐536‐4821 ext 232
430 Harnett County Schools
Sharon Gainey TC sgainey@harnett.k12.nc.us 910.814.3456
Lillian Hatfield lhatfield@harnett.k12.nc.us
Alisha Das adas@harnett.k12.nc.us
Tara Roy Coordinator troy@harnett.k12.nc.us (910) 814‐3407
440 Haywood County Schools
Knox Hardin TC khardin@haywood.k12.nc.us 828‐456‐2400, ext. 132
Aleasa Glance LEP Coordinator aglance@haywood.k12.nc.us 828‐456‐2400
450 Henderson County Schools
Linda Lippitt Director llippitt@henderson.k12.nc.us 828‐697‐4733
Debbie Roper Data Specialist droper@henderson.k12.nc.us 828‐697‐4733
460 Hertford County Schools
Kathy Artis Director kartis@hertford.k12.nc.us 252‐ 358‐1761
Aaron Varricchio avarricchio@hertford.k12.nc.us
470 Hoke County Schools
Dolka Vindas ESL Lead Teacher dvindas@hcs.k12.nc.us 910.875.1517 /
910.875.8037
Jamie H. Smith ESL Teacher jsmith@hcs.k12.nc.us 910‐875‐2416/910‐813‐
1173
Stacy Stewart Federal Program Director sstewart@hcs.k12.nc.us 910‐875‐2416/635‐6695
480 Hyde County Schools
Flavia Burton fburton@hyde.k12.nc.us 252‐928‐3251
Dr. Todd Blumenreich Director of Curriculum and
Instruction & Federal
Programs
tblumenreich@hyde.k12.nc.us 252‐926‐3281
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 8 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Judy Krahenbuhl Coordinator jkrahenbuhl@hyde.k12.nc.us 252‐945‐7318
490 Iredell‐Statesville Schools
Claudia Jimenez Title III Lead Teacher cjimerez@iss.k12.nc.us 704‐832‐2503
Diane Cash ESL Lead Teacher dcash@iss.k12.nc.us 704‐832‐2540
Dian Morgan Director of Fed. Programs ddmorgan@iss.k12.nc.us 704‐832‐2544
491 Mooresville City Schools
Nancy Mangan Admin Assist/LEP
Coordinator
nmangan@mgsd.k12.nc.us 704‐658‐2542
Tom Wirt Coordinator twirt@mgsd.k12.nc.us 704‐664‐5553
49B American Renaissance School
Kathleen Gay Dean of Students gayk@arsnc.org 704‐924‐8870
49E Pine Lake Preparatory
Juliann Fowler EC Teacher/LEP Coordinator jfowler@pinelakeprep.org 704‐237‐5397
Nalda Seidman Coordinator nseidman@pinelakeprep.org 704‐237‐5387
500 Jackson County Schools
Elizabeth (Lisa) Younce Coordinator eyounce@jcpsmail.org 828.586.2311 x228
Terry Hilton thilton@jcps.k12.nc.us
50A Summit Charter
Kim Stiwinter Coordinator kstiwinter@summitschool.org 828‐743‐5755
510 Johnston County Schools
Maritza Rosado Title III Program Specialist maritzarosado@johnston.k12.nc.us 919‐934‐1017 x103
Ana Sanders ESL/MEP Director anasanders@johnston.k12.nc.us 919‐934‐1017 x371
51A Neuse Charter School
Teneen Frazier Test Coordinator teneen1102@hotmail.com
520 Jones County Schools
Debra Almanza ESL teacher debra.almanza@jonesnc.net 252‐448‐3956
530 Lee County Schools
Dorothy Tolliver Admin Assist dtolliver@lee.k12.nc.us 919‐774‐6226 x. 1226
Lynn Warren Director of Special Programs lwarren@lee.k12.nc.us 919‐774‐6226 x. 1216
Angel Mills K‐12 ESL Lead Teacher amills@lee.k12.nc.us 919‐774‐6226 x. 1220
Anita Crowley District SIOP Coach acrowley@lee.k12.nc.us 919‐774‐6226 x. 1203
Fidel Hernandez Parent Assist fhernandez@lee.k12.nc.us 919‐708‐5026
540 Lenoir County Public Schools
Juan Mari Lead Teacher jmari@lenoir.k12.nc.us 252‐286‐8942
Ana Myers amyers@lenoir.k12.nc.us 252‐241‐5655
Abbott Hunsucker Coordinator ahunsucker@lenoir.k12.nc.us 252‐531‐3191
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 9 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
54A Children's Village Academy
Cynthia Williams cejoje@aol.com 252‐520‐4536
54B Kinston Charter Academy
Melissa Grimes mgrimes@kinstoncharteracademy.co 252‐522‐0210 ex 226
550 Lincoln County Schools
Cesi Segura ESL Parent Facilitator csegura@lincoln.k12.nc.us 704‐736‐1693
Cindy Hovis ESL Lead Teacher chovis2@lincoln.k12.nc.us 704‐530‐4600
Elaine Boysworth Asst. Supt.C&I eboysworth@lincoln.k12.nc.us 704‐736‐1693
55A Lincoln Charter School
Christy Hutchinson Coordinator Christy.Hutchinson@LincolnCharter. 704‐489‐4343
Ashley Carswell Coordinator ashley.carswell@lincolncharter.org
Dave Machado Coordinator Dave.Machado@lincolnCharter.org
560 Macon County Schools
Carol Waldroop Director of Elem Ed, LEP
Coordinator, Fed Programs
carol.waldroop@macon.k12.nc.us 828‐524‐3314 x318
570 Madison County Schools
Will Hoffman Coordinator whoffman@madison.k12.nc.us
Heather Webb hwebb@madison.k12.nc.us 828‐649‐1547
580 Martin County Schools
Michael Biondi Lead Teacher mbiondi@martin.k12.nc.us 252‐792‐4428
590 McDowell County Schools
Elaine Seals Director of Federal
Programs
elaine.seals@mcdowell.k12.nc.us 828‐652‐4535 x. 301
Pam Bradley Testing pam.bradley@mcdowell.k12.nc.us 828‐652‐4535
Amy Dowdle Director of Testing &
Accountability and ESL
services
Amy.Dowdle@mcdowell.k12.nc.us
600 Charlotte‐Mecklenburg Schools
Jennifer Pearsall Director jennifer.pearsall@cms.k12.nc.us 980‐343‐3287
A. Heidi Campbell LEP Committee Chairperson amelia.campbell@cms.k12.nc.us 980‐343‐4008
Kathy Meads Executive Director k.meads@cms.k12.nc.us 980‐343‐2649
Tony Dula LEP Specialist antony.dula@cms.k12.nc.us 980‐343‐5486
Marshall Foster Language Minority Student
Specialist
marshall.foster@cms.k12.nc.us 980‐343‐0436
60A Community Charter School
Anissa Miller coordinator amiller@charlottecommunitycharter. 704‐377‐3180 (sch)
60B Sugar Creek Charter
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 10 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Domina Blount Coordinator dblount@vsugarcreek.org
60C Kennedy Charter
Janice Gibson Testing Coordinator Janice.Gibson@elonhomes.org
60D Lake Norman Charter
Heather Crane Coordinator hcrane@lncharter.org 704‐948‐8600
60G Queen's Grant Community
Joan Roman Coordinator 43.jroman@heritageacademies.com
Lindsay Benson Coordinator benson@queensgranthigh.org 704‐545‐0736
Megan Dekraker ELL Consultant mdekraker@heritageacademies.com 616‐464‐3648
60I Community School of Davidson
Angela Carbonaro Admin Assist acarbonaro@csdnc.org
Marianne Coale Coordinator mcoale@csdnc.org 704‐896‐6262
60J Socrates Academy
Thomas G. Fisher ESL teacher tfisher@socratesacademy.us 980‐275‐2773
Sandy Barga ESL teacher sbarga@socratesacademy.us
60L KIPP: Charlotte
Resa Wall Office Manager rwall@kippcharlotte.org 704‐537‐2044  c980‐297‐
1691
610 Mitchell County Schools
Jessica Dover ESL Teacher jdover@mcsnc.org 828‐766‐2462
Cindy Moretz cmoretz@central.mitchell.k12.nc.us 828‐766‐2220
Chad Calhoun Coordinator chadcalhoun@mcsnc.org 828‐766‐2245/385‐2183
Mark Houghes Federal Program Director mhughes@mcsnc.org 828‐766‐2233
620 Montgomery County Schools
Janira M. Reza ESL Teacher janira.vcca@montgomery.k12.nc.us 910‐428‐4196 x.205
Jane Richardson Teacher jane.richardson@montgomery.k12.n 910‐428‐4196
Ellen Jones Director of Title I, III,
Migrant
Ellen.Jones@montgomery.k12.nc.us 910‐576‐6511 x271
Sue Hatley Assist. Superintendant sue.hatley@montgomery.k12.nc.us 910‐576‐6511
Todd McGuire Coordinator todd.mcquire@montgomery.k12.nc.u 910‐220‐3215
630 Moore County Schools
Beverly Lashley blashley@mcs.k12.nc.us
Kathy Kennedy Assoc Super, Instr Design &
Innovation
kakennedy@ncmcs.org  
Anna Stevens ESL Specialist astevens@ncmcs.org 910‐947‐2342
63A The Academy of Moore County
Maggie Dougherty Coordinator mdougherty@academyofmoorecoun 910‐757‐0401
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 11 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
63B Sandhills Theatre Arts Renaiss
Lynn Boyle Coordinator starscharter@dsslink.net
640 Nash‐Rocky Mount Schools
Gloria Vazquez ESL/World Languages
Education Specialist
glvazquez@nrms.k12.nc.us 252‐459‐5220
Tracy Klingbiel tmklingbiel@nrms.k12.nc.us 252‐813‐2217
64A Rocky Mount Preparatory
Sariah Joy LEP Rep sjoy@rockymountprep.org 252‐443‐9923
Dorothy Hinton Director of St. Services dhinton@rockymountprep.org   252‐443‐9923 ext. 234
Gena Hurdle Dean of Reading &
Language Arts
ghurdle@rockymountprep.org 252‐312‐3674
650 New Hanover County Schools
Emma Jackson Coordinator emma.jackson@nhcs.net
Andrea Belletti lead teacher andrea.belletti@nhcs.net. 910‐232‐8946
65A Cape Fear Center for Inquiry
Lori Underwood Coordinator lunderwood@cfce.net (910) 343‐3386
660 Northampton County Schools
Catina Hoggard Coordinator hoggardc@northampton.k12.nc.us 252‐534‐1371 x. 2238
Joanie Creech Program Admin. creechj@northampton.k12.nc.us 252‐534‐1371 x2244
66A Gaston College Preparatory
Michele Stallings TC & LEP C mstallings@kippgcp.org. (252) 308‐0105 x31
670 Onslow County Schools
Dwayne Snowden Supervisor dwayne.snowden@onslow.k12.nc.us
Janae Copeland Coordinator janae.copeland@onslow.k12.nc.us
Sherri Armour ESL Testing
Coordinator_Data Manager
Sherri.Armour@onslow.k12.nc.us 910‐455‐2211 x20278
680 Orange County Schools
Wanda Rittenhouse ESL Specialist/Data
Management
wanda.rittenhouse@orange.k12.nc.u 919‐732‐3622 x41907
Lisa Napp Director of Elementary Ed lisa.napp@orange.k12.nc.us
Ann Winer Coordinator ann.winer@orange.k12.nc.us 919‐644‐3200x12640
Dawn Bagwell ESL Differentiation Coach dawn.bagwell@orange.k12.nc.us 919‐245‐4007 ext. 15507
681 Chapel Hill‐Carrboro City Schools
Jose Nambo Coordinator jnambo@chccs.k12.nc.us 919‐967‐8211 x28353
Emily Dodson Lead ESL Teacher ecdodson@chccs.k12.nc.us 919‐967‐8211
68A Orange Charter
Trich Randall LEP/Test Coordinator prandall@orangecharterschool.org
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 12 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Megan Dekraker ELL Consultant mdekraker@heritageacademies.com 616‐464‐3648
68N PACE Academy
Rhonda Franklin Principal rhondafranklin@pace‐academy.com
Jane Miller Test Coordinator janemiller@pace‐academy.com
690 Pamlico County Schools
Nancy Ross LEP Testing/Data nancyross@pamlicoschools.org 252‐745‐4171
Wanda Dawson Assistant Superintendent wandadawson@pamlicoschools.org 252‐745‐4171 x641
69A Arapahoe Charter School
Vivian Binder Coordinator vivian.binder@arapahoecharter.org 252‐249‐2599 x1137
700 Elizabeth City‐Pasquotank Public Schools
Julia Scerbo LEP Coordinator jscerbo@ecpps.k12.nc.us 252‐338‐3703 (o) / 252‐
312‐9170 (c)
710 Pender County Schools
Amanda Hobbs Director amanda_hobbs@pender.k12.nc.us 910‐663‐3555
720 Perquimans County Schools
Latonia S. Johnson School Social Worker latoniajohnson@pcs.k12.nc.us 252‐426‐5332
730 Person County Schools
Wendy Staskiewicz Program Specialist for 6‐12
ELA, SS, SCI, AIG, & ESL
staskiewiczw@person.k12.nc.us 336‐599‐2191 x122
73A Bethel Hill Charter
Cindi Jacobs Coordinator cindi.jacobs@bethelhill.net
73B Roxboro Community School
Kelly Craft LEP Coordinator craftks@roxborocommunityschool.or
Tammy Long tlong@roxborocommunityschool.org 336‐597‐0020x112
740 Pitt County Schools
Ann Borisoff aborisoff@pitt.k12.nc.us
Cindy Wiens wiensc@pitt.k12.nc.us
Sandra Morris Director of Federal
Programs
morriss@pitt.k12.nc.us 252‐695‐7950
Tracey Sawyer sawyert@pitt.k12.nc.us 252‐754‐0954
Sylvia Mizzelle Coordinator mizzels@pitt.k12.nc.us 252‐752‐0124
750 Polk County Schools
Arron Greene Coordinator agreene@polkschools.org
Alan Breeden Coordinator abreeden@polkschools.org 828‐894‐3051
760 Randolph County Schools
Kim Johnson Director k4johnson@randolph.k12.nc.us
Bonnie Edwards ESL Program Specialist g1edwards@randolph.k12.nc.us 336‐318‐6092
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 13 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
761 Asheboro City Schools
Dubraska Stines dstines@asheboro.k12.nc.us
Jordi Roman jroman@asheboro.k12.nc.us 336‐963‐1537
Martha Spoonamore       mspoonamore@asheboro.k12.nc.us
Martin Stanich mstanich@asheboro.k12.nc.us
Jennifer Smith Assistant Superintendent of
Curriculum & Instruction
jsmith1@asheboro.k12.nc.us 336‐625‐5104
770 Richmond County Schools
Sandra Smith Coordinator sandrasmith@richmond.k12.nc.us 910‐582‐7915 x439
780 Public Schools of Robeson County
Serilda Goodwin ESL Specialist/MEP
Recruiter
serilda.goodwin@robeson.k12.nc.us 910‐735‐2360
Viola McDonald viola.mcdonald@robeson.k12.nc.us 910‐735‐2334
Tommy Lowry Asst. Superintendant thomas.lowry@robeson.k12.nc.us 910‐735‐2331
Amber Harris Title I Secretary amber.harris@robeson.k12.nc.us 910‐735‐2431
Sandra Dial sandra.doal@robeson.k12.nc.us 910‐735‐2218
78A CIS Academy
Carolyn Pearce Coordinator 910‐521‐1669
790 Rockingham County Schools
Tiffany Perkins Director of Federal
Programs
tperkins@rock.k12.nc.us 336‐627‐2690
Val Pyrtle lead teacher vpyrtle@rock.k12.nc.us 336‐573‐9278
79A Bethany Community Middle
Winniford Lezine Assistant Principal wlezine@ecmschool.org 336‐951‐2500
800 Rowan‐Salisbury Schools
Jerri Hunt Director of ESL &
Professional Dev
huntjt@rss.k12.nc.us 704‐630‐6088
Ruth Boger Assistant 704‐630‐6125
810 Rutherford County Schools
Tanya Watson Accountability twatson@rcsnc.org 828‐248‐1016 x181
Laura Bridges Lead ESL Teacher labridges@rcsnc.org 828‐289‐0619
Janice Baynard Federal Program Director jbaynard@rcsnc.org 828‐245‐0252 Ext: 157
820 Sampson County Schools
Lisa Reynolds Director of Federal
Programs
lisar@sampson.k12.nc.us 910‐592‐1401 x20133
Geovana Concepcion geovana@sampson.k12.nc.us 910‐385‐4814
Denisse Romero dromero@sampson.k12.nc.us
821 Clinton City Schools
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 14 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Terrace Miller Asst. Supt. tmiller@clinton.k12.nc.us 910‐592‐3132 x1015
830 Scotland County Schools
Lucia Jordan ljordan@scotland.k12.nc.us 910‐276‐1138 x332
Phyllis Davis Coordinator pdavis@scotland.k12.nc.us
Juanita Ammons ESL teacher jammons@scotland.k12.nc.us 910‐276‐1138 x. 338
840 Stanly County Schools
Truett Preslar LEP Coordinator truett.preslar@stanlycountyschools.o
Susan Brooks Federal Programs Director susan.brooks@stanlycountyschools.o 704‐961‐3099 x. 3014
850 Stokes County Schools
Ronda Labuda Admin Assist ronda.labuda@stokes.k12.nc.us
Michael Sands Director of Accountability &
Director of ESL
michael.sands@stokes.k12.nc.us 336‐593‐8149 ext. 216
860 Surry County Schools
Brenda Whitaker Coordinator whitakerbr@surry.k12.nc.us 336‐386‐8211 x147
861 Elkin City Schools
Cynthia Altemueller Sch Supprt Dr altemuellerc@elkin.k12.nc.us 336‐835‐3135
Maria Sarria ESL Lead Teacher sarriam@elkin.k12.nc.us
Monica Fernandez ESL Lead Teacher fernandezm@elkin.k12.nc.us
Angela Purdy ESL Lead Teacher purdya@elkin.k12.nc.us
Kathy Gentry Admin Assist gentryk@elkin.k12.nc.us 336‐835‐3158 ext 240
Shelia Settle Accountability Director 336‐835‐3135
862 Mount Airy City Schools
Judy Walker TC jwalker@mtairy.k12.nc.us
Vickie Cameron LEP Coordinator vcameron@mtairy.k12.nc.us 336 786‐8355 x27
86T Millennium Charter Academy
Pamela Braley Dean of Students pambraley@mcacademy.com 336‐789‐7570
870 Swain County Schools
Steve Claxton Coordinator SClaxton@swainmail.org 828 488 3129  
880 Transylvania County Schools
Kathy Childress Federal Programs 828‐884‐6173
Lynn Gibson ldgibson@transylvania.k12.nc.us
88A Brevard Academy
Jan Welsh Principal prinbrevaca@citcom.net 828 885 2665
890 Tyrrell County Schools
Susan Smith EC Director/Student
Services
ssmith@tycomail.net 252‐796‐1121
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 15 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Michelle Swain ESL teacher mswain@tycomail.net 252‐796‐3881
900 Union County Public Schools
Wendy Helms wendy.helms@ucps.k12.nc.us 704‐238‐1190 x.2313
Cathy Martinez cathy.martinez@ucps.k12.nc.us 704‐238‐1190
Debra Reed ESL Program Specialist debra.reed@ucps.k12.nc.us 704‐238‐1190 X2218
Bill Cook Director of Academially &
Intellectally Gifted &
Federal Programs
bill.cook@ucps.k12.nc.us 704‐296‐0823
Al Roldan ESL case manager al.roldan@ucps.k12.nc.us
90A Union Academy
Crissy Rape Coordinator crape@unionacademy.org 704 238 8883
910 Vance County Schools
Jennifer Hicks Hall jehicks@vcs.k12.nc.us
Kim Kinsley Meza ESL Director kmeza@vcs.k12.nc.us 252‐492‐2127 x2312
91A Vance Charter School
Peggy Pegram LEP/Test Coordinator pegramp@vancecharter.org 252‐431‐0440
91B Henderson Collegiate
Suzanne Holt LEP Coordinator sholt@hendersoncollegiate.org 252‐204‐5425
920 Wake County Schools
Larry Savage Director lsavage@wcpss.net 919‐431‐7722
Steve West Lead Teacher 6‐12 swwest@wcpss.net 919‐431‐7483
Sylvia Kidd Lead Teacher CIE skidd2@wcpss.net 919‐431‐7407
Alesha McCauley Senior Admin amccauley@wcpss.net 919‐431‐7481
Denise Daniels Lead Teacher K‐5 ddaniels4@wcpss.net 919‐431‐7635
Amanda Miller Lead Teacher K‐5 amiller2@wcpss.net 919‐431‐7688
92E Sterling Montessori Academy
Carrie Smith ESL Test
Coordinator/Director of
Curriculum 6‐12
carriesmith@sterlingmontessori.org 919‐462‐8889 ext430
92F Franklin Academy
Denise Kent Administrator kentd@franklinacademy.org 919.570.8262
Tara Davis LEP Coordinator davist@franklinacademy.org 919‐554‐4911 x612
92K Raleigh Charter High
Lee Melomo Coordinator lmelomo@peace.edu 919‐593‐0141
92L Torchlight Academy
Teri Clarke Test Coordinator tlynnstover@yahoo.com 919‐850‐9960
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 16 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
Norma Tedera LEP Coordinator/ESL
Teacher
normataps@yahoo.com 919‐850‐9960
92M PreEminent Charter
Megan Dekraker ELL Consultant mdekraker@heritageacademies.com 616‐464‐3648
Deanna Smith Coordinator 38.dsmith@heritageacademies.com 919 245 0511 c699 3090
92N Quest Academy
Jackie Alluisi Test Coordinator jalluisi@questcharter.org 919‐841‐0441
92R Casa Esperanza Montessori
Janice Bonham West Head of School cemcs@cemcs.org 855‐981‐1404
Dan Middleman Coordinator DMIDDLEMAN@CEMCS.ORG
Diana Bush Coordinator dbush@cemcs.org 855‐981‐1404
92S Endeavor Charter
Julie Thomson Testing Coordinator jthomson@endeavorcharter.com
930 Warren County Schools
Rosemary Harrison TC rharrison@warrenk12nc.org 252‐257‐3184 x1299
Sarah C Higgs‐Juarez ESL teacher shiggsjuarez@warrenk12nc.org 252‐257‐3184
Andrew Finch ESL Teacher afinch@warrenk12nc.org
Melanie Burnette Coordinator mburnette@warrenk12nc.org 252‐257‐3184 x.1237
940 Washington County Schools
Gloria McCray Coordinator gbmccray@washingtonco.k12.nc.us 252‐793‐5171
Jane Murphy Coordinator jmurphy@washingtonco.k12.nc.us 252‐797‐7474/671‐2869
950 Watauga County Schools
Angela Hampton Assistant hamptonan@watauga.k12.nc.us 828‐264‐7190
Wayne Eberle Coordinator eberlew@watauga.k12.nc.us
Jack Hellenbrand Lead Teacher hellenbrandj@watauga.k12.nc.us
960 Wayne County Public Schools
Wanda Nieves wandanieves@wcps.org 919‐705‐6172
Hope Meyerhoffer Coordinator hope@wcps.org 919‐705‐6168
96C Dillard Academy
Danielle Baptiste Coordinator dbaptiste@dillardacademy.org (919) 581‐0166
970 Wilkes County Schools
Tonya Beck Coordinator beckt@wilkes.k12.nc.us 336‐651‐7034
Joe Bullis Director bullisj@wilkes.k12.nc.us 336‐667‐1121
980 Wilson County Schools
Dr. Larry Price larry.price@mail.wilson.k12.nc.us
Tom Evans Coordinator thomas.evans@mail.wilson.k12.nc.us 252‐399‐7801
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 17 of 18
LEA Contact Position Email Phone
98A Sallie B Howard School
Dr Joanne Woodard Director of Development jwoodard@sallieb.net 252‐292‐4355
Lisa Swinson Principal lswinson@sallieb.net
Frankie Stutzman Coordinator fstutzman@sallieb.net 252‐292‐4355/292‐4355
990 Yadkin County Schools
Bobbie Scott Lead Teacher bobbie.scott@yadkin.k12.nc.us 336‐679‐2051
Celia Perry Coordinator celia.perry@yadkin.k12.nc.us 336‐679‐2051
995 Yancey County Schools
Cheri Boone clboone@yanceync.net
Danise Melecio Coordinator jdanglin@yanceync.net 828‐682‐6103/675‐4161
997 NC Health and Human Services
Jennifer Cook LEP Coordinator jennifer.cook@dhhs.nc.gov 919‐575‐7129
998 NC Dept of Juvenile Justice
Juanita Morrison Director of Curriculum and
Instruction/Title I
juanita.morrison@djjdp.nc.gov
Friday, September 21, 2012 Page 18 of 18
 davido.extraxim@gmail.com