¥
www.tta.org
2015
TTA
Member
Handbook
716347_CCPower.indd 1 10/15/14 2:54 PM
Aerial / Underground Construction
Cable and Fiber Installation Services
Project Management
Fiber Splicing / Testing
Fiber / RF Engineering
Fiber Backhaul / Tower Upgrade / LTE Deployment
Texas Offi c e www.telcomconstruction.com Corporate Offi c e
972-579-1926 Character . Capital . Capacity 320-558-9485
Microwave Backhaul Solutions
In-Building and DAS Solutions
Power / Gas / Wind Distribution Services
Wireless Network Services
Material Procurement / Warehousing & Logistics
Services Provided
710062_Telcom.indd 1 9/23/14 4:36 AM



ENGINEERED WITH EVERY THING
BUT QUIT.
Witch Equipment Company // Ditch WitchR UnderCon
Ditch Witch Southwest // Ditch Witch South Texas
Ditch Witch of Houston // Ditch Witch of East Texas
Ditch Witch of Central Texas
Wit h E i t C Dit h Wit hU d C
c2014 The Charles Machine Works, Inc.
Over the course of a long installation, youfll see it all: slopes, mud, gravel, ditches, boulders.
Smooth sailing is not what the RT120 Quad is built for. In fact, the rougher it gets, the more
youfll appreciate this stout, powerful machinefs massive undercarriage, unbeatable Quad Track
System and three-speed, shift-on-the fly ground drive. Everything about the RT120 Quad gives
you maximum, best-in-class performance. WEfRE IN THIS TOGETHER.
. 7 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
Table of Contents
Association Information
About the Texas Telephone Association.............................................................................11
TTA Staff............................................................................................................................................. 14
Officers................................................................................................................................................. 14
Board of Directors..........................................................................................................................15
Committees........................................................................................................................................17
Past Chairmen of the Board...................................................................................................... 18
TTA Foundation.............................................................................................................................. 19
Awards.................................................................................................................................................20
Why Do You Join an Association?....................................................................................... 23
Code of Ethics.................................................................................................................................24
TTA Bylaws....................................................................................................................................... 25
Agencies & Associations
Agencies & Associations............................................................................................................33
Incumbent Local Exchange Company Members
Know Your Boundaries . TTA Exchange Boundary Map....................................... 37
Incumbent Local Exchange Company Members........................................................39
TTA Active Members by Group...............................................................................................51
ILEC & Associate Member Personnel
ILEC & Associate Member Personnel.................................................................................53
Associate Members
Associate Member Companies................................................................................................61
Associate Members by Service..............................................................................................83
Texas Legislature
Texas House of Representatives............................................................................................87
Texas Senate....................................................................................................................................89
Products & Services Marketplace..........................................................................................8
Buyersf Guide.................................................................................................................................... 91
Index to Advertisers.....................................................................................................................94
Advertiser.com................................................................................................................................96
Published for:
Texas Telephone Association
1717 W. 6th St., Suite 370
Austin, TX 78703
Phone: (512) 472-1183
Fax: (512) 472-1293
www.tta.org
Published by:
5950 NW First Place
Gainesville, FL 32607
Phone: (352) 332-1252
Toll-Free: (800) 369-6220
Fax: (352) 331-3525
www.naylor.com
Publisher: Marcus Weston
Editor: Shani Calvo
Project Manager: Mike Ross
Marketing: Kaydee Currie
Sales Director: Leron Owens
Advertising Sales: Chris Chiccarello, Cherie Dubay, Erik Henson,
Bill Lovett, Debbi McClanahan, Jamie Williams, Jason Zawada
Cover Design: Calvin Harding
Layout & Design: CloudberryCo.
c2014 Texas Telephone Association. All rights reserved.
The contents of this publication may not be reproduced,
in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of
the Texas Telephone Association.
PUBLISHED DECEMBER 2014/TXT-R0014/4847
708427_Brazoria.indd 1 9/29/14 6:0640 P2M813_Dantel.indd 1 04/09/12 3:00 PM
712759_MP.indd 1 23/09/14 7:41 PM
VERMEERTEXAS.COM
(866) 893-3763
YOUR
COMPLETE
UNDERGROUND
SUPPLIER
711827_Vermeer.indd 1 9/27/14 5:41 AM
. 8 .
. Fiber Opc Splicing Trailers And Trucks
. Hot Cut Trailers - Cable Doors - Cable Clamps
. 6x8, 6x10, 7x12 and 8x12 Models Available
Mobile Tech Trailers Inc.
750 N. Michigan St.
Argos, IN 46501
574-892-5653
WWW.MOBILETECHTRAILERS.COM
Now renng splicing trailers.
709146_Mobile.indd 1 8/26/14 5:34 AM
Tel-Quip Marketing
713.728.0625 . 713.962.8502 (cell) . 713.456.2512 (fax)
800.317.0847
www.telquip.com
332370_TelQuip.indd 1 7/11/07 8:25:32 AM
718855_Guadalupe.indd 1 01/11/14 4:41 AM
Telecom America Services, Inc.
Serving Americafs
Telecommunications
Needs
GIS & GPS Services
Network Planning & Design Services
GIS Service Bureau
Rapid FTTX Planning & Design Software
Phone: 512-754-9150
Fax: 512-754-9157
Visit our website at:
www.telecom-america.com
2019 Clovis Barker Dr.
San Marcos, TX 78666
557433_Telecom.indd 1 10/24/11 7:48:01 PM
AC Power
with mission
critical reliability
and quality for test,
measurement, controls
and SCADA in CEVfs,
substations and COfs
. Modular
. N + 1 Redundant
. True gHoth Swapability
. Scaleable
. Rack or Shelf Mount
. 125 Watts to 60KW
Visit us at
Supercomm 2001 (booth 801)
7371 Jack Newell Blvd North,
Texas 76118-7101 Toll free: 800.886.4683
voice: 817.595.4969 fax: 817.595.1290
e-mail: info@exeltech.com or
sales@exeltech.com www.exeltech.com
604277_Exel.indd 1 11/09/12 5:23 PM
. 9 .
Our annual Member Handbook is distributed to the entire TTA
membership, which includes presidents, general managers,
purchasing supervisors and more. These are the key
decision-makers in the nationfs second-largest ILEC market,
providing service to more than 95% of the state of Texas.
To learn more information or reserve
your space in next yearfs TTA Member
Handbook, please contact:
Mike Ross
Project Manager | Naylor Association Solutions
(352) 333-3485 | mross@naylor.com
YOUR MESSAGE
HERE This spot could
be yours!
Association Information
Association Information
Shopping for OSS/BSS?
4 of 5 Telcos who look at the
eLation solution choose it over
the competition.
. Billing For Quad Play
. Financials
. Staking & Mapping
. Provisioning
. EBPP
Call For Your
Free Demo
Today
www.innovsys.com 605-995-6120
716882_Henkels.inTdde 1lecommunicati1o0/n17/s14 2:4349 A7M447_Innovative.indd 1 12/3/08 8:26:45 AM
Training
Hands-On Technician Training
- Open Enrollment and Onsite -
Noise Mitigation Station I&R
xDSL Cable Splicing Fault Location
Fiber Optic Installer Certification
Category 5e/6 More!
Customized Training Programs
Registration Hotline: 800-723-3811
www.teex.org/telecom
............................
..................................
..
........................
710184_TEEX.indd 1 9/23/14 7:57 PM
Providing Accounting and Consulting Services
Since 1977
. Audits
. Income tax preparation & planning
. Cash flow projections
. Certified fraud examiners
. Accredited in Business Valuations
. Depreciation studies
. Regulatory rate case filings & planning
. Record retention
. Mergers & acquisitions
. Sales tax planning & consulting
. Communications general ledger & billing
systems consulting
. Continuing property record assistance
. Estate planning
. State margin tax preparation & planning
Contacts: Dirk Coleman, Blake Lackey, Roger Hohlt,
Debbie Broyles, Darrell Spence,
Charles Albert, Keith Pfeffer
2403 Judson Road . Longview, Texas 75605 . Phone: 903.758.0734
P. O. Box 5486 . Longview, Texas 75608 . Fax: 903.758.0756
Website: cbandco.com . Email: mail@cbandco.com
709028_Curtis.indd 1 8/26/14 2:19 AM
. 11 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
About the TTA
About the TTA
The Texas Telephone Association, Inc., founded in 1905, is the trade association that represents
the incumbent local exchange telephone companies of Texas. The mission of the TTA is to
promote and enhance the performance of each member company and protect the integrity
of the local exchange telephone industry and the services offered within each companyfs
certificated exchange areas within the State of Texas.
There are nearly 50 companies, large and small, providing local exchange service to more
than 13 million access lines in 1,244 exchanges across Texas. The majority of our member
companies
serve fewer than 5,000 customers each, and more than one-third of these
companies are member-
owned telephone cooperatives. Our largest member company, AT&T,
serves approximately
75 percent of the access lines statewide, but these are concentrated in less
than 50 percent of the geographic area of the state.
All TTA members ascribe to a code of ethics based on the premise that the primary commodity
provided is service to their customers.
MEMBERSHIP
Our member companies are the incumbent local exchange carriers certificated by the Public
Utility Commission of Texas to provide telephone service in their respective areas under the
auspices of a certificate of convenience and necessity.
Associate members include companies other than ILECs who provide related telecommunications
services and products to the local exchange industry. TTAfs associate members work
closely with our member companies to provide and maintain economical, efficient and reliable
local telephone service.
STRUCTURE
A Board of Directors comprising 17 representatives elected by the member companies governs
the TTA. An Austin office was established in 1934, and today a professional staff conducts the
daily activities on behalf of the members. Policy of the Association is determined by the Board
and executed by the staff under the leadership of the President.
The TTA relies heavily upon the volunteer efforts of members who serve as officers, directors and
as members of the various committees. Our committees lay the groundwork for the Associationfs
activities and long-range goals. Dedicated volunteers offer their expertise and invest hundreds
of hours of work each year. The volunteers work hand in hand with the staff to achieve the
established
goals of the Association.
ACTIVITIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY
The Association maintains an aggressive program of advocacy before the legislative and
executive
branches of State government, as well as several Federal agencies and Congress. Direct
day-to-day liaison is maintained with members of the Texas House of Representatives and Senate,
as well as the Speaker of the House and the Lieutenant Governorfs offices. On a statewide level,
TTA works directly with all statewide office holders including the Governor, Attorney General,
Comptroller, Agriculture Commissioner, Secretary of State and others.
TTA also maintains direct day-to-day contact with the Public Utility Commission of Texas
(PUC) as well as numerous other State regulatory agencies, including the Texas Department
of Transportation
(TxDOT), the Department of Public Safety (DPS), the Commission on
State Emergency Communications (9-1-1), the Comptroller of Public Accounts, the
Telecommunications
Infrastructure Fund Board (TIF), the One-Call Board, the Relay Texas
Advisory
Committee and others.
. 12 .
about the TTA
From time to time, the Association is also called upon to represent its members before the
Federal
Communications Commission (FCC) or Congress. To that end, TTA maintains close ties to
the United States Telecom Association (USTA), the National Telephone Cooperative Association
(NTCA) and the Organization for the Promotion and Advancement of Small Telecommunications
Companies (OPASTCO) in monitoring issues on the federal level.
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE
The Association encourages its members to actively participate in the electoral process and
to choose representatives who will best serve the interests of all Texans. A political action
committee
was created in 1988 to maximize the industryfs impact with statewide and legislative
candidates. The TTAPAC seeks to strengthen the relationship between leaders of the Texas
telecommunications
industry and our elected officials.
The TTAPAC is governed by a steering committee comprised of the Chairman of the Board,
First Vice Chairman, Second Vice Chairman, the Treasurer, immediate past Chairman, and
the President.
PUBLIC RELATIONS
The TTA serves in a public relations role on behalf of its members, constantly striving to maintain
an image of service and dedication. Staff members stay in contact with industry and trade press,
and news releases on current industry issues are widely distributed to print and broadcast media
across the state as relevant events occur.
EDUCATION
The highlight of TTAfs year is marked by the annual convention each August. This annual event
provides an excellent opportunity for colleagues to gather, exchange ideas, and share information
about the industry. This event is also the time when TTA publicly recognizes those individuals
who have made significant contributions to the industry and to the Association.
MEMBER SERVICES
Communications and Publications
Communications with our members is imperative to help maintain awareness about current
events and developments. Our electronic newsletter, TTA Member Update, reports the latest
industry-related developments
and a calendar of industry events. In addition, periodical bulletins
are sent to all Active Members.
The TTA Member Handbook presents a detailed look at the Association and its members.
The Handbook provides a directory of all current members and associate members, as well as
important
information about the Association.
A full-color map of the local incumbent exchange service areas in Texas can be purchased
through the TTA. The map measures 36h x 36h and is suitable for framing or laminating.
In 1996, TTA established its own web site. At www.tta.org, general information about the
Association
and the telecommunications industry is provided. In addition, the web site also
provides a listing of TTA member companies, government and regulatory agencies, associate
members and services, and an industry calendar of events.
FUTURE DIRECTION
TTA continues its objective to educate public policy makers and to foster greater understanding
by the public sector of the need to the Texas economy of a reliable, efficient and competitive
local exchange telecommunications infrastructure. TTA members are committed to providing
quality products and services at reasonable prices. TTA and its membership support the goals
of universal service for all Texans.
. 13 .
about the TTA
ANTITRUST COMPLIANCE
(Adopted November 19, 1997)
Policy. It is the policy of the Association to comply strictly with all applicable trade regulations
and antitrust laws. Any activity by the Association or Association-related actions by Association
staff, officers, directors, committees, members, or agents, which would violate these regulations
and laws, are unequivocally contrary to Association policy and will not be countenanced by
the Association.
Implementation of Policy. Implementation of the antitrust compliance policy of the Association
shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
a. Membership, Board of Directors, and Executive Committee meetings shall be conducted
pursuant
to agendas distributed in advance to attendees; discussions shall be limited to
agenda items; and minutes shall promptly be distributed to attendees.
b. All Association activities and/or discussion shall be avoided which might be construed as
tending to: (1) raise, lower, or stabilize prices; (2) regulate the provision of services; (3) allocate
markets; (4) encourage boycotts; (5) foster unfair trade practices; (6) assist in promoting
monopolization; and/or (7) in any way violate applicable trade regulations and anti-trust laws.
Notwithstanding the above, Association activities and/or discussions may include any matter
that the Association may undertake on behalf of its membership pursuant to a proceeding
or action undertaken by a regulatory or legislative body where the nature of the proceeding
or action undertaken by the legislative or regulatory body renders all trade regulations and
antitrust laws inapplicable to the activity and/or discussion undertaken by the Association.
c. A copy of this policy shall be mailed annually to each officer, director and committee member.
718549_MasTec.indd 1 29/10/14 3:01 AM
Splicers, Inc.
PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE!
CONNECTIVITYc
Danny Standefer V.P. / Operations Manager
Cell: 936-520-1365
Email: danny@splicersinc.com
At Splicers Inc., we look forward to servicing all
of your cable splicing needs:
Aerial . Buried . Underground . Maintenance
Re-hab . Cut-Over . New Construction . and more...!
The Texas Specialist in Fiber Optic and
Copper Cable Splicing
Conroe,Texas
Offi ce: 936-856-4213 Fax: 936-890-4213
Website: www.splicersinc.com
666481_Splicers.indd 1 04/11/13 12:17 AM
. 14 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
TTA St aff
Officers
Executive Director
Lyn Kamerman
(512) 472-1186
lynkamerman@tta.org
Member Services
JoAnn Kamerman
(512) 472-1183
joannkam@tta.org
TEXAS TELEPHONE ASSOCIATION
1717 W. Sixth St., Suite 370
Austin, Texas 78703
Phone: (512) 472-1183 . Fax: (512) 472-1293
Chairman
Joey Anderson
Nortex Communications
(940) 759-2251
First Vice Chairman
Bill C. Colston, Jr.
Riviera Telephone Co., Inc.
(361) 296-3232
Second Vice Chairman
Scott Stringer
CenturyLink
(512) 867-1055
Treasurer
Justin Haynes
Big Bend
Telephone Company
(432) 364-1000
Immediate Past Chairman
Kirk Petty
Santa Rosa Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(888) 886-2217
. 15 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
BOAR D of direct ors
Joey Anderson
Nortex Communications
(940) 759-2251
(2016) Group 2
Bill C. Colston, Jr.
Riviera Telephone Co., Inc.
(361) 296-3232
(2016) Group 1
Rusty Dorman
Eastex Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 854-1000
(2014) Group 3
Doug Fulp
Verizon
(972) 718-8979
Automatic
Gary C. Gilmer
Southwest Texas
Telephone Co.
(830) 683-2111
(2014) Group 2
Charlie Greenberg
Brazoria Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
(2015) Group 2
Justin Haynes
Big Bend Telephone
Company
(432) 364-1000
Robert Hunt
GVTC, Inc.
(830) 885-4411
(2015) Group 3
Amy Linzey
West Texas Rural
Telephone Cooperative
(806) 364-3331
(2016) Group 1
Dave Osborn
Valley Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(956) 642-1124
(2015) Group 3
Kirk Petty
Santa Rosa
Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
(888) 886-2217
(2014) Group 1
Toney Prather
Totelcom
Communications, LLC
(254) 893-2003
(2015) Group 1
. 16 .
BOAR D OF DIRE CTORS
Scott Stringer
CenturyLink
(512) 867-1055
Automatic
Leslie Ward
AT&T
(512) 457-2220
Automatic
Bill Rakowitz
Ganado Telephone
Company
(361) 771-3331
(2016) Group 2
Herman C. Roark, Jr.
Border to Border
Communications, Inc.
(956) 936-2000
(2015) Group 1
Michael Shultz
Consolidated
Communications
(936) 788-7414
Automatic
713962_National.indd 1 9/27/14 5:04 AM
. 17 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
Committ ees
Associate Member Committee
Charge: To identify and develop Association
actions and programs to strengthen the relationship
between TTA ILEC and TTA Associate Members. To provide a forum for Associate Members to
discuss issues common
to the ILEC industry. To assist in the industryfs advocacy efforts.
Convention Committee
Charge: To plan and provide programs and events for the annual convention, and to assist the
staff in implementing these activities.
Executive Committee
Charge: Comprised of the Chairman of the Board, Immediate Past Chairman and seven Directors.
This committee has the responsibility
to act on behalf of the Board of Directors between Board
meetings. Actions of the Executive Committee are ratified by the full Board at the next regular
meeting.
Legislative Committee
Charge: To solicit, identify, monitor and analyze
issues impacting the industry, and to recommend
appropriate legislative strategy for Board consideration.
Regulatory Committee
Charge: To identify, monitor and analyze changes in or additions to rules and regulations affecting
member companies, and to develop and recommend appropriate regulatory strategy for
Board consideration.
Small Company Committee
Charge: To represent the interest of the small company members (defined as all Group I, Group
II, and Group III member companies) in the activities.
800.676.5834 | borderstates.com
From the CO to
the customer premise,
Border States
Supply Chain Solution.
is your
605134_Border.indd 1 11/09/12 10:19 PM
COORPORATE OFFICE
RMWT
PO BOX 331
NEPHI, UT 84648
(435) 623-4252
TEXAS OFFICE
RMWT
14402 MARY JANE LANE
TOMBALL, TX 77355
(832) 761-1045
A LEADER IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS, WIRELESS
CONSTRUCTION, ENGINEERING, CONSULTING,
OSP AND DRAFTING SERVICES
708726_RMWT.indd 1 29/08/14 2:31 AM
. 18 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
Past Chairmen of the board
1905-06 E. W. Dunaway, Greenville
1906-07 J. C. Casler, Fort Worth
1907-08 J. B. Earle, Waco
1908-09 D. A. Walker, San Antonio
1909-10 E. M. Chamberlain, Greenville
1910-12 J. C. Casler, Fort Worth
1912-14 J. B. Earle, Waco
1914-16 C. A. Shock, Sherman
1916-19 R. B. Still, Tyler
1919-21 E. C. Blomeyer, Waco
1921-30 R. B. Still, Tyler
1930-34 L. S. Gardner, Waco
1934-47 Oscar Burton, Tyler
1947-49 Sam H. Shutt, Sherman
1949-51 D. T. Strickland, Brownwood
1951-53 Roy Autry, Dallas
1953-56 W. G. Winters, Houston
1956 Don Hunsaker, San Angelo
1956-60 D. G. Gardner, Jr., Nocona
1960-62 Marion A. Clay, Lufkin
1962-64 W. S. Bain, San Antonio
1964-66 H. Y. Price, Jr., San Marcos
1966-68 Claud H. Gilmer, Rocksprings
1968-70 O. K. Hitchcock, Sweeny
1970-72 Rolla L. Johnson, Tyler
1972-74 C. J. Wimer, Grandview
1974-76 L. Gray Beck, San Angelo
1976-77 Robert P. Hill, Sugar Land
1977-79 Neville Haynes, Alpine
1979-80 Verne E. Hix, Tyler
1980-82 G. I. Ross, Lufkin
1982-84 James F. Miles, Dallas
1984-85 R. W. Shackelford, Tulia
1985-86 Joe B. Gibson, Tyler
1986-88 Robert C. Brown, III, Sugar Land
1988-89 E. L. Langley, San Angelo
1989-91 Jeff Haynes, Alpine
1991-93 Jimmy R. White, Dalhart
1993-94 James J. Pendergast, Jr.,
San Marcos
1994 Jimmy R. White, Dalhart
1994-96 C.R. Weinheimer, Kerrville
1996-98 Richard D. Adams, Olney
1998-00 John L. Navarrette, San Marcos
2000-02 Herman C. Roark, Jr., Kerrville
2003-04 Toney Prather, DeLeon
2005-06 Gary C. Gilmer, Rock Springs
2007-08 Robert Hunt, New Braunfels
2009-10 Danny Kellar, Gilmer
2010-11 Jose Camacho, Austin
2011-12 Danny Kellar, Gilmer
2012-13 Kirk Petty, Vernon
. 19 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
tt a foundation
Purpose
The purpose of the Foundation of the Texas Telephone Association, Inc. (the Foundation) is to
develop and utilize necessary resources through the receipt of gifts and/or grants that foster
greater understanding of telephony and further its advancement as a career choice.
Education and Research
The objectives of the Foundation are to foster greater understanding by the public sector of
the importance to the Texas economy of a reliable, efficient telecommunications infrastructure;
to educate and inte continued education and research in the field of telephony; and to
promote the field of telephoform the public as to the products and services that make up the
telecommunications
infrastructure; to promony as a professional career choice.
These objectives will be accomplished through the sponsoring and/or promotion of education
endeavors, specifically through the granting of scholarships to individuals in support of
technological
and educational advances in the field of telephony.
Backgro und
The TTA Board of Directors created the Foundation as a charitable organization in November
1992 with the objective in mind to glook beyond traditional sources of revenue from dues and
fees to find extraordinary funding for worthwhile endeavors.h The Foundation received its
corporate
charter in April 1993 to operate as a separate non-profit corporation in the State of
Texas. The IRS has designated the TTA Foundation as a 501(c)(3) charitable organization.
Public Participation
As a public foundation, the Foundation may receive tax-deductible contributions from
individuals,
corporations, trusts and other entities. These resources in turn will go 100 percent
toward accomplishing the Foundationfs goals and objectives.
TTA member dues do not directly support the Texas Telephone Association Foundation, Inc. All
contributions are used to promote the Foundation and to fund designated programs as stated
by its objectives.
Primary support for the TTAF is generated through an annual Golf Fundraiser. Contributions
to the TTA Foundation.
2014 TTA FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Chair
Bill Colston, Jr.
Riviera Telephone
(361) 296-3232
Vice-Chair
Barry Ward
Graybar Electric Co.
(903) 882-6825
Secretary/Treasurer
Robert Hunt
GVTC
(830) 885-4411
Rusty Dorman
Eastex Telephone
Cooperative
(903) 854-1000
Charlie Greenberg
Brazoria
Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
Joan Johnson
joan.johnson@
bigbend.net
John L. Navarrette
CenturyLink
(512) 754-5213
Terrie Prather
Totelcom
Communications, LLC
(254) 893-1000
David Russell
Verizon
(972) 718-8004
James West
John Staurulakis, Inc.
(512) 338-0473
. 20 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
awards
1985
Jimmy R. White
XIT Rural Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
1986
Joe B. Gibson
United Telephone Co. of Texas
1987
James R. Westberr y
United Telephone Co. of Texas
1988
John F. Callender
Fort Bend Telephone Co.
1989
G.I. (Larry) Ross
Lufkin-Conroe
Telephone Exchange, Inc
1990
Robert C. Brown , III
SLT Communications, Inc.
1991
Bill C. Colston , Sr.
Riviera Telephone Co., Inc.
1992
C.R. Weinheimer
Kerrville Telephone Co., Inc.
1993
H.Y. Price, Jr.
San Marcos Telephone Co.
(posthumous award)
1994
James J. Pendergast , Jr.
Century Telephone of
San Marcos, Inc.
1995
Jeff Haynes
Big Bend Telephone Co., Inc.
1996
OSCAR C. Gomez
GTE
1997
Brad H. Smith
Texas Telephone Association
(posthumous award)
1998
HUBERT H. KIDD
Five Area Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
1999
ALVIN M. FUHRMAN
Muenster Telephone Corp. of
Texas
2000
C. GAYLEN ACKLEY
Industry Telephone Co.
2001
ALLAN DORMAN
Eastex Telephone Cooperative
2002
TOM JONES
Sprint
2014
JOHN GREENBERG
Brazoria Telephone Company
2003
BILL GOLDEN
Big Bend Telephone
Company, Inc.
2004
RICHARD ADAMS
Brazos Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
2005
BilL Colston , Jr.
Riviera Telephone Company
2006
Herman C. Roark
Border to Border
Communications
2007
JOHN NAVARRETTE
CenturyTel
2008
TONEY PRATHER
Comanche County
Telephone Co.
2009
Gracie Fuhrman
Nortex Communications
2010
Gary Gilmer
Southwest Texas Telephone Co.
2011
Robert Hunt
GVTC
2012
JOAN JOHNSON
Big Bend Telephone Co.
2013
Dave Osborn
VTCI
NEVILLE HAYNES AWARD
gIn recognition of exceptional contributions to the Texas Telephone Association and the telephone
industry, presented to outstanding individuals who demonstrate the qualities of service
and leadership exemplified by Neville Haynes.h
The Neville Haynes Award is the Associationfs highest honor and recognizes truly
exceptional service by an active member. This award was established by the Texas
Telephone Association General Membership in 1984 in honor of the late Neville Haynes of Alpine.
The concept of the Neville Haynes Award reserves recognition for truly exceptional service.
Therefore, it is not required that the Award be given each year. Unless unusual circumstances
prevail, only one individual will be recognized in a given year.
To be eligible, nominees must be currently active or recently retired telephone industry personnel
who have consistently, over a period of years, made outstanding contributions to the good of
the Texas industry and the Association. Individuals serving as elected or salaried officers of the
Association are not eligible to receive the Award during their tenure as officers.
. 21 .
AWAR DS
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
gIn recognition and appreciation for outstanding achievement on behalf of the telephone
industry of Texas and direct contribution to the enhancement of the membership of the Texas
Telephone Association.h
The Outstanding Achievement Award recognizes exceptional and highly effective service by
an individual in a given year, or for a single outstanding accomplishment or direct benefit to the
telephone industry and the Association.
1988
BILL G. GOLDEN
Big Bend Telephone Co., Inc.
1989
ROBERT C. BROWN III
SLT Communications, Inc.
1990
ALVIN M. FUHRMAN
Muenster Telephone Corp. of
Texas
1991
C.R. WEINHEIMER
Kerrville Telephone Co., Inc.
1992
PETER SLOT
SLT Communications, Inc.
1993
THOMAS A. JONES
Sprint/United-Centel
1994
JIMMY R. WHITE
XIT Rural Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
1995
DAVID A. COLE
Southwestern Bell
Telephone Co.
1996
WELDON R. GRAY
Eastex Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
1997
KATHY YEAGER
Lufkin-Conroe Telephone
Exchange, Inc.
1998
JAMES A. MILLER
Kerrville Telephone Co., Inc.
1999
GARY.C. GILMER
Southwest Texas
Telephone Company
2000
DANA BAKER
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
2001
OSCAR C. GOMEZ
Verizon
2014
KIRK PETTY
Santa Rosa Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
2002
ron elmore
SBC
2003
jose camacho
Valor Telecomm
2004
ROBERT HUNT
Guadalupe Valley Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
2005
RICHARD LAWSON
Verizon
2006
GAIL GREENBERG
Brazona Telephone Company
2007
JUDY COLSTON
Riviera Telephone Company
2008
JOAN JOHNSON
Big Bend Telephone Company
2009
Henry Flores
2010
James West
John Staurulakifsl, Inc.
2011
Richard Lawson
Verizon
2012
SCOTT STRINGER
CenturyLink
2013
JUSTIN HAYNES
Big Bend Telephone Company
. 22 .
AWAR DS
Associate Member of the Year Award
Created in 1999, this award recognizes exceptional service and contributions by an
individual Associate Member to the Texas Telephone Association in a given year or for a
single outstanding accomplishment of direct benefit to the telephone industry and the
association.
1999
BARRY WARD
Graybar
2000
J.E. gJODYh BARR
Hickman Advertising
Specialties, Inc.
2001
AMY LINZEY
CHR Solutions
2002
WES ROBINSON
John Staurulakis, Inc. (JSI)
2003
james e. west , jr.
John Staurulakis, Inc. (JSI)
2004
DENNIS HENKE
TRC Engineering
2005
BROOK BROWN
McGinnis, Lochridge
& Kilgore, LLP
2014
JOE CLEWS
EnerSys Inc.
2006
RON DAVIDSON
Communications Sales Associates
2007
J.C. EVANS
MP Nexlevel
2008
NANCY STEWART
Telecom America Services
2009
Jody Barr
Hickman Advertising
Specialties, Inc.
2010
Kim Johnson
KCM Media Group
2011
Don Richards
Richards, Elder & Green, LLP
2012
JIM MILLER
GVNW
Products .. Solutions .. Support
.
North Americafs Leading Distributor
of NETGEARR
Broadband Products
952-890-............ getwirelessllc.com
sales@getwirelessllc.com
718054_GetWireless.indd 1 31/10/14 7:5721 P8M095_Comtrend.indd 1 31/10/14 7:34 PM
. 23 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
Why do you join an association?
You donft buy a newspaper, you buy news.
You donft buy insurance, you buy security.
You donft buy glasses, you buy vision.
You donft buy awnings, you buy shade.
You donft buy membership in an association,
You buy the cooperation of people in your
profession with whom you can join hands
to do the things you canft do alone.
. 24 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
Code of Et hics
1. The telephone business in which we are engaged is an essential public service. As such,
it merits our best efforts toward efficiency and deserves consideration by its customers
in keeping with its importance.
2. Service is our sole commodity. Our object is to supply it adequately without discrimination
and to earn a reasonable return on the value of our facilities devoted to service of our
customers.
3. Cooperation with our customers, our associates within the industry, and with the
communities
we serve is a fundamental prerequisite to good service, and we are
pledged to such cooperation.
4. We seek to foster and maintain a reciprocal spirit of goodwill between the public whom
we serve and our companies, and to that end we strive to be courteous, honest and
fair.
5. We endorse truth for its own sake, and seek never to mislead with untrue statements
whether publicly or privately made, this tenet being particularly applicable to truth in
advertising.
6. We believe that our associates within the industry are men and women of honor
who are seeking diligently to maintain and improve the high standards of
our service.
7. The welfare of persons engaged in providing our service is of paramount importance, and
consideration of their health as affected by working conditions, and providing adequate
compensation are major duties of our members.
8. We are pledged to carry out the spirit and letter of all contracts in which we engage
and to respect and observe those principles of our association to which our members
subscribe.
9. The development of understanding among ourselves and the people of the communities
that we serve is a manifest duty of our members to the end that our essential
services shall result beneficially to all.
10. We dedicate our time and abilities in the conduct of our services to dealing with our
customers and communities as we would be dealt with by them in the confident belief
that in this way only, lies assurance of permanent success.
. 25 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
tt a bylaws
Adopted at TTA Annual Meeting on September 11, 2001
ARTICLE I
Name
The name of this Association shall be the Texas Telephone
Association.
ARTICLE II
Purposes and Objectives
Section 1. General Purposes.
The Association is organized to promote and protect the
Incumbent Local Exchange Carrier Industry and their
Certificated Exchange Areas and Services within the
State of Texas and throughout the United States.
Section 2. Powers.
The Association shall have the power and right to collect
and assemble information concerning the conduct
of the telecommunications business for distribution to
its members.
Section 3. Representation before Regulatory and
other Bodies.
The Association shall have the right, authority, and duty
to represent the industry before legislative, regulatory or
other bodies, when such representation shall be for the
general welfare of the industry.
Section 4. Employment of Experts.
The Association shall have the right to employ experts to
conduct research work on behalf of the telecommunications
industry and to engage in legal and proper activities
in the best interest of its members.
Section 5. General Activities.
The Association shall have the further right to engage in
those practices generally recognized as being legal and
proper for trade associations, e.g., to coordinate the legal
and technical efforts of its members, etc.
Section 6. Property.
The Association shall have the right and power to own
or lease office furniture and equipment and office space
for the proper conduct of its affairs.
ARTICLE III
Headquarters
The headquarters of the Association shall be located in
the city of Austin, Texas.
ARTICLE IV
Membership
Section 1. Classes of Members.
The membership of the Association shall be divided into
three classes: Active Members, Associate Members and
Honorary Members.
Section 2. Active Members.
(a) Active Members of the Association may consist of:
(1) Companies or Cooperatives which operate a
telephone exchange or exchanges within the
State of Texas and which have been issued a
Certificate of Convenience and Necessity by the
Public Utility Commission of Texas or
(2) Companies or Cooperatives owning or controlling
companies or cooperatives which operate
a telephone exchange or exchanges within
the State of Texas and these companies or
cooperatives have been issued a Certificate of
Convenience and Necessity by the Public Utility
Commission of Texas.
(b) Each Active Member shall be entitled to one vote in
any meeting of the membership.
Section 3. Life Members.
(a) An Active Member may recommend to the Board
of Directors for Life Membership in the Association
any retired employee of the Active Member. Upon
recommendation of the Board of Directors, Life
Members may be elected by a vote of the majority
of the Members represented at any annual meeting
of the membership. If accorded Life Membership, the
Life Member shall be entitled to attend any meeting
of the Membership or its annual convention. In addition,
upon the payment of proper fees as determined
by the Treasurer, the Life Member shall be entitled to
receive most mailings of the Association normally
made to Active Members.
(b) Life Members shall not be entitled to vote in any
meeting of the membership or to hold office in
the Association.
Section 4. Associate Members.
(a) Any individual, firm or organization that is not an
incumbent local exchange carrier, or any company
or
cooperative which operates a telephone exchange
outside the state of Texas, shall be eligible as an
Associate Member of the Association.
(b) Associate Members shall not be entitled to vote in
any meeting of the membership or to hold office in
the Association.
Section 5. Honorary Members.
(a) Upon recommendation of the Board of Directors,
honorary members may be elected by a vote of the
majority of the members represented at any annual
meeting of the membership.
(b) Honorary Members shall not be entitled to vote in
any meeting of the membership.
Section 6. Approval and Discontinuance of Membership.
No application for membership in this Association shall
be effective until approved by the Board of Directors. The
Board of Directors may terminate memberships for any
of the following reasons:
(a) retirement from the industry;
(b) change in ownership so as to be no longer eligible;
(c) failure to pay dues and/or non-voluntary
assessments;
(d) or for any other valid reason.
. 26 .
tt a bylaws
the number
of Members that would be in
each Group and the total number of Directors
from each Group as specified in Article V,
Section 1(d)(2)(B).
(B) The number of Directors from each Group
will be as follows: NUMBER OF DIRECTORS
GROUP I Six
GROUP II Five
GROUP III Four
(C) At Large Director . The Board of Directors
shall also have one gat largeh Director from
any Group I, II, and III Active Member who
shall be elected by all of the Group I, II, and III
Active Members, subject to the restrictions
found in this Article V, including Section 1(e).
(3) The Directors from each Group will be elected
solely by the Active Members of their Group. In
the event that a Directorfs representation status
changes because of either an increase in or a
decrease in the active memberfs access lines,
the Director shall continue to serve on the board
and represent the Group that initially elected the
Director until such term is completed.
(e) Each year five Directors shall be elected, as is
required to be consistent with the foregoing, for
three year terms, except that every third year, six
Directors shall be elected. Provided, however, no
Active Member shall have more than one person
on the Board of Directors. Provided further, that if
by reason of consolidation or acquisitions, there be
two or more Directors on the Board at the same
time from the same operating company or group
of operating companies under common control,
all but one must be dropped from the Board at the
next annual meeting of the Association following the
consummation of the merger and/or acquisition.
(f) Nominations for office of Director shall be made
by a Nominating Committee of five persons to be
appointed by the Chairman of the Board no less than
ninety days prior to the annual meeting of the membership.
The Nominating Committee shall, no less
than sixty days prior to the annual meeting
of the
membership, request from the Active Membership
names from the respective Groups as previously
defined, to be placed in nomination
before the
Active Members. The Nominating Committee shall
be constituted of two members of the Board of
Directors whose terms do not then expire and three
Chief Operating Officers or General Managers, one
from each of the Groups I, II, and III Active Members
who are not then members of the Board.
(Amended September 1991)
(g) The Nominating Committee shall then cause to
be prepared a ballot showing the names of those
qualified
persons who are nominated for the Director
positions that will be vacated within each of the
non-automatic Groups and the gat largeh Director
position previously defined in Article V, Section 1(d)
ARTICLE V
Board of Directors
Section 1. Number of Directors, Responsibilities, Term
of Office.
(a) The governing body of the Association shall be
a Board of twenty-one Directors. The Board of
Directors shall have supervision, control and direction
of the affairs of the Association, its committees
and activities, shall determine its policies or changes
therein, shall actively prosecute its objectives and
supervise the disbursement of its funds. The Board
may adopt such rules and regulations for the conduct
of its business as shall be deemed advisable,
and may, in the execution of the powers granted,
delegate certain of its authority and responsibility,
except matters specifically reserved to the Board,
to the Executive Committee and the Officers.
(Amended September 2005)
(b) Each Director shall be a full-time employee of
an Active Member Company or its affiliate, shall
be involved in the Active Member Companyfs
ILEC operations, and shall be designated by the
Active Member Company as the person from that
Company who is eligible to serve as its representative
on the Board of Directors.
(c) Directors should regard themselves as trustees
for the welfare of the entire Association and not
representatives
of any special group.
(d) The Board of Directors membership shall be
constituted
as follows:
(Amended September 1993)
(1) Each Active Member that serves among the
highest five totals of access lines, as determined
by annual review, qualifies for one automatic
membership on the Board of Directors.
(2) The remaining Active Members who do not
qualify for automatic membership to the Board
of Directors shall have their representation on
the Board of Directors determined annually in
the following manner.
(A) The Board of Directors shall divide the nonautomatic
Active Members into three Groups
based on the Membersf access lines as of
the Statistical reporting date. Group I shall
contain non-Automatic Members with the
fewest number of access lines up to the first
Group maximum access line threshold. Group
II shall contain non-Automatic
Members
exceeding the Group I threshold up to a
second Group maximum access line threshold.
Group III shall contain non-Automatic
Members with access lines exceeding the
Group II threshold up to the level of the
Automatic Member with the fewest access
lines. In establishing the access line thresholds
for Groups I, II, and III, the Board of Directors
shall establish threshold levels that result in
appropriate representation after considering
. 27 .
tt a bylaws
(c) When pressing, urgent business requires quick
resolution and attention, as determined by the
Chairman of the Board, a vote of the Board may
be obtained by telephone, electronic mail, facsimile
or written communication. In this type of vote,
the requirement of a physical presence quorum is
waived.
Section 5. Reservation of Duties to the Board of Directors.
The following duties and responsibilities are expressly
reserved for the Board of Directors, in addition to others
noted elsewhere herein:
(a) appointment of the President;
(b) approving the budget;
(c) approving the dues structure;
(d) approving any special assessment;
(e) major policy considerations;
(f) appointment of the Secretary;
(g) approving the salaries of the President, the Secretary
and the total salary budget for other members of the
Association Staff.
Section 6. Quorum.
The presence of a majority of the total number of existing
Directors at a meeting of the Board of Directors shall
constitute a quorum for the transaction of business of
the Association.
Section 7. Interested Directors.
Individual or personal interest in any matter which shall
come before the Board of Directors shall not disqualify
a Director from voting or from being among the number
required for a quorum at said meeting.
Section 8. Director Attendance.
A Director who is unable to attend a meeting of the
Board must so advise the Secretary or Association Office
prior to the hour set for the meeting. The Secretary
or Association Office shall advise the Chairman of the
Directorfs absence.
Section 9. Director Voting.
(Amended September 1987)
(a) Except as provided herein, a Director, upon accepting
the position of Board Member, may not substitute
another person who is not a Board Member into
his Board responsibility, provided, however, that a
Director may designate a person to attend a Board
of Directors meeting for the purpose of presenting
the advice, counsel, or view of the absent Board
Member to the Board and/or as an observer. Any
Director qualified for automatic membership pursuant
to Article V, Section 1(d) (1) hereof, may designate
a representative to attend a Board of Directors
meeting, who shall be entitled to vote on any matter
under consideration by the Board on behalf of
such Director and shall be counted in determining
whether there is a quorum present.
(2), and shall submit the nominations to all Active
Members of the respective Group and any gat largeh
nomination to all Group I, II, and III Active Members
no less than twenty-one days prior to the Annual
Meeting. The ballot shall be designed so as to allow
an Active Member the opportunity to write in a
vote for any eligible member. This ballot must be
completed and then signed by the Chief Operating
Officer or General Manager of the Active Member
and returned to the Associationfs Secretary at or
before the hour fixed for the Annual Meeting of the
Membership. The ballots will be tabulated and the
results made known at the Annual Meeting of the
Membership.
(h) The Nominating Committee shall give consideration
to experience and availability and other factors in
determining the persons to be placed in nomination.
(Adopted September 1991)
(i) In the case of a tie election for the position of
Director, the Nominating Committee shall cause to
be prepared a ballot showing the names of those
nominees who received an equal number of votes.
The ballot shall be submitted to the Active Members
in the respective membership group (or, in the case
of an gat largeh Director position, to all Group I, II, and
III Active Members) who are present and certified to
vote at the Annual Meeting of the Membership. The
ballots will be tabulated and the results made known
during the meeting.
Section 2. Vacancies on the Board.
The Board of Directors shall fill all vacancies occurring
in its membership in the intervals between the annual
meetings of members, by the appointment of qualified
persons in a manner to be consistent with Section 1 of
this Article V, to serve the remaining unexpired term of
the vacancy.
(Amended September 2005)
Section 3. Annual Meetings of the Board.
Annual meetings of the Board shall be held during the
annual convention of the Association at a time following
the session of the annual meeting of the membership
at which new Directors are elected. Written notice for
such annual meeting shall be included in the schedule
of events for the annual convention.
Section 4. Regular or Special Meetings of the Board.
(a) The Board may at any meeting fix the times and
places at which regular meetings of the Board shall
be held. Notice of such regular meetings shall be
given by mail, which may include electronic mail, at
least fourteen days before each regular meeting.
(b) Special meetings of the Board may be called by the
Chairman of the Board and shall be called by the
Secretary upon written demand to the Secretary
from five members of the Board. Unless waived
by a majority of the Board, notice of such special
meetings shall be given by mail, electronic mail, or
telephone at least five days before the meeting.
Special meetings of the Board may be held at such
time and place as shall be stated in the call for said
meeting.
. 28 .
tt a bylaws
He may, together with the Treasurer, and as authorized
on each separate and independent occasion
by the Board of Directors, execute all authorized
bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, contracts
or other obligations of the Association and shall do
and perform such other duties and acts as may be
assigned to him by the Board of Directors or the
Executive Committee.
(b) The President shall be the Chief Operating Officer
of the Association. He shall perform such duties as
are assigned to him by the Chairman of the Board of
the Association and by the Board of Directors and
the Executive Committee. He shall prepare at least
annually for the Board a plan of goals and objectives.
He shall be responsible to implement the guidance
of the Board of Directors and such plan. He may act
as a spokesman for the Association on matters of
goals, objectives and Board approved priorities. He
shall supervise the Secretary and the Association
Staff to assure accomplishment of the Associationfs
goals and objectives. He may execute documents
and contracts needed in the course of business as
may be allowed by and in accordance with the intent
of the fiscal procedures established by the Board.
The Board may require the President to provide, at
the cost of the Association, a Fidelity Bond covering
the faithful performance of his duties in such
sum as the Board of Directors shall determine, Said
Bond shall be approved by the Board and shall be
kept in the custody of the Chairman of the Board.
He shall be responsible for the collection of all funds
due to the Association and will cause such funds to
be deposited in a bank approved by the Board of
Directors.
(c) If the Chairman of the Board is absent or unable to
act, the First Vice Chairman of the Board, the Second
Vice Chairman of the Board, or the Treasurer, in the
foregoing order, shall be authorized to discharge the
duties and functions of the Chairman of the Board,
and they shall have such powers and perform such
duties as may be assigned to them by the Board of
Directors.
(d) The Secretary or President shall keep the minutes
of all meetings of the members, of the Board of
Directors, of the Executive Committee and of all
other Committees in chronological order in the
Minutes Book of the Association. The Secretary or
President shall attend to the giving and serving of
all notices of the Association. The Secretary and
President shall be the custodian of the records,
papers, corporate files and books of the Association
and of the corporate seal. The Secretary shall affix
the corporate seal to all documents to which it
should be attached, and attest the same by signature,
and shall make annual report to each annual
meeting of the members. Generally, the Secretary
shall perform such additional duties as may be
required by the Board of Directors, the Chairman, or
the President. The Secretary may be required by the
Board to give, at the Associationfs expense, a surety
bond conditioned for the proper accounting of all
moneys coming into his hands as such Officer and
for the proper performance of all his official duties, in
(b) At any meeting of the Board of Directors, each
Board Member and each designated representative
of a Director qualified for automatic membership
shall be entitled to cast one vote on any
matter which is under consideration by the Board,
in person or by proxy duly constituted in writing.
No proxy shall be valid unless running to another
Board Member. All proxies must be filed with the
Secretary at or before the hour fixed for the meeting.
A Director in attendance at a meeting of the Board
who needs to leave prior to the conclusion of the
meeting may give a written proxy to another Board
Member. Upon demand of three or more Directors,
the vote on any matter under consideration before
the meeting shall be by ballot.
ARTICLE VI
Officers
Section 1. Officers.
(a) The officers of this Association shall be a Chairman
of the Board, a First Vice Chairman of the Board, a
Second Vice Chairman of the Board, a President, a
Secretary and a Treasurer. The same person may
hold the positions of Secretary and Treasurer.
(b) The Chairman of the Board, First Vice Chairman of
the Board, Second Vice Chairman of the Board and
Treasurer shall be elected from the membership of
the Board but the President and the Secretary need
not be a member of the Association or of the Board.
The Officers of the Association shall be elected in
a manner so that, insofar as is possible, no more
than one Officer shall be elected from any of the
Automatic, Group I, Group II, or Group III Board
Members, provided further that, insofar as is possible,
once in each four years each of the Officers
shall have been elected from each of the Automatic,
Group I, Group II, and Group III Board Members. The
gat largeh Board Member shall be considered
as
either a Group I, II, or III Board Member in accordance
with Article V, Section 1(d)(2)(A).
(c) All of said Officers shall be elected or appointed by
the Board at each annual meeting of the Board of
Directors.
(d) Any vacancies in office may be filled for the
unexpired
term by election or appointment by the
Board of Directors.
(e) The terms of all Officers not receiving compensation
from the Association for their services shall be for
one year from the date of election until their respective
successors are elected and qualified. The term
of the President and the Secretary, if not specified in
an agreement of employment between him and the
Association, shall be at the pleasure or discretion of
the Board of Directors.
Section 2. Duties of Officers.
(a) The Chairman of the Board of the Association shall
have general charge of the affairs of the Association
under the direction of the Board of Directors. He
shall be the principal elected and Chief Executive
Officer of the Association and shall preside at all
meetings of the members, meetings of the Board of
Directors, and meetings of the Executive Committee.
. 29 .
tt a bylaws
(d) At each annual meeting of the Board or within two
weeks after such meeting, the Chairman of the
Board shall nominate seven eligible Directors to be
members of the Executive Committee for terms of
one year each.
(e) All nominations for membership upon the Executive
Committee shall be subject to confirmation by
the Board.
(f) Meetings of the Executive Committee may be called
by the Chairman of the Board from time to time, and
shall be called by the Secretary of the Association
upon written demand from three members of the
Committee. Such meetings shall be held at a time
and place designated by the Chairman of the Board
or by the said three members. Insofar as is possible,
notice of such meetings shall be given at least
twenty-four hours in advance of the meeting by
telephone, electronic mail or facsimile.
(g) A quorum of the Executive Committee will be five
members of the Committee, of which at least three
of the five members shall be serving in an elected
Directorfs position on the Board.
(h) The Executive Committee shall cause the Secretary
or President to keep minutes of all of its meetings,
which minutes shall specify all appropriations made,
if any, and a copy of such minutes shall be mailed, or
sent by electronic mail or facsimile to each Director
of the Association within five business days after
each meeting.
Section 2. Standing Committees.
(a) Standing Committees may be appointed by the
Board as it may consider necessary and such
Standing Committees are subordinate to the Board
in all respects. Unless otherwise ordered by the
Board, all Standing Committees shall report to
the Executive Committee in the interim between
meetings of the Board. Members of the Executive
Committee may serve on any Standing Committee.
Standing Committees may be discharged only
by the Board.
(b) The Chairman of the Board shall appoint at least one
member of the Board of Directors to each Standing
Committee. In addition, the Chairman shall make all
other appointments to all Standing Committees and
shall appoint one member to be Chairman and one
member to be Vice-Chairman. The appointments
shall be subject to Board approval. The appointment
to the Standing Committees shall be such that all
Active Membership Groups are represented on each
Standing Committee while at the same time limiting
the Committee to a productive and manageable
size. Therefore, insofar as is possible, each Standing
Committee should have thereon at least one member
from each of the Groups I, II, and III Companies
and two members from the Automatic Companies.
(c) The Board shall receive an annual report on each
Standing Committee.
(d) Standing Committee members will be appointed for
one-year terms.
such sum as the Board of Directors may determine,
which bond shall be subject to the approval of the
Board of Directors, and thereafter kept in the custody
of the Chairman of the Board.
(e) The Treasurer shall have the overall responsibility
of the financial welfare of the Association and to
that end shall design and cause to be implemented
appropriate fiscal procedures. He shall oversee
and direct the investment and disbursement of
Association funds and shall report the financial
status of the Association annually to the Board of
Directors and the Membership. He shall advise in the
preparation of the annual budget to be presented
to the Board. Additionally, he shall perform other
financial duties as the Board of Directors may direct.
He may be required by the Board to give, at the
Associationfs expense, a surety bond conditioned
for the proper accounting of all moneys coming into
his hands as such Officer and for the proper performance
of all his official duties, in such sum as the
Board of Directors may determine, which bond shall
be subject to the approval of the Board of Directors,
and thereafter kept in the custody of the Chairman
of the Board.
ARTICLE VII
Committees
Section 1. Executive Committee of the Board of Directors.
(a) There shall be an Executive Committee of the Board
of Directors, to consist of seven Directors other
than the Chairman of the Board, or immediate
past Chairman of the Board, which seven Directors
shall be appointed in the manner and for the terms
hereafter specified. The Chairman of the Board of the
Association shall be a member of and Chairman of
said Committee, and the immediate past Chairman
of the Board shall be ex officio a member, thus
constituting a Committee of not to exceed nine
members.
(b) The Executive Committee may act for the Board of
Directors between Board meetings on all matters,
except those specifically reserved to the Board by
these By-Laws, subject only to ratification of its
actions by the Board.
(c) The members shall be appointed for terms of
one year each. No more than four members of
the Executive Committee may be Directors who
enjoy automatic Directorship. One member will
be appointed from each of the Group I, II, and III
Directors (which includes the gat largeh Director).
If any member of the Committee ceases to be a
Director of the Association, he shall at the same time
cease to be a member of the Executive Committee.
In the event of a vacancy on the Committee,
the Chairman shall, subject to the conditions of
this Article VII, appoint another member to the
Committee to serve the remaining term.
. 30 .
tt a bylaws
ARTICLE IX
Dues and Assessments
The annual dues of each of the classes of members and
the groups therein shall be fixed from time to time by the
Board of Directors; such dues shall become payable in
advance in January of each year. In keeping with these
By-Laws, the Board of Directors may approve special
assessments.
ARTICLE X
Expenses
All expenses of the office of the Association shall be
paid by the Association. All necessary and reasonable
traveling expenses of the Chairman, the President and
Association Staff incurred exclusively for the benefit
of the Association and all other expenses incurred for
the benefit of the Association shall be paid by the
Association. All expenses of any kind are subject to the
approval of the Board of Directors through approval of
the Association budget or other methods it chooses
to exercise.
ARTICLE XI
Indemnification
Each employee, director and officer and his heirs, executors,
and administrators, shall be indemnified by the
Association against all costs and expenses reasonably
incurred by him in connection with any action, suit or
proceeding to which he may be a party, or with which
he may be threatened, by reason of his being or having
been an employee, director or officer of the Association
and against any amounts paid by him in settlement of
or in satisfaction of a judgment in any such action, suit
or proceeding (other than amounts paid or payable to
the Association), provided that no employee, director or
officer shall be indemnified against any costs, expenses
or payments in relation to any matters as to which he
shall be finally adjudged derelict in the performance
of his duties as such employee, director, or officer, or
in relation to his performance of his duties, unless in
the latter case the Association shall receive an opinion
from independent counsel (other than counsel to the
Association) that the employee, director or officer has
not been derelict. The foregoing right of indemnification
shall not be exclusive of other rights to which an
employee, director, or officer or his heirs, executors,
or administrators may be entitled as a matter of law,
or by any agreement, or by any vote of the directors or
otherwise. The provisions of this paragraph relating to
employees, directors and officers shall extend also to
members of the committees of, or authorized by, the
Board of Directors.
Section 3. Special Committees.
(a) Special Committees may be appointed by both the
Board and the Executive Committee, and unless
directed otherwise, shall report to the Executive
Committee in the interim between meetings of the
Board. Special Committees will be discharged by
the Board. A Special Committee appointed by the
Executive Committee may be discharged by the
Executive Committee.
(b) Vacancies in any Special Committee may be filled by
the Chairman of the Board of the Association.
(c) The Chairman of any Special Committee may be
called upon, at any meeting of the Board or the
Executive Committee, to make a written report upon
the activities of his Committee, and he shall make
such written report at the annual meeting of the
Board, and unless such Special Committee is reappointed
at such annual meeting, the Committee shall
be considered as then discharged.
ARTICLE VIII
Meetings of Membership
Section 1. Annual Meeting.
The annual meeting of the Members of the Association
shall be held annually at such time and place as may be
designated by the Board of Directors.
Section 2. Special Meetings.
Special meetings of the Members of the Association
may be called at any time by authority of the Board of
Directors and shall be called by the Officers upon petition
of one-third or more of the total number of Active
Members then in good standing.
Section 3. Notice of Meetings.
Written, printed, electronic or facsimile notice of the
time and place of holding each meeting of the Members
of the Association shall be given at least fifteen days
prior thereto by sending the same to each Member,
which notice, in case of special meetings, shall state the
objects thereof.
Section 4. Quorums.
Twenty Members of the Association, represented in person
or by proxy filed with the Secretary, at any meeting
of the Membership, shall constitute a quorum for the
transaction of business of the Association.
Section 5. Voting.
At any meeting of the Members, each Active Member
who is then not more than six months delinquent in
the payment of his dues, shall be entitled to cast one
vote on each question, motion, resolution or proposition
submitted to vote, which vote may be cast by any
officer or employee of such Active Member or by proxy
duly constituted in writing. No proxy shall be valid unless
running to another Active Member or to an officer or an
employee of another Active Member or to an Officer
of the Association. All proxies must be filed with the
Secretary at or before the hour fixed for the meeting.
Upon demand of six or more Active Members, the votes
upon any question, motion, resolution or proposition
before the meeting shall be by ballot.
. 31 .
tt a bylaws
Section 3. Order of Business.
The order of business at all regular meetings of the
Association shall be as follows:
Meeting to be called to order by the Chairman.
Reading and approval of the minutes of the
previous
meeting. (Reading may be dispensed with if
a copy of the minutes has been previously provided the
Members.)
Reports of Officers.
Reports of Standing Committees.
Reports of Special Committees.
Unfinished Business.
New Business.
Good of the Association.
The order of business at a called meeting shall be to
transact the business for which the meeting has been
called.
ARTICLE XII
Amendment or Repeal
These By-Laws may be amended or repealed by the
affirmative vote of two-thirds of the Active Members
present at any regular meeting of the Association, or
at a special meeting provided notice of such proposed
amendments have been sent to the membership by the
Secretary of the Association at least two weeks prior
to such meeting. Proposed changes shall be furnished
the Members at least two weeks prior to the annual or
special meeting at which the vote is taken.
ARTICLE XIII
Rules of Order
Section 1. Rules of Order.
This Association shall conduct all its meetings in
accordance with the procedures given in Robertfs Rules of
Order, excepting as these By-Laws otherwise provide.
Section 2. Change of Rules.
The rules adopted in this Article XIII may be suspended
by a two-thirds vote of the Active Members at any
meeting
of the Association.
. 3322 .
Notes
2015 TTA Member Handbook
agencies & associations
agencies & associations
WWW.MEGGER.COM
For your FREE copy of
VDSL, Guide to the Last Mile,
visit us at www.megger.com/getbook.
Reference code TTA_HT1000
Proper maintenance of copper might be a
tough pill to swallow. The Megger HT1000/2
allows you peace of mind while increasing
throughput.
Want more?
.. Affordably priced
.. Intuitive design and operation
.. Unique gSuper Stressh test
.. POTS through 30MHz testing standard
.. VDSL+
.. Vectoring options
Megger HT1000/2 Copper Wire Analyzer.....
Affordable healthcare for copper
. 33 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
ALLIANCE FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS
INDUSTRY SOLUTIONS (ATIS)
www.atis.org
1200 G St., N.W., Suite 500
Washington, DC 20005
(202) 628-6380
Fax: (202) 393-5453
COMMISSION ON STATE EMERGENCY
COMMUNICATIONS (CSEC)
www.911.state.tx.us
333 Guadalupe St., Suite 2-212, Austin, TX 78701
(512) 305-6911
Fax: (512) 305-6937
paul.mallett@csec.state.tx.us
COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS
www.window.state.tx.us
111 E. 17th Street
(P.O. Box 13528, Capitol Station 78711-3528)
Austin, TX 78701
(800) 252-5555 | (512) 463-4000
texas.comptroller@cpa.state.tx.us
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS
COMMISSION (FCC)
www.fcc.gov
445 12th St., S.W., Washington, DC 20554
(202) 418-0200
fccinfo@fcc.gov
Commissioners
Julius Genachowski, Chairman
Ajit Pai
Mignon Clyburn
Jessica Rosenworcel
Robert M. McDowell
INDEPENDENT TELECOMMUNICATIONS
PIONEER ASSOCIATION (ITPA)
www.usta.org
1401 H St., N.W., Suite 600
Washington, DC 20005-2136
(202) 326-7238
Fax: (202) 326-7333
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REGULATORY
UTILITY COMMISSIONERS (NARUC)
www.naruc.org
1101 Vermont Ave., NW, Suite 200
Washington, DC 20005
Fax: (202) 898-2213
NATIONAL EXCHANGE CARRIER
ASSOCIATION (NECA)
www.neca.org
Ronny Puckett, Director . IR Southwestern Region
(800) 351-9033
Fax: (800) 774-2481
rlpuckett@neca.org
Linda Hill, Manager . Southwestern Region
4 City Place Dr., Suite 250
St. Louis, MO 63141-7062
(800) 351-9033 or (314) 567-2813
Fax: (800) 774-2481
lhill@neca.org
NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS
COOPERATIVE (NRTC)
www.nrtc.org
Steve Hanson, Regional Business Manager
4007 W. 72 Terrace
Prairie Village, KY 20171
(913) 831-2940
National Headquarters
2121 Cooperative Way, Herndon, VA 20171
(703) 787-0874
Fax: (703) 464-5300
NATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS &
INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION (NTIA)
www.ntia.doc.gov
U.S. Department of Commerce
1401 Constitution Ave., N.W., Rm. 4898
Washington, DC 20230
(202) 482-1840
Fax: (202) 482-1635
Agencies & Associations
. 34 .
Agencies & Associations
Department Phone Fax
Central Records (512) 936-7180 (512) 936-7188
Complaints (888) 782-8477 (512) 936-7003
Customer
Protection (512) 936-7150 (512) 936-7003
Financial Review (512) 936-7389 (512) 936-7428
Fiscal Services (512) 936-7065 (512) 936-7058
Human Resources (512) 926-7060 (512) 936-7054
Information
Technology (512) 936-7100 (512) 936-7098
Legal &
Enforcement (512) 936-7260 (512) 936-7268
Library (512) 936-7080 (512) 936-7079
Market Oversight (512) 936-7389 (512) 936-7361
Policy
Development (512) 936-7200 (512) 936-7208
Telecommunications (512) 936-7320 (512) 936-7328
Relay Texas (512) 936-7003
RELAY TEXAS ADVISORY COMMISSION
(RELAY TEXAS)
www.puc.state.tx.us/relay/index.cfm
Public Utility Commission of Texas
P.O. Box 13326
Austin, TX 78711-3326
TTY: (512) 936-7147
7-1-1 or (800) 735-2988 Relay Texas
relaytx@puc.state.tx.us
RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS)
www.usda.gov/rus
U.S. Department of Agriculture
MS 1590, 14th St. & Independence Ave., S.W.
Washington, DC 20250-1590
(202) 720-9554
Fax: (202) 720-0810
SECRETARY OF STATE
www.sos.state.tx.us
P.O. Box 12697, Austin, TX 78711-2697
(512) 463-5770
Fax: (512) 475-2761
secretary@sos.state.tx.us
TELECOMMUNICATIONS INDUSTRY
ASSOCIATION (TIA)
www.tiaonline.org
2500 Wilson Blvd., Suite 300,
Arlington, VA 22201
(703) 907-7700
Fax: (703) 907-7727
mflaniga@tia.eia.org
NATIONAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE
ASSOCIATION (NTCA)
www.ntca.org
4121Wilson Blvd., 10th Floor, Arlington, VA 22203
(703) 351-2000
Fax: (703) 351-2001
contact@ntca.org
OFFICE OF PUBLIC UTILITY COUNSEL (OPC)
www.opc.state.tx.us
P.O. Box 12397, Austin, TX 78711-2397
(512) 936-7500
Fax: (512) 936-7520
One-Call Board of Texas
www.onecalltexas.com/
Don Ward, Executive Director
P.O. Box 6764, Austin, TX 78766
(512) 467-2850
Fax: (512) 467-6664
Utility Locales: (800) 545-6005
txassochq@aol.com
PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS (PUC)
www.puc.state.tx.us
P.O. Box 13326, Austin, TX 78711-3326
(512) 936-7000
Fax: (512) 936-7003
TTY (Deaf): (512) 936-7136
Complaints and Information: (888) 782-8477
Commissioners/Staff
Donna L. Nelson, Chairman
(512) 936-7015
Donna.nelson@puc.state.tx.us
Kenneth W. Anderson, Commissioner
(512) 936-7005
Kenneth.anderson@puc.state.tx.us
Brandy Marty, Commissioner
(512) 936-7000
Brian Lloyd, Executive Director
(512) 936-7040
brian.lloyd@puc.texas.gov
. 35 .
Agencies & Associations
TEXAS HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
COMMISSION (HHSC)
www.dhs.state.tx.us
HHSC Headquarters
Brown-Heatly Building
4900 N. Lamar Blvd., 7th Floor
Austin, TX 78751-2316
HHSC Ombudsman Office
(877) 787-8999
Fax: (512) 491-1967
TDD: (888) 425-6889 or (512) 438-3087
Texas Department
of Transportation
Director of Right-of-Way Transportation
118 E. Riverside Dr., Austin TX 78704
(512) 416-2918
Fax: (512) 416-2904
TEXAS STATEWIDE TELEPHONE
COOPERATIVE, INC. (TSTCI)
www.tstci.org
Weldon Gray, Chief Executive Officer
316 W. 12th Street, Suite 102
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 343-2587
Fax: (512) 343-0119
TELEPHONE MAINTENANCE FREQUENCY
ADVISORY COMMITTEE (TELFAC)
www.ita-relay.com
8484 Westpark Dr., Suite 630
McLean, VA 22102
(703) 528-5115
Fax: (703) 524-1074
customerservice@ita-relay.com
TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY SYSTEM
TEEX - Texas Engineering Extension Service
Telecommunications Training Program
www.teex.org/tc
Customer Care Center
800-SAFE-811 (800-723-3811)
Fax: (979) 458-1426
301 Tarrow - RC 7900
College Station, TX 77840-7896
Bill Stansbury, Utilities Program Director
bill.stansbury@teexmail.tamu.edu
(979) 845-6566
Fax: (979) 458-1426
Joe Smith, Training Specialist
joe.smith@teexmail.tamu.edu
(979) 845-6577
Fax: (979) 862-2834
TEXAS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
www.txed.state.tx.us
P.O. Box 12728, Austin, TX 78711
1700 Congress Ave., Suite 130
(512) 936-0101
Fax: (512) 936-0440
Hearing impaired: (512) 320-9698
606107_Preformed.indd 1 17/09/12 12:05 PM
. 3366 .
Notes
2015 TTA Member Handbook
ilec members
CN338A Copyright c 2014 ADTRAN Inc. All rights reserved.
Gigabit broadband transforms communities,
rebuilds urban centers, revitalizes
schools, stimulates economic growth
and delivers innovative residential and
business services all around the country.
ADTRAN has purpose-built itfsf FTTH
portfolio to enable operators to expand
their addressable market by supporting
the inevitable scale of converged Gigabit
services across residential broadband,
cloud connectivity and infrastructure
backhaul applications.
To learn more,
visit adtran.com/reinvent
Purpose-built for Gigabit Broadband
ilec members
2015 TTA Member Handbook
Know Your Boundaries
Order Your Incumbent Local Exchange Boundary Map Today!
The full-color map of incumbent local exchange boundaries in Texas measures approximately 36h x 36h and is
suitable for framing. All rights reserved. Customized maps are available upon request.
Name_ _______________________________________________________________________________________
Company_____________________________________________________________________________________
Shipping Address______________________________________________________________________________
Phone Number________________________________________________________________________________
Unit Price Quantity Ordered Subtotal
$75.00
Optional: Laminating $16.75 per map
$
$
Texas Residents
Add Sales Tax (8.25%) $
Shipping & Handling:
Up to 5 maps....................................$10.25
6-10 maps...........................................$16.25
Fed Ex up to 10 maps.................$28.50
Add Shipping & Handling
$
...................................................................... Total Amount Due $
METHOD OF PAYMENT:
. Cash
. Check
. MasterCard
. Visa
. American Express
Name of Cardholder ___________________________________________ Exp. Date_________________________
Card No. _____________________________________ Signature________________________________________
Make checks payable to Texas Telephone Association.
Mail to TTA Map, 1717 W. 6th St., Suite 370, Austin, TX 78703
Phone (512) 472-1183 . Fax (512) 472-1293
Map order form also available online at www.tta.org.
Maps will be shipped within five working days after payment is received.

. 39 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
AT&T
Address: 816 Congress Avenue, Suite 1100, Austin, TX 78701
TTA Member Group: Automatic
Contacts:
Robert Digneo, AVP - External Affairs/Regulatory, rd5673@att.com,
Phone: (512) 457-2244, Fax: (512) 870-3404
Leslie Ward, Sr. Vice President External Affairs, leslie.ward@att.com,
Phone: (512) 457-2220, Fax: (512) 870-3404
Exchange County City
300........................................................................................................203.........................................................................................................564
BIG BEND TELEPHONE CO., INC.
Big Bend Telecom LTD.
www.bigbend.net
Phone: (432) 364-1000, Fax: (432) 364-0023
Address: 808 N. Fifth Street, Alpine, TX 79830
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Justin Haynes, President /CEO, hustin.haynes@bbtco.com, Phone: (432) 364-1000
Russell (Rusty) Moore, General Manager / COO, rusty.moore@bbtco.com,
Phone: (432) 364-1000 ext.0089, Cell: (432) 386-3009, Fax: (432) 364-0023
Lauren Sanders, Controller, lauren.sanders@bbtco.com,
Phone: (432) 364-1000 ext.0054, Fax: (432) 364-0023
Exchange County City
Alamito............................................................................................Presidio.................................................................................................None
Big Bend National Park.........................................................Brewster................................................................................................None
Terlingua........................................................................................Brewster................................Study Butte, Terlingua, Ghosttown
Big Canyon...........................................................................Terrell, Crockett........................................................................................None
Calamity Creek......................................................Brewster, Jeff Davis, Pecos............................................................................None
Comstock.....................................................................................Val Verde.....................................................................................Comstock
Heath Canyon.............................................................................Brewster.............................................................................. Stillwell Store
Lajitas....................................................................................Brewster, Presidio....................................................................................Lajitas
Langtry..................................................................................Terrell, Val Verde..................................................................................Langtry
Presidio............................................................................................Presidio...........................Presidio, Shafter, Ruidoso, Candelaria
Redford...........................................................................................Presidio...........................................................................................Redford
Sanderson.....................................................................Brewster, Pecos, Terrell.................................................................... Sanderson
Sheffield.........................................................................Crockett, Pecos, Terrell.........................................................................Sheffield
Six Shooter..........................................................Brewster, Pecos, Reeves, Terrell...........................................................Bakersfield
Incumbent local exchange Company Members
. 40 .
incumbent local exchange company members
BLOSSOM TELEPHONE CO. INC.
www.blossomtel.net
Phone: (903) 982-5200, Fax: (903) 982-5600
Address: 145 N. Center St., Blossom, TX 75416
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 8, Blossom, TX 75416-0008
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Clint Dorries, Vice President, btc@blossomtel.com, Phone: (903) 982-5200
Exchange County City
Blossom...........................................................................................Lamar............................................................Blossom, Detroit, Paris
BORDER TO BORDER COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
www.border2border.com
Phone: (956) 936-2000, Fax: (830) 896-9660
Address: 718 Alpine Dr., Kerrville, TX 78028-0718
Mailing Address: Border to Border Communications, Inc. 718 Alpine Dr. Kerrville, TX 78028
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Herman C. Roark Jr., President, herman.roark@border2border.com, Phone: (956) 936-5244
Curtis H. Hunt, Secretary/Treasurer, curtis.hunt@border2border.com, Phone: (956) 936-5243
Steve W. Andrews, PE General Manager, steve.andrews@border2border.com, Phone: (956) 936-5236
Debbie Fisher, Deputy General Manager, debbie.fisher@border2border.com,
Phone: (956) 936-5246, Fax: (830) 896-9660
Exchange County City
Falcon................................................................................................Zapata..................................................................................................None
BRAZORIA TELEPHONE CO.
www.btel.com
Phone: (979) 798-2121
Address: 314 W. Texas St., Brazoria, TX 77422
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 2008, Brazoria, TX 77422-2008
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
John H. Greenberg, CEO, jhg@btel.com, Fax: (979) 798-3005
Gilbert R. Rasco, Vice President . Commercial Operations, gil@btel.com, Fax: (979) 798-3005
Charles H. Greenberg, President, charlie@btel.com, Fax: (979) 798-3004
Kenneth Goolsby, Vice President . Outside Plant Operations, kenneth@btel.com, Fax: (979) 798-7801
Wade Aucoin, Vice President . Integrated Services, wade@btel.com, Fax: (979) 798-7801
Exchange County City
Brazoria..........................................................................................Brazoria............................................................Brazoria, Jones Creek
Churchill............................................................................Brazoria, Matagorda...................................................................................None
. 41 .
incumbent local exchange company members
CAP ROCK TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
www.caprock-spur.com
Phone: (806) 271-3336, Fax: (806) 271-3601
Address: 121 E. Third St., Spur, TX 79370-0300
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 300, Spur, TX 79370-0300
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Jim Whitefield, Executive Vice President/General Manager, advisory@caprock-spur.com
Exchange County City
Afton.................................................................................................Dickens.................................................................................................None
Dickens............................................................................................Dickens............................................................................................Dickens
Dry Lake..........................................................................................Dickens.................................................................................................None
Flomot.......................................................................................Floyd, Motley...........................................................................................None
Girard...................................................................................................Kent....................................................................................................None
Hackmont..................................................................................Foard, King.............................................................................................None
Jayton.................................................................................................Kent.................................................................................................Jayton
Matador............................................................................................Motley............................................................................................Matador
Paducah............................................................................................Cottle............................................................................................Paducah
Peacock.........................................................................................Stonewall...............................................................................................None
Quitaque.........................................................................................Briscoe.........................................................................................Quitaque
Roaring Springs...........................................................................Motley.......................................................................... Roaring Springs
Spur...................................................................................................Dickens...................................................................................................Spur
Turkey................................................................................................... Hall...................................................................................................Turkey
Verbena.............................................................................................Garza...................................................................................................None
White River....................................................................................Crosby..................................................................................................None
CENTURYLINK
www.centurylink.com
Address: 400 W. 15th Street . Suite 315, Austin, TX 78701
TTA Member Group: Automatic
Contacts:
Scott Stringer, Director . State Regulatory & Legislative Affairs, scott.stringer@centurylink.com,
Phone: (512) 867-1055
Henry G. Flores, State Regulatory Affairs Manager, henry.g.flores@centurylink.com,
Phone: (512) 867-1061, Fax: (512) 472-0524
Darrion Bowers, Phone: (281) 359-8440
Bill Martin, Phone: (254) 690-9311
John Navarrette, Phone: (512) 754-5213
Exchange County City
115.............................................................................................................. 51............................................................................................................126
. 42 .
incumbent local exchange company members
CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS
www.consolidated.com
Phone: (936) 788-7414, Fax: (936) 788-1229
Address: 350 S. Loop 336 W, Conroe, TX 77304
TTA Member Group: Automatic
Contacts:
Kevin Kastor, Manager - Regulatory & Legislative Affairs, kevin.kastor@consolidated.com,
Phone: (936) 788-7420
Bob Udell, Chief Operating Officer, bob.udell@consolidated.com, Phone: (936) 788-7880
Mike Shultz, VP Regulatory & Public Policy, michael.shultz@consolidated.com, Phone: (936) 788-7414
Consolidated Communications of Texas
Exchange County City
Alto .................................................................................................Cherokee .................................................................................................Alto
Apple Springs ..............................................................................Trinity .................................................................................................None
Central ...........................................................................................Angelina ..............................................................................................None
Conroe ......................................................................................Montgomery ......................................................................................Conroe
Cut-N-Shoot ...........................................................Montgomery, San Jacinto ............................................................Cut-N-Shoot
Diboll ................................................................................Angelina, Polk, Trinity ............................................................................... Diboll
Etoile ..............................................................................Angelina, Nacogdoches ..............................................................................None
Fuller Springs ............................................................................Angelina ..............................................................................................None
Grangerland ..........................................................................Montgomery ..........................................................................................None
Hudson ..........................................................................................Angelina .........................................................................................Hudson
Lake Conroe ..........................................................................Montgomery ..........................................................................................None
Lufkin .............................................................................................Angelina .............................................................................................Lufkin
Montgomery ................................................................Grimes, Montgomery ................................................................Montgomery
Riverbrook ..............................................................................Montgomery ..............................Shenandoah, Town of Woodloch
Walden .....................................................................................Montgomery ..........................................................................................None
Wells ...................................................................................Cherokee, Houston ...................................................................................Wells
Consolidated Communications of Fort Bend
Exchange County City
Beasley ........................................................................................Fort Bend ........................................................................................Beasley
Brookshire .........................................................................Fort Bend, Waller .....................................................Brookshire, Pattison
Damon ...............................................................................Brazoria, Fort Bend ..................................................................................None
Pecan Bend ..............................................................................Fort Bend .............................................................................................None
Katy ...............................................................................Fort Bend, Harris, Waller ...............................................................................Katy
Needville ...........................................................................Brazoria, Fort Bend ..........................................................................Needville
Waddell .......................................................................Fort Bend, Harris, Waller ...............................................................................Katy
Williamsburg .................................................................................Harris ....................................................................................................Katy
CUMBY TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
Phone: (903) 994-2211, Fax: (903) 994-2200
Address: 201 Frisco, Cumby, TX 75433
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 619, Cumby, TX 75433-0619
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Karen Zimmerman, General Manager, karenz@cumbytel.com
Exchange County City
Cumby .....................................................................................Hopkins, Hunt .....................................................................................Cumby
. 43 .
incumbent local exchange company members
DELL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
www.delltelephone.com
Phone: (915) 964-2352, Fax: (915) 964-2402
Address: 610 S. Main St., Dell City, TX 79837
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 67, Dell City, TX 79837-0678
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Denny Bergstrom, General Manager, dbergstrom@dellcity.com
Exchange County City
Dell City .......................................................................................Hudspeth .......................................................................................Dell City
Desert Haven ............................................................................Hudspeth .............................................................................................None
Guadalupe Peak .....................................................................Culberson..............................................................................................None
Mile High ......................................................................................Hudspeth...............................................................................................None
EASTEX TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
www.eastex.com
Phone: (903) 854-1000, Fax: (903) 854-1203
Address: 3675 US Hwy 79-S, Henderson, TX 75654
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 150, Henderson, TX 75653-0150
TTA Member Group: 3
Contacts:
Rusty Dorman, General Manager, rusty@eastex.com
Exchange County City
Blanchard ...................................................................Liberty, Polk, San Jacinto ............................................................................None
Chester.........................................................................................Polk, Tyler.........................................................................................Chester
Coldspring ............................................................................... San Jacinto ...............................................................................Coldspring
Deberry ................................................................................ Harrison, Panola.......................................................................................None
Elysian Fields .................................................................... Harrison, Panola.......................................................................................None
Evergreen ..................................................................Polk, San Jacinto, Walker ............................................................................None
Good Springs......................................................................Cherokee, Rusk .......................................................................................None
Goodrich .............................................................................Polk, San Jacinto .............................................................................Goodrich
Hudson..........................................................................................Cherokee...............................................................................................None
Huxley ..............................................................................................Shelby ..............................................................................................Huxley
Laneville ............................................................................................Rusk ...................................................................................................None
Maydelle........................................................................................Cherokee...............................................................................................None
Minden ......................................................................................Panola, Rusk...........................................................................................None
Mt. Enterprise ................................................................................Rusk ................................................................................ Mt. Enterprise
Oak Hill .....................................................................................Panola, Rusk...........................................................................................None
Oakhurst ..............................................................................Polk, San Jacinto .................................................Oakhurst, Point Blank
Onalaska ............................................................................................Polk ...........................................................................................Onalaska
Pine Hill ....................................................................................Panola, Rusk...........................................................................................None
Ruby ....................................................................................................Polk ...................................................................................................None
Segno ................................................................................Hardin, Liberty, Polk ..................................................................................None
Waskom ........................................................................................Harrison ........................................................................................Waskom
ELECTRA TELEPHONE CO. (TOWNES TELECOMMUNICATIONS, INC.)
www.electratel.com
Address: P.O. Box 111, Electra, TX 76360
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 729, Lewisville, AR 71845-0729
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Deborah Nobles, Vice President of Regulatory Affairs, dnobles@townes.net,
Phone: (904) 688-0029, Fax: (904) 688-0025
Exchange County City
Electra..................................................................................Wichita, Wilbarger..................................................................................Electra
. 44 .
incumbent local exchange company members
ETEX TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
www.etex.net
caraw@etex.net
Phone: (903) 797-2711, Fax: (903) 797-6666
Address: Hwy. 155 N., Gilmer, TX 75644-0130
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 130, Gilmer, TX 75644-0130
TTA Member Group: 3
Contacts:
Charlie Cano, Interim General Manager, ccano@etexcoop.net, Phone: (903) 797-2711, Fax: (903) 797-6666
Danny Johnson, Assistant Manager, djohnson@etexcoop.net
Exchange County City
Bettie................................................................................................ Upshur ................................................................................................None
Harleton.......................................................................Harrison, Marion, Upshur.......................................................................Harleton
Mims ..................................................................................Cass, Marion, Morris ..................................................................................None
Ore City ...............................................................Camp, Harrison, Marion, Upshur ...............................................................Ore City
Pine Acres .................................................................................... Upshur ..............................................................................................Gilmer
Pritchett ......................................................................................... Upshur ............................................................................ East Mountain
Rosewood .............................................................................Upshur, Wood..........................................................................................None
GVTC
www.gvtc.com
Phone: (830) 885-4411, Fax: (830) 885-2100
Address: 36101 FM 3159, New Braunfels, TX 78132-5903
TTA Member Group: 3
Contacts:
Ritchie Sorrells, Chief Executive Officer, ritchie.sorrells@gvtc.net
Robert Hunt, VP Regulatory Affairs & Business Operations, robert.hunt@gvtc.net
Mark Gitter, Chief Financial Officer, mark.gitter@gvtc.net
Jeff Mnick, VP Sales & Marketing, jeff.mnick@gvtc.net
George OfNeal, VP Network Services, george.oneal@gvtc.net
Josh Pettiette, VP Product Management, josh.pettiette@gvtc.net
Janet Sczech, Phone: (830) 885-4411
Exchange County City
Balcones..........................................................................Bexar, Comal, Kendall .......................................................City of Fair Oaks
Bulverde...........................................................................Bexar, Comal, Kendall...........................................................................Bulverde
Cost ................................................................ Bastrop, Dewitt, Gonzales, Guadalupe ..............................................................None
Cranes Mill .....................................................................................Comal .................................................................................................None
Hancock ....................................................................................Comal, Hays ..........................................................................................None
Kenberg.........................................................................Blanco, Comal, Kendall ...............................................................................None
Kingsbury........................................................................Gonzales, Guadalupe..................................................................................None
Leesville ..........................................................................Gonzales, Guadalupe..................................................................................None
Rocky Creek ................................................Bastrop, Caldwell, Fayette, Gonzales ................................................................None
Sabina .............................................................................................Kendall ................................................................................................None
Sattler ........................................................................................Comal, Hays............................................................................................None
Saturn .....................................................................Bastrop, Caldwell, Gonzalesc.........................................................................None
Smithson Valley ........................................................Blanco, Comal, Kendall ...............................................................................None
Waelder ........................................................................................Gonzales ........................................................................................Waelder
Westhoff ..............................................................................Dewitt, Gonzales .....................................................................................None
. 45 .
incumbent local exchange company members
INDUSTRY TELEPHONE CO.
www.industrytelco.com
itc@industrytelco.com
Phone: (979) 357-4411, Fax: (979) 357-2323
Address: 17105 Fordtran Blvd., Industry, TX 78944-0040
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 40, Industry, TX 78944-0040
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Robin Marek, CEO/General Manager
Karen Raeke, Secretary/Treasurer
Sheila Raeke, Vice President Customer Service
Brent Barrett, Vice President IT Operations
Rodney Hackemack, Director of Regulatory Affairs
Billy Mann, Plant Manager
Don Noska, Engineering/Purchasing
Exchange County City
Carmine .....................................................................Fayette, Lee, Washington ......................................................................Carmine
Industry ......................................................................Austin, Colorado, Fayette ......................................................................Industry
New Ulm...............................................................................Austin, Colorado ......................................................................................None
LAKE LIVINGSTON TELEPHONE CO.
Lake Livingston Communications Inc
Phone: (936) 566-4000, Fax: (936) 566-5300
Address: 229 Stevens Lane, Livingston, TX 77351-8905
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Steven Blount, President
Terry Gentle, General Manager, tgentle@livingston.net
Exchange County City
Memorial Point ...............................................................................Polk ........................................................................................Livingston
LIPAN TELEPHONE CO., INC.
www.lipan.net
Phone: (254) 646-2211, Fax: (254) 646-3510
Address: 109 N. Kickapoo St., Lipan, TX 76462
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 187, Lipan, TX 76462-0187
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
John Howard, Owner, General Manager, President, jmhoward@lipan.net,
Phone: (254) 646-2211, Cell: (817) 929-4887
Beth Howard, Secretary/Treasurer, bethh@lipan.net
Alford Spencer, Phone: (254) 646-2211
Lacie Steed, Phone: (254) 646-2211
Exchange County City
Bluff Dale .................................................................................Erath, Hood ..................................................................................Bluff Dale
Lipan....................................................................... Erath, Hood, Palo Pinto, Parker.......................................................................Lipan
. 46 .
incumbent local exchange company members
NORTEX COMMUNICATIONS
www.nortex.com
Phone: (940) 759-2251, Fax: (940) 759-5557
Address: 205 N. Walnut St., Muenster, TX 76252-0587
Mailing Address: P.O. Drawer 587, Muenster, TX 76252-0587
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Alvin M. Fuhrman, President/Owner/General Manager
Alan Rohmer, VP/CFO
Joey Anderson, VP/COO, janderson@nortex.com
Gracie Fuhrman, Phone: (940) 759-2251
Exchange County City
Forestburg ........................................................................Cooke, Montague .........................................................................Forestburg
Muenster..............................................................................Cooke, Montague..............................................................................Muenster
Myra ..................................................................................................Cooke ..................................................................................................Myra
Rosston ...........................................................................................Cooke ...........................................................................................Rosston
Valley View.....................................................................................Cooke ....................................................................................Valley View
Valley View East ................................................................Cooke, Denton ........................................................................................None
NORTH TEXAS TELEPHONE CO.
Phone: (254) 893-4600, Fax: (254) 893-7070
Address: 6100 Hwy. 16, Deleon, TX 76444-0290
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 290, Deleon, TX 76444-0290
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Toney Prather, President, toney.prather@totelcom.net
Deborah Beck, Executive Assistant, deborah.beck@totelcom.net
Exchange County City
Byers ....................................................................................................Clay ...................................................................................................Byers
Petrolia.................................................................................................Clay................................................................................................Petrolia
RIVIERA TELEPHONE CO., INC.
www.rivnet.com
rtc@rivnet.com
Phone: (361) 296-3232, Fax: (361) 296-3125
Address: 103 S. Eighth St., Riviera, TX 78379
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 997, Riviera, TX 78379-0997
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Bill Colston Jr., President/General Manager, bill.colston.jr@rivnet.com
Leslie A. Colston, Vice President/Assistant General Manager, leslie.colston@rivnet.com
Judy M. Colston, Secretary/Treasurer
Bill Colston III, Vice President Operations, bill.colston.3@rivnet.com
Exchange County City
Armstrong ....................................................................................Kenedy ...................................................................Armstrong, Norias
Loyola Beach ..............................................................................Kleberg ..............................................................................Loyola Beach
Riviera..............................................................................................Kleberg.............................................................................................. Riviera
Sarita ......................................................................................Brooks, Kenedy ...................................................................................... Sarita
. 47 .
incumbent local exchange company members
SANTA ROSA TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
www.santarosatelco.com
Phone: (888) 886-2217, Fax: (940) 886-2080
Address: Business 7110 Hwy. 287 E., Vernon, TX 76384
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 2128, Vernon, TX 76385-2128
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Kirk Petty, CEO/General Manager, kirk.petty@srcaccess.net
Jason Tole, CFO/Assistant Manager
Exchange County City
Cee Vee................................................................... Childress, Cottle, Hall, Motley ..................................................................Cee Vee
Charlie .................................................................................................Clay ................................................................................................Charlie
Crowell...............................................................................................Foard...............................................................................................Crowell
Goodlett .............................................................................Cottle, Hardeman ............................................................................. Goodlett
Kirkland ................................................................................ Childress, Cottle ................................................................................Kirkland
Lake Kemp ....................................................................................Baylor ....................................................................................Lake Kemp
Medicine Mound ........................................................Hardeman, Wilbarger ....................................................... Medicine Mound
Odell...................................................................................Hardeman, Wilbarger...................................................................................Odell
Oklaunion ...................................................................................Wilbarger ................................................................Harrold, Oklaunion
Thalia .................................................................................................Foard .................................................................................................Thalia
Truscott................................................................................Foard, King, Knox................................................................................Truscott
SOUTHWEST ARKANSAS TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
Phone: (870) 653-8222, Fax: (870) 653-8300
Address: 2601 East St., Texarkana, AR, AR 71854-8073
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Bill Hegmann, General Manager, bill@swat.coop
Sandy Benton, VP Office Administration, sandy@swat.coop
Dennis Farley, VP Plant Operations
Joyce Foster, VP Information Management
Rickey McCutcheon, VP Central Office Services
Lane Powers, VP Network Administration
Exchange County City
Bloomburg ......................................................................................Cass ......................................................................................Bloomburg
. 48 .
incumbent local exchange company members
SOUTHWEST TEXAS TELEPHONE COMPANY
my.swtexas.com
Phone: (830) 683-2111, Fax: (830) 683-4190
Address: 939 S. Texas Hwy. 55, Rocksprings, TX 78880-0128
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 128, Rocksprings, TX 78880-0128
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Gary C. Gilmer, President & Chief Executive Officer, gary@swtexas.com
Steve Evans, General Manager, steve@swtexas.com
Exchange County City
Barksdale ...............................................................................Edwards, Real .............................................................................. Barksdale
Camp Wood .......................................................Edwards, Kinney, Real, Uvalde.....................................Camp Wood, Montell
DfHanis .................................................................................. Medina, Uvalde .................................................................................. DfHanis
Rocksprings ..........................................................................Edwards, Real .........................................................................Rocksprings
Vinegarroon.....................................................................Edwards, Val Verde ........................................... Carta Valley, Loma Alta
Utopia......................................................................Bandera, Medina, Real, Uvalde..................................................................... Utopia
TATUM TELEPHONE CO. (TOWNES TELECOMMUNICATIONS)
Address: P.O. Box 698, Tatum, TX 75691
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 729, Lewisville, AR 71845-0729
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Deborah Nobles, Vice President of Regulatory Affairs, dnobles@townes.net,
Phone: (904) 688-0029, Fax: (904) 688-0025
Amanda Molina, Assistant VP Of External Relations, amolina@townes.net,
Phone: (904) 403-7533, Cell: (904) 403-7533
Exchange County City
Tatum ........................................................................................Panola, Rusk ........................................................................................Tatum
TOTELCOM COMMUNICATIONS, LLC
www.totelcom.net
Phone: (254) 893-1000, Fax: (254) 893-7070
Address: 6100 Hwy. 16, De Leon, TX 76444
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 290, DeLeon, TX 76444-0290
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Toney Prather, President, toney.prather@totelcom.net
Jennifer Otwell, CPA, Vice-President Finance, jennifer.otwell@totelcom.net
Terrie Prather, Secretary/Treasurer, terrie.prather@totelcom.net
Michael Prather, Vice-President Technology, michael.prather@totelcom.net
Deborah Beck, Executive Assistant, deborah.beck@totelcom.net
Exchange County City
Carbon............................................................................................Eastland ...........................................................................................Carbon
DeLeon ................................................................................Comanche, Erath ................................................................................DeLeon
Desdemona ........................................................... Eastland, Erath, Comanche ..........................................................................None
Gorman.............................................................................Comanche, Eastland.............................................................................Gorman
Newburg .............................................................................Comanche, Mills ......................................................................................None
Olden...............................................................................................Eastland................................................................................................None
Proctor .......................................................................................Comanche ............................................................................................None
Sidney............................................................................Brownwood, Comanche .............................................................................None
. 49 .
incumbent local exchange company members
VERIZON
www.verizon.com
Phone: (512) 370-4200, Fax: (512) 370-4275
Address: 701 Brazos St., Suite 600, Suite 600, Austin, TX 78701
TTA Member Group: Automatic
Contacts:
Doug Fulp, Vice President-Regulatory & Governmental Affairs, doug.o.fulp@one.verizon.com,
Phone: (972) 718-8979, Mail code HQE02E76, 600 Hidden Ridge, Irving, TX 75038
David Russell, Vice President-External Affairs, david.russell@one.verizon.com,
Phone: (972) 718-8004, Mail code E02H20, 600 Hidden Ridge, Irving, TX 75038
Exchange County City
274 ........................................................................................................N/A........................................................................................................N/A
VTCI
Address: 881 E.Hidalgo Street, Raymondville, TX 78580
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Dave Osborn, CEO, dave.osborn@vtx1.net, Phone: (956) 642-1124, Fax: (956) 642-1062
Lew Brownfield, Chief Operating Officer, lew.brownfield@vtx1.net, Phone: (956) 642-1325
Leonard Beurer, Chief Financial Officer, leonard.beurer@vtx1.net, Phone: (956) 642-1108
John Bradford, Business & Economic Development Manager, john.bradford@vtx1.net,
Phone: (956) 642-1233
Exchange County City
Annarose.......................................................Duvall, Jim Wells, Live Oak, McMullen................................................................None
Artesia Wells............................................................... Dimmit, LaSalle, Webb................................................................................None
Concepcion............................................................................Brooks, Duvall............................................................................Concepcion
El Sauz...........................................................................Jim Hogg, Starr, Zapata...........................................................................El Sauz
Encino.....................................................................................Brooks, Hidalgo.....................................................................................Encino
Fowlerton .........................................................Atascosa, Frio, LaSalle, McMullen...........................................................Fowlerton
Hargill...............................................................................................Hidalgo...............................................................................................Hargill
LaSara..............................................................................................Willacy .............................................................................................LaSara
McCook ...................................................................................Hidalgo, Starr ...................................................................................McCook
Millet.....................................................................................Frio, LaSalle, Zavala....................................................................................None
Mirando City..............................................................Jim Hogg, Webb, Zapata..............................................................Mirando City
Port Mansfield.............................................................................Willacy.............................................................................Port Mansfield
San Isidro.................................................................................Hidalgo, Starr............................................................................... San Isidro
San Miguel.....................................................................Atascosa, Frio, LaSalle.................................................................................None
San Perlita......................................................................................Willacy......................................................................................San Perlita
Stillman.................................................................................Cameron, Willacy......................................................................................None
Tilden..............................................................................................McMullen..............................................................................................Tilden
. 50 .
incumbent local exchange company members
WEST TEXAS RURAL TELEPHONE COOPERATIVE, INC.
Phone: (806) 364-3331, Fax: (806) 360-3790
Address: 3425 U.S. Hwy. 385, Hereford, TX 79045
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 1737, Hereford, TX 79045-1737
TTA Member Group: 1
Contacts:
Amy Linzey, Chief Executive Officer/General Manager, amylinzey@wtrt.net,
Phone: (806) 364-3331, Fax: (806) 360-3790
Exchange County City
Dawn ...........................................................................................Deaf Smith ............................................................................................None
Frio .......................................................................................Castro, Deaf Smith.....................................................................................None
Hub ...................................................................................................Parmer ................................................................................................None
Mile Center ...............................................................................Deaf Smith ............................................................................................None
Oklahoma Lane...................................................................Bailey, Parmer ........................................................................................None
Parmer ...............................................................................Deaf Smith, Parmer ..................................................................................None
Summerfield...........................................................Castro, Deaf Smith, Parmer...........................................................................None
Tharp................................................................................................Parmer ................................................................................................None
Westway ....................................................................................Deaf Smith ............................................................................................None
YK COMMUNICATIONS (GANADO TELEPHONE CO., INC.)
www.ykc.com
Phone: (361) 771-3331, Fax: (361) 771-2180
Address: 115 W. Putnam, Ganado, TX 77962
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 329, Ganado, TX 77962-0329
TTA Member Group: 2
Contacts:
Bill Rakowitz, General Manager, bill@ykc.com
Royce A. Young, President, royce@ykc.com
Paula Kacer, Secretary/Vice President, paula@ykc.com
Stephanie Dukes, Treasurer, sdukes@gvnw.com
Russell Kacer, VP, russell@ykc.com
. 51 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
(Based upon year end 2013 access line counts.)
Group I Members (1-2,000 Access Lines)
Blossom Telephone Co., Inc.
Border to Border Communications, Inc.
Cumby Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
Dell Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
Electra Telephone Company (Townes Telecommunications)
Lake Livingston Telephone Co.
Lipan Telephone Co., Inc.
North Texas Telephone Company
Riviera Telephone Co., Inc.
Southwest Arkansas Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
Tatum Telephone Company (Townes Telecommunications)
West Texas Rural Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
Group II Members (2,001-6,000 Access Lines)
Big Bend Telephone Co., Inc.
Brazoria Telephone Co.
Cap Rock Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
Industry Telephone Co.
Nortex Communications
Santa Rosa Telephone Cooperative, Inc
Southwest Texas Telephone Co.
Totelcom Communications, LLC
Valley Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
YK Communications (Ganado Telephone Co., Inc)
Group III Members (over 6,001 except Automatics)
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
Etex Telephone Cooperative, Inc.
GVTC
Automatic (five largest companies based on access lines)
AT&T
CenturyLink
Consolidated Communications
Verizon
TTA Act ive Members by Group
. 5522 .
Notes
2015 TTA Member Handbook
ilec & associate member personnel
ilec & associate member personnel
708749_Bolinger.indd 1 22/09/14 11:10 PM
ABILITY | FAMILY | CONSISTENCY | BUSINESS INCOME/EXTRA EXPEN
LITY WORKERS COMPENSATION | AUTO LIABILITY | UMBRELLA PRO
R | FAMILY | CERTIFICATION GLOBALLY HARMONIZES SYSTEM | GENE
AGEMENT | TRENDING | CLAIMS ADVOCATE TRADE CREDIT RISK | NS
PERTY DEFENSE | REPUTATIONAL INJURY | NSDL | THEFT OF SERVICES
CERITY | RELIABILITY | FAMILY | CONSISTENCY | BUSINESS INCOME
UTIVE LIABILITY | WORKERS COMPENSATION | AUTO LIABILITY | UM
A 10-HOUR CERTIFICATION | GLOBALLY HARMONIZES SYSTEM | GENE
.... S..............y................oy......................................................................ver..........
.... F....................................ov......................y..........v........................................S......y........renf....................r..............
.... G..................................ov......................................ff..or......................
.... H..................................................................................................y..........O....youf..............r..............
We worry about insurance and risk management matters.
So, you donft have to worry about:
www.ntca.org/ www.telcominsgrp.com
gBecause itfs always been a matter of trusth
O......P......................Your
....................WO
(Chief..Worr....................
709944_Telcom.indd 1 9/23/14 2:47 AM
. 53 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
A
Albert, Charles
Curtis Blakely & Co., P.C.
(903) 758-0734
Alexander, Steve
Eastex Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 854-1000
Anderson, Joey
Nortex Communications
(940) 759-2251
Anderson, Marcy
West Central Support
(800) 600-3765
Andrews, Steve
Border to Border
Communications, Inc.
(956) 936-5236
Andrews, Steve
TRC Services
(830) 257-7337
Apfelbacher, Kris
Dascom Systems
Group LLC
(651) 260-9502
Aspenson, David
Kiesling Associates LLP
(719) 599-3664
Aucoin, Wade
Brazoria Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
B
Bailey, Chris
Graybar
(704) 975-1006
Baker, Dana
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
(830) 895-7230
Barr, Jody
Hickman Advertising
Specialties, Inc.
(325) 625-4728
Barrett, Brent
Industry Telephone Co.
(979) 357-4411
Beck, Deborah
North Texas
Telephone Co.
(254) 893-4600
Beck, Deborah
Totelcom
Communications, LLC
(254) 893-1000
Beikmann, Gary
Monte R. Lee &
Company
(405) 842-2405
Belser, Daniel
Henkels & McCoy
(214) 733-7425
Bengel, Robert
National Information
Solutions Cooperative
(NISC)
(866) 999-6472
ext.8409
Benningfield, John
Telcom
Construction, Inc.
(612) 282-6356
Benton, Sandy
Southwest Arkansas
Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(870) 653-8222
Berg, Ken
JKL Associates, Inc.
(406) 248-6867
Bergstrom, Denny
Dell Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(915) 964-2352
Beurer, Leonard
VTCI
(956) 642-1108
Biancardi, Brendon
Advanced Media
Technologies, Inc.
(954) 427-5711
Birkelbach, Mike
Telecom America
Services, Inc.
(512) 754-9150
Blackwell, Andy
BBCom, Inc.
(501) 932-0800 ext.222
Blackwell, Carla
BBCom, Inc.
(501) 932-0800 ext.221
Blakely, Rose
Curtis Blakely & Co., P.C.
(903) 758-0734
Blount, Steven
Lake Livingston
Telephone Co.
(936) 566-4000
Boarman, Scott
CORE Telecom
Systems, L.L.C.
(281) 788-9838
Boller, Cory
Metaswitch Networks
(415) 513-1500
Booth, Chris
Mid America Computer
Corp (MACC)
(402) 533-5297
Bowers, Darrion
CenturyLink
(281) 359-8440
Bradford, John
VTCI
(956) 642-1233
Breckenridge, David
RWF Bron
(519) 421-0036
Bresnahan, Robert
Kiesling Associates LLP
(719) 599-3664
Brooks, David
Calix
(972) 672-9133
Brothers, John
Professional Sales
Agents
(972) 424-4646
Brown, Brook
McGinnis, Lochridge &
Kilgore, LLP
(512) 495-6023
Brown, Tamitha
Prysmian
Communications Cables
and Systems USA, LLC
(803) 996-1769
Brownfield, Lew
VTCI
(956) 642-1325
Broyles, Debbie
Curtis Blakely & Co., P.C.
(903) 258-0734
Buchanan, Jodie
CommSoft, Inc.
(518) 720-3700
Byrd, Rocky
Cumby Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 994-2211
Byrne, Allen
Interstate Powercare
(301) 696-9669
C
Campbell, Sam
Border States (BSE)
(806) 457-4100
Cannon, Kelly
Carrier Management
Systems
(325) 677-5900
Cano, Charlie
ETEX Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 797-2711
Castillo, Johnny
Graybar
(817) 213-1514
Castillo, Mike
Graybar
(817) 213-1598
Chambers, Heath
Big Bend Telephone
Co., Inc.
(432) 364-1000
Champagne, Jonathan
Brazoria Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
Charles, Mike
Electricom, Inc.
(812) 723-2626
ilec & associate member personnel
. 54 .
ilec & associate member personnel
Dugger, Donna
ETEX Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 797-2711
Dukes, Stephanie
YK Communications
(Ganado Telephone
Co., Inc.)
(361) 771-3331
Dunlevy, Brad
The Fishel Company
(281) 851-7995
Durin, Jaime
Innerduct.com
(817) 902-5739
Dwyer, Christine
CESI
(417) 451-1789
E
Earle, Geoff
Pelusa
(204) 284-0164
Edmond, Ben
Global Capacity
(781) 902-3216
Edmonds, John
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
(830) 693-5532
Elder, Dulan
Richards, Elder &
Green, PLLC
(806) 798-8868
Elder, Jane
Walker And Associates
(336) 731-5355
Elsbernd, John
Border States (BSE)
(701) 297-3868
Esparza, Betse
Big Bend Telephone
Co., Inc.
(432) 364-1000
ext.0020
Evans, JC
ADB Companies
(214) 352-9005
Dierbeck, Darren
Vantage Point Solutions
(605) 995-1777
Digneo, Robert
AT&T
(512) 457-2244
DiMassimo, Candace
Advanced Media
Technologies, Inc.
(954) 427-5711
Dodge, Don
JKL Associates, Inc.
(406) 248-6869
Dolan, Emmett
Spalj Construction
(206) 972-2431
Donahue, Paris
Communications Data
Group, Inc.
(210) 601-3325
Doolin, Dave
Nesco Sales & Rentals
(800) 252-0043
Dorman, Rusty
Eastex Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 854-1000
Dorries, Clint
Blossom Telephone
Co. Inc.
(903) 982-5200
Dow, Ann
UDP, Inc.
(210) 576-2106
Driggars, Tammy
Clear 2 There
(902) 702-9065
Dudley, Kim
National Information
Solutions Cooperative
(NISC)
(319) 651-5377
Dufour, Matthew
Directory Publishing
Solutions
(314) 205-8711
Dufour, Paul
Directory Publishing
Solutions
(314) 205-8711
Colston Jr., Bill
Riviera Telephone
Co., Inc.
(361) 296-3232
Cook, Craig
John Staurulakis, Inc.
(JSI)
(512) 338-0473
Cordwell, Brenda
John Staurulakis, Inc.
(JSI)
(301) 459-7590
Craft, Laura
REDCOM
(585) 924-6500
Customer Care Center,
TEEX
TEEX - Texas A&M
Engineering Extension
Service
(800) 723-3811
D
Davis, Steve
Advantage Telcom
(800) 208-9838
Dean, CSP, Paul
Ebr, Inc. / Elgin B.
Robertson, Inc.
(713) 446-5174
Decker, Deb
Telmar Network
Technology
(972) 836-0401
Degayner, Lisa
GENBAND US, LLC
(972) 521-5868
DelMese, RJ
Moss Adams LLP
(509) 777-0201
Delmonico, Anthony
OFS
(512) 913-1592
Dencklau, Heather
Goldfield Telecom
(515) 825-3400
Derenzo, Randy
Berry
(937) 297-2428
Childs, John
Dascom Systems
Group LLC
(404) 229-1070
Chu, Diana
Zyxel Communications
(714) 632-0882
Chu, Yin
Zyxel Communications
(714) 632-0882
Clark, Nora
ETEX Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 797-2711
Clary, Larry
CT&T, Inc.
(501) 758-5698
Clevenger, Gary
Border States (BSE)
(806) 765-5741
Clews, Joe
EnerSys, Inc.
(972) 679-7799
Cocke, Robinson
Texus
Telecommunications,
Ltd.
(512) 371-7080
Coe, Perry
Dell Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(915) 964-2352
Cole, Roger
The Fishel Company
(817) 401-8077
Coleman, Dirk
Curtis Blakely & Co., P.C.
(903) 758-0734
Colston, Judy
Riviera Telephone
Co., Inc.
(361) 296-3232
Colston, Leslie
Riviera Telephone
Co., Inc.
(361) 296-3232
Colston III, Bill
Riviera Telephone
Co., Inc.
(361) 296-3232
. 55 .
ilec & associate member personnel
Holmes, Rodney
Rep Com International
(817) 649-7460
Holmes, Rodney
Texas Communications
Expo, Inc.
(866) 389-3976
Holzer, Nate
Spalj Construction
(218) 546-6022
Howard, Beth
Lipan Telephone
Co., Inc.
(254) 646-2211
Howard, John
Lipan Telephone
Co., Inc.
(254) 646-2211
Huml, Katrina
Tii Technologies
(631) 789-5000 ext.404
Hunsucker, David
Mapcom Systems
(804) 743-1860
Hunt, Curtis
Border to Border
Communications, Inc.
(956) 936-5243
Hunt, Curtis
TRC Services
(830) 257-7337
Hunt, Curtis
TRC Telecom, Inc.
(830) 257-7342
Hunt, Robert
GVTC
(830) 885-4411
Hurst, Chester
Texus
Telecommunications,
Ltd.
(830) 995-3744
J
Johnson, Danny
Emerson Network
Power
(817) 442-5759
Green, Robin
Richards, Elder &
Green, PLLC
(806) 798-8868
Greenberg, Charles
Brazoria Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
Greenberg, John
Brazoria Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
Groth, Derek
MP Nexlevel, LLC
(320) 963-2423
H
Hackemack, Rodney
Industry Telephone Co.
(979) 357-4411
Hamlyn, David
TRC Services
(830) 257-7337
Hamlyn, David
TRC Telecom, Inc.
(830) 257-7342
Hanlon, Lisa
Teltech Communications
(970) 390-1658
Haynes, Justin
Big Bend Telephone
Co., Inc.
(432) 364-1000
Hegmann, Bill
Southwest Arkansas
Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(870) 653-8222
Herring, Leonard
Telcom Insurance Group
(940) 387-3742
Hirvela, Skip
Calix
(972) 529-2482
Hohlt, Roger
Curtis Blakely & Co., P.C.
(903) 258-0739
Hohman, Todd
Berry
(330) 655-4615
Holguin, Art
Alcatel-Lucent
(972) 567-0212
G
Gaines, Charmayne
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
(830) 693-5532
Garrett, Curt
RAD Data
Communications
(972) 342-3196
Garrett, Kyle
RMWT
(435) 623-4252
Garrison, Les
CableWorks Inc
(225) 752-2253
Gatto, Steve
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
(830) 895-7226
Gentle, Terry
Lake Livingston
Telephone Co.
(936) 566-4000
Gibson, D.
Richards, Elder &
Green, PLLC
(806) 798-8868
Gilbert, Matt
Mapcom Systems
(804) 743-1860
Gilmer, Claud
UDP, Inc.
(210) 828-6171
Gilmer, Gary
Southwest Texas
Telephone Company
(830) 683-2111
Gitter, Mark
GVTC
(830) 885-4411
Goolsby, Kenneth
Brazoria Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
Graves, Jack
Prysmian
Communications Cables
and Systems USA, LLC
(678) 378-0265
Gray, David
Superior Essex Cable
(817) 579-4333
Evans, Steve
Southwest Texas
Telephone Company
(830) 683-2111
F
Farley, Dennis
Southwest Arkansas
Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(870) 653-8222
Ferry, Stephen
National Directory
Assistance, LLC
(866) 873-3411
Finefield, Tim
CT&T, Inc.
(501) 758-5698
Fisher, Debbie
Border to Border
Communications, Inc.
(956) 936-5246
Fleming, Chris
RAD Data
Communications
(201) 378-0286
Flores, Henry
CenturyLink
(512) 867-1061
Foster, Joyce
Southwest Arkansas
Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(870) 653-8222
Franklin, Michael
American Power
Systems
(877) 995-4277
Fuentez, Anna
Big Bend Telephone
Co., Inc.
(432) 364-1000
Fuhrman, Alvin
Nortex Communications
(940) 759-2251
Fuhrman, Gracie
Nortex Communications
(940) 759-2251
Fulp, Doug
Verizon
(972) 718-8979
. 56 .
ilec & associate member personnel
McMillion, Bob
Zyxel Communications
(714) 632-0882
McPherson, Carolyn
Nortex Communications
(940) 759-2251
Meeks, Doug
Texas811 - Texas
Excavation Safety
System, Inc.
(512) 963-0034
Mendoza, Briseida
Riviera Telephone
Co., Inc.
(361) 296-3232
Merrill, PE, Lynn
Monte R. Lee &
Company
(405) 842-2405
Merritt, Bert
Rep Com International
(806) 790-1973
Middleton, Chris
Power & Telephone
Supply Co.
(503) 310-2143
Miller, Bill
Bolinger, Segars, Gilbert
& Moss, L.L.P.
(806) 747-3806
Milner, Shea
Graybar
(800) 695-0981
Mitchell, Larry
Mitchell Engineering
(903) 873-4087
Mitchell, Shawn
Telecom America
Services, Inc.
(512) 754-9150
Mnick, Jeff
GVTC
(830) 885-4411
Molina, Amanda
Tatum Telephone Co.
(Townes
Telecommunications)
(904) 403-7533
Mannis, Perry
ETEX Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 797-2711
Marek, Robin
Industry Telephone Co.
(979) 357-4411
Martin, Bill
CenturyLink
(254) 690-9311
Mason, Mike
Telmar Network
Technology
(813) 262-9228
Matson, Jennifer
JKL Associates, Inc.
(406) 248-6867
McCahill, Dennis
Palmetto Engineering &
Consulting
(901) 515-8725
McCalpin, Michael
Calix
(214) 551-8497
McCasland, Ellis
FiberLight, LLC
(806) 781-6575
McCleer, Andy
Professional Sales
Agents
(972) 424-4646
McCutcheon, Rickey
Southwest Arkansas
Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(870) 653-8222
McGuire, Kae
CCI, Inc
(906) 776-2642
McIlveen, Lori
Teltech Communications
(970) 471-5674
McKay, Bobbie
Communications Data
Group, Inc.
(217) 355-7100
McKinnon Gleason, Kala
Clearfield
(800) 422-2537
Kuhle, Kelly
UDP, Inc.
(210) 576-2144
Kutcher, Kevin
CHR Solutions, Inc
(503) 869-7207
L
Lackey, Blake
Curtis Blakely & Co., P.C.
(903) 758-0734
Laliberte, Dean
Power Product Services
(972) 679-7799
Lamm, Heather
CORE Telecom
Systems, L.L.C.
(800) 375-8826
Landers, Steve
Ebr, Inc. / Elgin B.
Robertson, Inc.
(214) 499-4388 ext.1449
Lapcinski, Chase
Push Incorporated
(715) 236-7874
Lee, Arik
Electricom, Inc.
(574) 224-8440
Lee, John
Border States (BSE)
(701) 239-7444
Lee, Wes
Henkels & McCoy
(972) 512-2900
Lemons, Jerry
Tel-Quip, LLC
(940) 380-8811
Lewis, Deborah
Dell Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(915) 964-2352
Linzey, Amy
West Texas
Rural Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(806) 364-3331
M
Mann, Billy
Industry Telephone Co.
(979) 357-4411
Johnson, Danny
ETEX Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 797-2711
Johnson, Jerry
Power & Telephone
Supply Co.
(817) 456-6264
Johnston, Danny
BBCom, Inc.
(501) 932-0800 ext.227
Joling, Jim
Tii Technologies
(940) 443-2505
Jones, Tom
AT&T
(512) 924-9090
K
Kacer, Paula
YK Communications
(Ganado Telephone
Co., Inc.)
(361) 771-3331
Kacer, Russell
YK Communications
(Ganado Telephone
Co., Inc.)
(361) 771-3331
Kastor, Kevin
Consolidated
Communications
(936) 788-7420
Kayser, Mike
Innovative Systems
(605) 995-6120
Keith, Muriah
Dascom Systems
Group LLC
(651) 789-4479
Kidd, Steve
Mid-State Consultants
(435) 623-8601
Kimball, Todd
REDCOM
(585) 924-6500
Knofler, Dan
Comtrend
(949) 753-9643
. 57 .
ilec & associate member personnel
Q
Quick, Randy
Pelusa
(504) 782-1889
R
Raeke, Karen
Industry Telephone Co.
(979) 357-4411
Raeke, Sheila
Industry Telephone Co.
(979) 357-4411
Raffa, David
Superior Essex Cable
(817) 579-0893
Rakowitz, Bill
YK Communications
(Ganado Telephone
Co., Inc.)
(361) 771-3331
Rantasha, Dave
Telcom
Construction, Inc.
(320) 558-9485
Rasco, Gilbert
Brazoria Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
Rea, Kathy
Mid America Computer
Corp (MACC)
(503) 559-1119
Reinertsen, David
KGP Logistics
(972) 898-0475
Reynolds, Frederick
TAQUA
(972) 692-1800
Rice, Curtis
Graybar
(281) 380-1867
Richards, Don
Richards, Elder &
Green, PLLC
(806) 798-8868
Richter, CSP, Wayne
Ebr, Inc. / Elgin B.
Robertson, Inc.
(512) 663-6392
Ridener, Michael
Rep Com International
(817) 975-2459
Pence, Dean
The Fishel Company
(817) 925-2752
Perez, Ross
Diamond P Enterprises
(325) 643-5629
Perez Jr., Domingo
Diamond P Enterprises
(817) 514-1991
Pettiette, Josh
GVTC
(830) 885-4411
Petty, Kirk
Santa Rosa Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(888) 886-2217
Pickup, Jamie
Graybar
(417) 658-5500
Powers, Lane
Southwest Arkansas
Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(870) 653-8222
Prather, Michael
Totelcom
Communications, LLC
(254) 893-1000
Prather, Terrie
Totelcom
Communications, LLC
(254) 893-1000
Prather, Toney
North Texas
Telephone Co.
(254) 893-4600
Prather, Toney
Totelcom
Communications, LLC
(254) 893-1000
Pribyl, Larry
MP Nexlevel, LLC
(320) 963-2400
Purchis, Courtney
Texas Communications
Expo, Inc.
(866) 389-3976
Putrah, Dale
KGP Logistics
(800) 328-5142
Nobles, Deborah
Tatum Telephone Co.
(Townes
Telecommunications)
(904) 688-0029
Noska, Don
Industry Telephone Co.
(979) 357-4411
O
OfNeal, George
GVTC
(830) 885-4411
Odorico, Mark
RWF Bron
(519) 421-0036
Olsson, Don
CableWorks Inc
(225) 752-2253
Osborn, Dave
VTCI
(956) 642-1124
Otwell, CPA, Jennifer
Totelcom
Communications, LLC
(254) 893-1000
Owens, Erick
GENBAND US, LLC
(903) 266-0404
P
Paden, Nathen
Bolinger, Segars, Gilbert
& Moss, L.L.P.
(806) 747-3806
Patrick, Kevin
Power Product Services
(720) 859-4625
Patton, Joe
FiberLight, LLC
(678) 366-0092
Pavlicek, Jennifer
Innovative Systems
(605) 990-7266
Pedigo, Kyle
John Burns
Construction Company
of Texas, Inc.
(469) 528-8011
Pelfrey, Sue
Berry
(937) 297-4610
Moore, Russell (Rusty)
Big Bend Telephone
Co., Inc.
(432) 364-1000
ext.0089
Mullally, Amy
OSPR Magazine/OSP
EXPOR
(773) 754-3245
Muller, Mark
Telcom
Construction, Inc.
(320) 558-9485
Mund, Brandon
Alternative Benefit
Solutions
(830) 620-4839
Mund, Jeff
Alternative Benefit
Solutions
(830) 620-4839
Mund, Kristopher
Alternative Benefit
Solutions
(830) 620-4839
Murphy, Todd
CIENA Corporation
(303) 818-1103
Musick, Roger
Innovative Systems
(605) 995-6120
N
Naccarato, John
ADB Companies
(214) 914-9473
Navarrette, John
CenturyLink
(512) 754-5213
Nichols, Zach
Ebr, Inc. / Elgin B.
Robertson, Inc.
(940) 736-4122
Nobles, Deborah
Electra Telephone Co.
(Townes
Telecommunications,
Inc.)
(904) 688-0029
. 58 .
ilec & associate member personnel
Stalzer, Brian
Big Bend Telephone
Co., Inc.
(432) 364-1000
Stanhope, Mary
Global Capacity
(781) 902-5216
Stanley, Lisa
Power & Telephone
Supply Co.
(800) 238-7514
Stansbury, Bill
TEEX - Texas A&M
Engineering Extension
Service
(979) 845-6566
Staurulakis, Leo
John Staurulakis, Inc.
(JSI)
(301) 459-7590
Staurulakis, Manny
John Staurulakis, Inc.
(JSI)
(301) 459-7590
Steed, Lacie
Lipan Telephone
Co., Inc.
(254) 646-2211
Steen, Craig
Clear 2 There
(602) 421-7554
Stephenson, John
Advantage Telcom
(800) 208-9838
Stewart, Nancy
Telecom America
Services, Inc.
(512) 754-9150
Stober, Diane
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
(830) 895-7246
Stringer, Scott
CenturyLink
(512) 867-1055
Studdard, Carolyn
ETEX Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 797-2711
Sturgis, Clay
Moss Adams LLP
(509) 777-0201
Shadwick, Dawn
EnerSys, Inc.
(713) 690-8711
Shadwick, Ryan
EnerSys, Inc.
(281) 255-3276
Shotwell, Jo
CHR Solutions, Inc
(713) 351-5111
Shultz, Mike
Consolidated
Communications
(936) 788-7414
Simpson, Paul
OFS
(770) 838-5317
Smith, Cara
ETEX Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 797-2711
Smith, Joe
TEEX - Texas A&M
Engineering Extension
Service
(979) 845-6577
Somariva, Patty
Mapcom Systems
(804) 743-1860 ext.340
Soos, Frank
Walker And Associates
(336) 731-5368
Sorrells, Ritchie
GVTC
(830) 885-4411
Spears, Courtney
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
(830) 895-7221
Spence, Darrell
Curtis Blakely & Co., P.C.
(903) 758-0734
Spencer, Alford
Lipan Telephone
Co., Inc.
(254) 646-2211
Spivey, Doug
American Power
Systems
(877) 995-4277
Russell, David
Verizon
(972) 718-8004
Russell, Mike
Brazoria Telephone Co.
(979) 798-2121
Rust, Sandra
Graybar
(763) 898-5682
S
Sabatuk, Andrew
Communications Data
Group, Inc.
(217) 355-7104
Salvi, Kathryn
Prysmian
Communications Cables
and Systems USA, LLC
(828) 459-8321
Sanchez, Carlos
REDCOM
(585) 924-6500
Sanchez, Raymond
Rep Com International
(281) 221-2321
Sanders, Larry
Telcom
Construction, Inc.
(320) 558-9485
Sanders, Lauren
Big Bend Telephone
Co., Inc.
(432) 364-1000
ext.0054
Sandlin, Lee
Rep Com International
(817) 649-7460
Schmid, David
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
(512) 784-0824
Sczech, Janet
GVTC
(830) 885-4411
Seymour, Brad
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
(830) 693-5532
Riney, Ron
TAQUA
(972) 692-1800
Ritchie, Jim
Pelusa
(204) 284-0164
Roach, Steve
Tel-Quip, LLC
(713) 962-8502
Roark Jr., Herman
Border to Border
Communications, Inc.
(956) 936-5244
Roark, Jr., Herman
TRC Services
(830) 257-7337
Roberts, Dawn
EnerSys, Inc.
(972) 292-9450
Robertson, Gary
National Directory
Assistance, LLC
(866) 873-3411
Rogers, Beau
West Central Support
(800) 600-3735
Rognlie, Barbara
Interstate Powercare
(214) 505-4237
Rohmer, Alan
Nortex Communications
(940) 759-2251
Roland, Chris
Palmetto Engineering &
Consulting
(803) 874-4360
Roskelley, Mark
Calix
(707) 766-3075
Rosterman, Sarah
Mid America Computer
Corp (MACC)
(402) 533-5483
Rounds, Kristi
Mid America Computer
Corp (MACC)
(402) 533-5184
Rowe, Byron
Border States (BSE)
(432) 520-0230
. 59 .
ilec & associate member personnel
Wright, Gary
Ebr, Inc. / Elgin B.
Robertson, Inc.
(214) 333-2341
Wyatt, George
Palmetto Engineering &
Consulting
(864) 295-3180
Y
Yearby, April
UNITEL Insurance
Group
(402) 434-7269
Young, Royce
YK Communications
(Ganado Telephone
Co., Inc.)
(361) 771-3331
Z
Zimmerman, Karen
Cumby Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(903) 994-2211
Zwilling, Don
MP Nexlevel, LLC
(320) 963-2422
West, Pam
Mid America Computer
Corp (MACC)
(402) 533-5175
Whitefield, Jim
Cap Rock Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(806) 271-3336
Williams, Cary
Professional Sales
Agents
(972) 424-4646
Williams, Preston
Metaswitch Networks
(214) 572-7800
Williams, Steve
Williams
Communications, Inc.
(512) 328-2461
Wilson, Wade
Bolinger, Segars, Gilbert
& Moss, L.L.P.
(806) 747-3806
Wolff, Ed
National Information
Solutions Cooperative
(NISC)
(701) 667-6725
Woods, Bill
West Central Support
(800) 600-3735
Woods, Mike
Border States (BSE)
(701) 239-2350
Woods, Ron
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
(903) 291-1390
Woolfolk, Charles
Petroflex North
America/API
(800) 433-5711
V
VanderLeest, Randy
Hanson Directory
Service, Inc.
(800) 622-0034 ext.115
Vennemann, Robert
Power & Telephone
Supply Co.
(901) 277-9900
Vinson, Brian
TRC Telecom, Inc.
(830) 257-7342
W
Wacker, Paige
ESPi, LLC
(877) 799-3774
Walker, John
Mid-State Consultants
(318) 641-1011
Walterscheid, Francine
Nortex Communications
(940) 759-2251
Ward, Barry
Graybar
(817) 296-7095
Ward, Leslie
AT&T
(512) 457-2220
Weaver, Tim
KGP Logistics
(903) 896-7151
Webb, Lavon
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
(830) 693-5532
Weipert, Joe
UNITEL Insurance
Group
(402) 434-7270
T
Taylor, Kris
American Power
Systems
(877) 995-4277
Thomas, Charlie
Big Bend Telephone
Co., Inc.
(432) 364-1000
Tiffin, Shannon
ANPI
(877) 366-2674
Tole, CFO/Assistant
Manager, Jason
Santa Rosa Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
(888) 886-2217
Tongate, Joe
Goldfield Telecom
(515) 825-3400
Tubbs, Driskoll
John Burns
Construction Company
of Texas, Inc.
(972) 434-6789
Tullius, Jake
USA Digital
Communications
(888) 598-7618
Tupper, Ryan
Innovative Systems
(605) 990-7110 ext.6059
Twete, Todd
TeleSphere
Software, INC
(406) 541-5039
U
Udell, Bob
Consolidated
Communications
(936) 788-7880
. 6600 .
Notes
2015 TTA Member Handbook
associate members
associate members
associate members
716232_UDP.indd 1 15/10/14 4:17 AM
Fiber & Copper
Networking
Solutions
www.tiitech.com
717083_TiiTech.indd 1 10/17/14 11:3636 P61M27_Rycom.indd 1 12/11/13 1:38 AM
. 61 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
A
ACRS 2000 CORP.
www.acrsokc.com
817 N.E. 63rd St.
Oklahoma City, OK 73105
James Lightfoot, President
jamesl@acrsokc.com
Phone: (405) 843-9966
Fax: (405) 843-9852
ACRS is a full service engineering
firm with over 25 years of providing
turnkey solutions in wireless, FTTH,
transport and softswitch design
for ILECs, cable operators, wireless
providers and municipalities.
ACRS is a national leader in the
acquisition of RUS broadband
loans and grants. Our team of
licensed engineers is ready to assist
with any broadband related need
from the initial feasibility study, to
financing, design and construction
management.
ADB COMPANIES
www.adb-us.com
JC Evans, Director of Sales
jcevans@adb-us.com
Phone: (214) 352-9005
3908 Courtshire Drive
Dallas, TX 75229
John Naccarato,
VP Sales Development
jnaccarato@adb-us.com
Phone: (214) 914-9473
21 Progress Parkway
Union, MO 63084
TURNKEY AERIAL &
UNDERGROUND CONSTRUCTION
SERVICES: ADB has provided
expert fiber installation
construction services for multiple
major telecom owners since 1996
in 25 different states ranging from
North Carolina to South Dakota,
from Florida to Michigan and
from Ohio to Texas. The projects
have ranged in size from $100K
to $10M. The projects have been
both Outside Plant and Inside
Plant, and they have included long
haul fiber builds, city ring projects
and metro build construction.
Installations have ranged from
1 to 32 multiple duct packages
in all types of soil and weather
conditions. ADB has provided both
aerial and underground installation
construction services. ADB has
successfully communicated,
collaborated and worked in
harmony with political climates
between city, county and state
officials, fiber owners, joint
venture fiber owners, other prime
contractors, railroad authorities
and state Departments of
Transportation.
ADVANCED MEDIA
TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
www.amt.com
3150 SW 15th Street
Deerfield Beach, FL 33442
Phone: (954) 427-5711
Brendon Biancardi, Telco Sales
bbiancardi@amt.com
Phone: (954) 427-5711
Fax: (954) 427-9688
Candace DiMassimo,
Marketing Coordinator
cdimassimo@amt.com
Phone: (954) 427-5711
AMT is the leading distributor for
Arris, Amino, Harmonic, Ericsson,
RGB, and other manufacturers
providing IP Set-Top boxes, Satellite
Receivers, Headends, Fiber Optics
and Distribution Electronics. We
provide expert in house technical
support for RF and IP Video
distribution systems to Telephone
and Cable TV companies
worldwide.
Associate Member Companies
. 62 .
Associate Member Companies
ANPI
www.anpi.com
3130 Pleasant Run
Springfield, IL 62711
Shannon Tiffin, Sales Associate
stiffin@anpi.com
Phone: (877) 366-2674
Fax: (217) 698-0100
Voice and data carrier solutions:
tandem access services; long
distance dedicated, switched and
IP direct dial; toll free; SS7 and
database services; and a suite of
broadband value-added services.
B
BBCOM, INC.
www.bbcom.us
P.O. Box 11160
Conway, AR 72034
Andy Blackwell, Vice President
ablackwell@bbcom.us
Phone: (501) 932-0800 ext.222
Carla Blackwell, President
cblackwell@bbcom.us
Phone: (501) 932-0800 ext.221
Danny Johnston, Manager
dljohnston@bbcom.us
Phone: (501) 932-0800 ext.227
Fax: (501) 932-0804
BBCom provides a full service
of outside and inside plant
engineering and consulting services
consulting services concentrating
on broadband fiber to the home
but, not forgetting about the
traditional communication services.
ALTERNATIVE BENEFIT
SOLUTIONS
www.absnb.com
256 W. Mill Street
New Braunfels, TX 78130
Phone: (830) 620-4839
Fax: (830) 620-1643
Jeff A. Mund, Owner
Phone: (830) 620-4839
Brandon Mund,
Marketing Representative
Phone: (830) 620-4839
Kristopher Mund,
Marketing Representative
abs@absnb.com
Phone: (830) 620-4839
Fax: (830) 620-1643
Employee benefit plans including
group medical, group dental, group
life, group disability, all retirement
and salary savings plans, and longterm
care.
AMERICAN POWER SYSTEMS
www.ampowersys.com
2493 Merrit Drive
Garland, TX 75041
Kris Taylor, Sales
kristaylor@ampowersys.com
Phone: (877) 995-4277
Cell: (214) 457-0787
Fax: (972) 767-0742
Doug Spivey, Sales
dougspivey@ampowersys.com
Phone: (877) 995-4277
Cell: (214) 557-6867
Fax: (972) 767-0742
Michael Franklin,
Service Manager
michaelfranklin@
ampowersys.com
Phone: (877) 995-4277
Cell: (214) 228-0614
Fax: (972) 767-0742
APS is a C&D Rep providing
flooded, 12V and 2V VRLA
batteries, power systems,
installation, removal, disposal,
battery testing, spill containment,
project management and
preventative maintenance.
ADVANTAGE TELCOM
www.at2.com
4703 Shavano Oak Drive
Suite 103
San Antonio, TX 78249
Phone: (800) 208-9838
John Stephenson,
Accounts Manager & Marketing
js@2.com
Phone: (800) 208-9838
Steve Davis, Operations Manager
sdavis@at2.com
Phone: (800) 208-9838
Fax: (210) 493-6510
Advantage Telcom (AT2), is
based in San Antonio, TX, since
1995. We provide state-of-the-art
products, services and support.
Advantage Telcom is a minority
and veteran owned value added
distributor of xDSL/WAN/
LAN/Wireless and Broadband
internetworking solutions. Our
product suite includes technologies
for convergence of voice, data
and video communications. The
products currently distributed
include Adtran, ActionTec, Canoga
Perkins, Comtrend, D-Link, Dell/
Force10, Motorola, RAD, Westell,
Zhone and Zyxel. AT2fs pride is in
JIT (Just in Time) delivery as we
have ready stock on most of what
we sell. Advantage Telcom OFFERS
MORE, IN LESS TIME, ALL THE
TIME.
ALCATEL-LUCENT
www.alcatel-lucent.com
3400 West Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
Art Holguin, Sr. Account Director
art.holguin@alcatel-lucent.com
Phone: (972) 567-0212
Fax: (972) 477-9205
Alcatel-Lucent provides
communications solutions to
telecommunication carriers,
Internet service providers and
enterprises for delivery of voice,
data and video applications to their
customers or employees. Alcatel-
Lucent brings its leading position
in fixed and mobile broadband
networks; applications and services,
to help its partners and customers
build a usercentric broadband
world.
. 63 .
Associate Member Companies
BORDER STATES (BSE)
www.borderstateselectric.com
105 N. 25th St.
Fargo, ND 58102
John Elsbernd, Sales Manager .
Datacomm Division
jelsbernd@border-states.com
Phone: (701) 297-3868
Fax: (701) 237-9488
Mike Woods,
Business Development Manager
mwoods@border-states.com
Phone: (701) 239-2350
Fax: (701) 237-9488
Sam Campbell,
Account Manager . Amarillo
scampbell@border-states.com
Phone: (806) 457-4100
Fax: (806) 457-4111
Gary Clevenger,
Account Manager . Lubbock
gclevenger@border-states.com
Phone: (806) 765-5741
Fax: (806) 744-4263
Byron Rowe,
Account Manager . Midland
browe@border-states.com
Phone: (432) 520-0230
Fax: (432) 520-0231
John Lee, Marketing Coordinator
jlee@border-states.com
Phone: (701) 239-7444
Fax: (701) 237-9488
Border States (BSE) represents
and stocks products from the
leading manufacturers in the
telecommunications industry. From
the CO to the Customer Premise,
BSE is your Supply Chain Solution.
C
CABLEWORKS INC
www.cableworksinc.com
P.O. Box 83978
Baton Rough, LA 83978
Phone: (225) 752-2253
Fax: (225) 752-2257
Don Olsson, VP of Operations
donolsson@cableworksinc.com
Phone: (225) 752-2253
Fax: (225) 752-2257
Les Garrison, VP Construction
lesgarrison@cableworksinc.com
Phone: (225) 752-2253
Fax: (225) 752-2257
BOLINGER, SEGARS,
GILBERT & MOSS, L.L.P.
www.bsgm.com
8215 Nashville Avenue
Lubbock, TX 79423
Phone: (806) 747-3806
Fax: (806) 747-3815
Wade Wilson
ww@bsgm.com
Phone: (806) 747-3806
Nathen Paden
npaden@bsgm.com
Phone: (806) 747-3806
Bill Miller
bmiller@bsgm.com
Phone: (806) 747-3806
Fax: (806) 747-3815
Auditing services for telephone,
Internet, cellular and satellite
broadcasting companies. Part
32 accounting systems, income
tax preparation, cost allocation
manuals, PUC filings, depreciation
studies, valuations and financial
forecasting.
BERRY
www.theberrycompany.com
3100 Research Blvd. Suite 250
Dayton, OH 45420
Phone: (937) 297-2428
Randy Derenzo,
Senior Director - Business
Development and Telco Relations
randy.derenzo@
theberrycompany.com
Phone: (937) 297-2428
Fax: (937) 296-2231
Todd Hohman,
Senior Manager - Business
Development and Telco Relations
todd.hohman@theberry
company.com
Phone: (330) 655-4615
Sue Pelfrey,
Manager - Business Development
sue.pelfrey@theberry
company.com
Phone: (937) 297-4610
Fax: (937) 296-2231
For 100 Years, Berry has partnered
with independent and cooperative
telephone companies across the
country to deliver quality print
solutions. In addition to print yellow
pages, we partner with leading
Internet advertising companies
to offer your local businesses the
most effective advertising available.
We are experts in local marketing
and specialize in connecting buyers
and sellers. The bottom line is we
remain committed to help you
grow revenue in a quickly-evolving
marketplace by continuing to meet
the ever-changing needs of your
customers.
. 64 .
Associate Member Companies
CHR SOLUTIONS, INC
www.chrsolutions.com
4424 W Sam Houston Parkway
North, Ste 420
Houston, TX 77041
Kent Larsen, Financial Services
kent.larsen@chrsolutions.com
Phone: (972) 892-7533
Jason Malmquist, Head of Sales
jason.malmquist@
chrsolutions.com
Phone: (512) 981-5161
Jo Shotwell,
Sr. VP Compliance & Regulatory
jo.shotwell@chrsolutions.com
Phone: (713) 351-5111
Fax: (281) 754-9170
Kevin Kutcher,
Vice President, Marketing
kevin.kutcher@chrsolutions.com
Phone: (503) 869-7207
CHR is the largest, single-source
provider of business process
outsourcing, engineering services,
software solutions, Cloud and
technology managed services to
communications service providers
across the globe. Our team of
industry experts from multi-faceted
disciplines helps clients grow
revenues and improve operations.
Our clients include: telephone,
Internet, cable TV and wireless
providers and city municipalities.
For more information, visit www.
CHRSolutions.com.
CIENA CORPORATION
www.ciena.com
10650 Jaguar Point
Littleton, CO 80124
Phone: (303) 265-9480
Todd Murphy, Sales Director
tmurphy@ciena.com
Phone: (303) 818-1103
Fax: (303) 265-9480
Ciena, the network specialist,
provides optical + Ethernet
solutions, software and professional
services to transition networks
for maximum value. Think of
Ciena when you are in need
of Carrier Ethernet for mobile
backhaul, business service delivery,
aggregation, and transport. Ciena
also delivers best of breed SONET
& DWDM solutions.
CARRIER MANAGEMENT
SYSTEMS
www.nams.net
500 Chestnut Street . Suite 500
Abilene, TX 79602
Kelly Cannon,
VP of Sales & Marketing
kelly@nams.net
Phone: (325) 677-5900
Fax: (325) 676-0529
Carrier Management Systems,
Inc. (CMSI), developer of Network
Analysis Management System
NAMSR, has been in the telecom
industry for over 25 years. The
NAMS FireFly System provides
data collection.call records,
console messages, traffic
measurements, SS7 and EMI.and
a suite of OSS software solutions
for legacy and next-generation
networks in the area of mediation,
revenue assurance, network
visibility and management, capacity
planning and customer service.
CCI, INC
www.ccisystems.com
105 Kent Street, P.O. Box 190
Iron Mountain, MI 49801
Kae McGuire, Marketing Manager
kae.mcguire@ccisystems.com
Phone: (906) 776-2642
CCI Systems offers start-tofinish
services for all kinds of
communications networks,
including; mapping and design,
plant construction and network
integration.
CESI
www.ceslive.com
13288 Newt Dr.
Neosho, MO 64850
Christine Dwyer, President
chris@ceslive.com
Phone: (417) 451-1789
Fax: (417) 451-3111
CESI is a distributor of inside and
outside plant telecommunications
equipment with a large supply
of fiber optic pigtails, jumpers
and attenuators very reasonably
priced. We have developed a FTTH
Cabinet that house 288 fibers to
the home. We also supply excellent
training and support. We look
forward to earning the opportunity
to serve your company.
CALIX
www.calix.com
Skip Hirvela,
Vice President .Sales
skip.hirvela@calix.com
Phone: (972) 529-2482
Fax: (707) 283-3095
6912 Shoreview Drive
McKinney, TX 75070
David Brooks,
Regional Sales Manager
david.brooks@calix.com
Phone: (972) 672-9133
2706 Merlin Dr.
Lewisville, TX 75056
Michael McCalpin,
Sales Engineer
michael.mccalpin@calix.com
Phone: (214) 551-8497
312 N. Bradley St.
McKinney, TX 75069
Mark Roskelley,
Account Manager
mark.roskelley@calix.com
Phone: (707) 766-3075
Fax: (707) 283-3075
1035 N. McDowell Boulevard
Petaluma, CA 94954
Calix is a supplier of multi-service
platforms simplifying voice, data,
and video service delivery over
fiber and copper. With massive
optical and metallic density,
unprecedented system capacity,
robust environmental hardening,
and complete service flexibility, the
packet-based Calix C7 has been
deployed throughout the US by
service providers of all sizes.
. 65 .
Associate Member Companies
COMTREND
www.us.comtrend.com
14 Chrysler
Irvine, CA 92618
Dan Knofler, Marketing Manager
dan.knofler@comtrend.com
Phone: (949) 753-9643
Fax: (949) 753-9020
Comtrend is a designer and
manufacturer of broadband
communication equipment,
notably DSL gateways, home and
office wired/wireless networking
equipment and TR-069 Auto
configuration software for
telephone companies.
CORE TELECOM
SYSTEMS, L.L.C.
www.coretelecom.net
1131 North Warson Rd.
St. Louis, MO 63132
Scott Boarman, Sales Manager
Southwest, Sales in TX, OK, KS,
LA, AR, CO, NM, AZ
sboarman@coretelecom.net
Phone: (281) 788-9838
Heather Lamm, Marketing
hlamm@coretelecom.net
Phone: (800) 375-8826
CORE Telecom Systems is a
supplier of New and Reused
equipment. We are an authorized
partner of Tellabs AFC, Eltek Power
Systems, Clearfield, M2FX, North
Star Battery, Haze Battery, Opterna
Fiber Management, Innoband
modems, Skitter TV, Brocade, Allied
Telesis and Supplier of Custom
Fiber and Copper Cables and
Cabinets. We repair Tellabs AFC
circuit cards.
COMMSOFT, INC.
www.CommSoft.net
96 Thompson Hill Road
Rensselaer, NY 12144
Jodie Buchanan
jodie.buchanan@commsoft.net
Phone: (518) 720-3700
Fax: (518) 720-3713
CommSoft provides
communication service providers
with software solutions to conduct
their customer care, billing and
provisioning operations accurately
and seamlessly. Video, Voice, and
Data services can be bundled,
activated, and billed with ease. Our
workforce automation tools and
information dashboards increase
efficiency and enable better
service. Proven. Accurate. Limitless.
CommSoft.
497902_Communications.indd 1 01/18/10 4:53:06 PM
COMMUNICATIONS DATA
GROUP, INC.
www.cdg.ws
Bobbie McKay,
Marketing Manager
bobbie@cdg.ws
Phone: (217) 355-7100
Fax: (217) 351-6994
102 Duncan Road
Champaign, IL 61822
Andrew Sabatuk, VP - Sales
andrews@cdg.ws
Phone: (217) 355-7104
Cell: (319) 329-6433
Fax: (217) 351-6994
Paris Donahue,
Account Manager
parisd@cdg.ws
Phone: (210) 601-3325
Fax: (217) 351-6694
115 Stone Creek Drive
Boerne, TX 78006
CDG creates smart data solutions:
CABS, Billing, Mediation, Customer
Care, Plant, Trouble, Service
Activation Manager, E-Care,
workflow, financial and facilities
management, consulting and
hosted services.
CLEAR 2 THERE
www.clear2there.com
Tammy Driggars,
Central Region Manager
tdriggars@clear2there.com
Phone: (902) 702-9065
425 Beasley
Combine, TX 75159
Craig Steen, President/CEO
csteen@clear2there.com
Phone: (602) 421-7554
Clear2there is an innovative, fullservice
provider of market-leading
smart-home and smart-business
solutions for service providers and
feature-rich video surveillance,
communications, and M2M solutions
for businesses. Based in Oklahoma
City and Deerfield Beach, Florida,
Clear2there delivers innovative and
cost-effective solutions enabling
service providers to deploy
cloud-based video surveillance
and storage, and smart-premise
solutions that leverage the awardwinning
Viewbiquity Cloud Interface
(VCI) M2M and the Viewbiquity
Cloud Application Suite (VCAS)
service platforms. Clear2there works
with national distribution partners,
and offers a team of dedicated
support staff to assist in all phases
of implementation. For additional
information please check out
www.clear2there.com and www.
viewbiquity.com.
CLEARFIELD
www.clearfieldconnection.com
5480 Nathan Lane
Plymouth, MN 55442
Kala McKinnon Gleason,
Regional Sales Manager
mckinnon@clfd.net
Phone: (800) 422-2537
Clearfield, Inc. designs,
manufactures and distributes
fiber optic management products,
helping service providers reduce
the high costs associated with
deploying, managing, protecting
and scaling a fiber optic network
to deliver mobile, residential
and business services customer
want. Based on the patented
Clearview. Cassette, our unique
single-architected, modular fiber
management platform is designed
to lower cost of broadband
deployment and maintenance while
enabling our customers to scale
their operations as their subscriber
revenues increase.
. 66 .
Associate Member Companies
DIAMOND P ENTERPRISES
www.diamondpenterprises.com
1511 Sheridan Road
Brownwood, TX 76801
Ross Perez,
Sales/Marketing Manager
ross@diamondpenterprises.com
Phone: (325) 643-5629
Fax: (817) 514-3004
Domingo Perez Jr.,
President/Owner
domingo@diamond
penterprises.com
Phone: (817) 514-1991
Fax: (325) 646-5653
Supplier of metal and Wood
Reels, Copper Cable, Fiber
Cable, Transportation and
General Warehousing, Cable
Placing Materials, Closures/
Splicing Materials, Copper
Cable--Cutting & Distribution,
Fiber Optic Cable--Cutting and
Distribution, Handholes, Inner
Duct, Manholes, PVC Conduit &
Fittings, Telecommunication Wire
Cutting, Packaging & Distribution,
Transportation, Warehousing
DIRECTORY PUBLISHING
SOLUTIONS
www.DirectoryPublishing
Solutions.com
16640 Chesterfield Grove Rd.
Suite 220
Chesterfield, MO 63005
Phone: (314) 205-8711
Paul J. Dufour, President
pauld@directorypublishing.net
Phone: (314) 205-8711
Matthew D. Dufour, Vice
President-Business Development
mattd@directorypublishing.net
Phone: (314) 205-8711
Fax: (314) 205-1490
Telephone directory publisher
to the independent telephone
company industry. We feature a
complete publishing system for
print and electronic products.
D
DASCOM SYSTEMS GROUP LLC
www.dascom-systems.com
2415 Ventura Drive
Woodbury, MN 55125
Phone: (800) 373-8266
John Childs, Sales Director
jchilds@dascom-systems.com
Phone: (404) 229-1070
Kris Apfelbacher,
Director of Video Solutions
kapfelbacher@
dascom-systems.com
Phone: (651) 260-9502
Muriah Keith,
Director of Marketing
mkeith@dascom-systems.com
Phone: (651) 789-4479
Cell: (651) 331-1973
Dascom is the leading integrator
of legacy and next-generation
IPTV systems since 1998 with
more than 175 telecommunications
customers in the United States.
Dascom offerings include headend
integration, Over-the-Top (OTT)
video, IPTV, middleware, local video
content offerings and production,
Video-on-Demand (VoD) and
adaptive video streaming. Dascom
provides an end-to-end IPTV
ecosystem including network
assessment, system design,
integration and monitoring . www.
dascom-systems.com Video
Solutions Start Here.
CT&T, INC.
www.ct-t.com
4512 Burrow Drive
North Little Rock, AR 72116
Phone: (501) 758-5698
Larry Clary
lclary@ct-t.com
Phone: (501) 758-5698
Tim Finefield,
Operations Manager
tfinefield@ct-t.com
Phone: (501) 758-5698
Fax: (501) 758-1356
CT&T is a full-service
telecommunications design firm
that also provides construction
and project management from
inception to completion. CT&T
provides fully trained cable splicers,
cut-over technicians for both the
outside and inside plant. We have
experience with the latest design
technology of FTTH and FTTN both
with telephone and CATV clients.
CURTIS BLAKELY & CO., P.C.
www.cbandco.com
P.O. Box 5486, 2403 Judson Rd.,
Longview, TX 75605
Phone: (903) 758-0734
Rose M. Blakely
rblakely@cbandco.com
Phone: (903) 758-0734
Dirk D. Coleman
dcoleman@cbandco.com
Phone: (903) 758-0734
Blake W. Lackey
blackey@cbandco.com
Phone: (903) 758-0734
Roger D. Hohlt
rhohlt@cbandco.com
Phone: (903) 258-0739
Debbie A. Broyles
dbroyles@cbandco.com
Phone: (903) 258-0734
Darrell R. Spence
dspence@cbandco.com
Phone: (903) 758-0734
Charles A. Albert
calbert@cbandco.com
Phone: (903) 758-0734
Fax: (903) 758-0756
Curtis Blakely and Co., P.C., CPAs
has served the telecommunications
industry since 1977. With Federal
and State regulations constantly
changing, competition on the rise
and todayfs technology continually
enhancing telecommunications,
itfs more important than ever to
choose an accounting firm that
keeps pace with industry demands.
. 67 .
Associate Member Companies
609650_EnerSys.indd 1 10/10/12 6:00 PM
ENERSYS, INC.
www.enersys.com
joe.clews@enersys.com
7405 Crenshaw Drive
Plano, TX 75025
Phone: (972) 679-7799
Joe Clews, S/W District
Sales Manager . Telecom
joe.clews@enersys.com
Phone: (972) 679-7799
Dawn Shadwick,
Area Service Manager
dawn.shadwick@enersys.com
Phone: (713) 690-8711
Cell: (281) 932-8152
Dawn Roberts, Regional Director
dawn.roberts@enersys.com
Phone: (972) 292-9450
Ryan Shadwick,
Area Manager - SW Region
ryan.shadwick@enersys.com
Phone: (281) 255-3276
With over 100 years experience
in battery manufacturing, itfs little
wonder EnerSys is the global leader
in energy storage. Reliable range of
both flooded and VRLA batteries.
ESPI, LLC
www.espicorp.com
5115 W. 8th Avenue
Stillwater, OK 74074
Paige Wacker, Account Manager
paige@espicorp.com
Phone: (877) 799-3774
Cell: (7850 447-3214
ESPi, LLC designed, patented,
manufactures and markets the
most technologically advanced
UPS available. A better battery,
Thermo-Amp technology and
advanced diagnostics ensure
battery OPEX savings of up to 50%.
ELECTRICOM, INC.
www.ElectriComInc.com
Mike Charles,
Vice President Operations
mcharles@electricominc.com
Phone: (812) 723-2626
Fax: (812) 723-5654
PO Box 319
Paoli, IN 47454
Arik Lee, Vice President
Business Development
alee@electricominc.com
Phone: (574) 224-8440
1638 Briar Lane
Rochester, IN 46975
ElectriCom provides
telecommunications construction
services: fiber and copper cable
placement and splicing, FTT(x),
manhole/conduit systems, data
networks, premises wiring, and
remote terminals.
EMERSON NETWORK POWER
www.emersonnetworkpower.com
326 Springbrook Court
Grapevine, TX 76501
Danny J. Johnson,
Regional Sales Manager
danny.johnson@emerson.com
Phone: (817) 442-5759
Cell: (817) 247-7201
Fax: (817) 488-7695
Reliable Outside Plant and Central
Office Products, Lorain Power
Products, Field Services and EF&I
Services.
E
EBR, INC. /
ELGIN B. ROBERTSON, INC.
www.ebr.net
P.O. Box 210519, 4426 Mint Way
Dallas, TX 75236-2012
Steve Landers,
CPMR - Executive Vice President
slanders@ebr.net
Phone: (214) 499-4388 ext.1449
Cell: (214) 499-4388 ext.1449
Paul Dean, CSP
pdean@ebr.net
Phone: (713) 446-5174
Houston, TX
Wayne Richter, CSP
wrichter@ebr.net
Phone: (512) 663-6392
Austin, TX
Zach Nichols
znichols@ebr.net
Phone: (940) 736-4122
Gainesville, TX
Gary Wright,
Inside Sales Manager
gwright@ebr.net
Phone: (214) 333-2341
EBR is a professional
manufacturerfs representative
serving both the
telecommunications and power
utilities markets in Texas, Oklahoma
and beyond. From ILECs to IXCs,
engineering firms, Independent
Telephone Companies, contractors
and distributors, EBR works with
management and craft alike
to bring solutions for outside
plant needs. From wired legacy
system networks to FTTX
including wireless backbone,
Elgin B. Robertson, Inc. has been
assisting companies like yours
since 1928. For a complete listing
of manufacturers and solutions
please see www.ebr.net, or www.
elginbrobertson.com
. 68 .
Associate Member Companies
GOLDFIELD TELECOM
www.goldtelecom.com
611 N Main St.
Goldfield, IA 50542
Phone: (515) 825-3400
Fax: (515) 825-3915
Heather Dencklau
hdencklau@goldtelecom.com
Phone: (515) 825-3400
Fax: (515) 825-3915
Joe Tongate,
Regional Sales Director
jtongate@goldtelecom.com
Phone: (515) 825-3400
Cell: (501) 551-5360
Fax: (515) 825-3915
1421 Ainslee St.
Midland, TX 79701
Goldfield Telecom is a national
leader of independent
distribution for cutting-edge
telecommunications equipment,
installation, integration, and
distribution. We are committed to
assisting customers in reaching
their competitive goals by offering
proven technological solutions
with value added pricing. Goldfield
Telecom provides solutions to
ILECfs, CLECfs, Wireless carriers,
Municipalities, and Universities.
GLOBAL CAPACITY
www.globalcapacity.com
265 Winter Street
Waltham, MA 02451
Phone: (781) 902-5216
Mary Stanhope, Vice President
of Product and Marketing
mstanhope@globalcapacity.com
Phone: (781) 902-5216
Ben Edmond,
Chief Revenue Officer
bedmond@globalcapacity.com
Phone: (781) 902-3216
Global Capacity, the marketplace
of Networks, is the leading network
provider. It delivers ubiquitous
network reach via its industryleading
platform. One Marketplace.
Our Marketplace enables the
delivery of Ethernet and TDM
network connectivity solutions
with automation, transparency
and simplicity. One marketplace
eliminates the complexity and
inefficiency of a fragmented
network market by combining
an aggregated, interconnected
physical network with a unique
cloud application that automates
the design, pricing, ordering,
delivery, and maintenance of
network solutions. Global Capacity
provides cost-effective, highperformance
network solutions that
support the exploding bandwidth
requirements driven by the
cloud, mobility and globalization
for wholesale and enterprise
customers.
F
FIBERLIGHT, LLC
www.Fiberlight.com
11700 Great Oaks Way
Suite 100
Alpharetta, GA 30022
Joe Patton, Sales & Marketing
joe.patton@fiberlight.com
Phone: (678) 366-0092
Ellis McCasland, Director of
Business Development
ellis.mccasland@fiberlight.com
Phone: (806) 781-6575
Fiberlight provides services to large
global enterprises, wholesale and
government entities requiring high
performance networking solutions.
As one of the nationfs largest
independent fiber optic carriers
with network in 20 markets we
are here to serve you! Contact us
for Sonet, Ethernet, IP, Colo and
Managed Wavelength needs.
G
GENBAND US, LLC
www.genband.com
2801 Network Blvd., Suite 300
Frisco, TX 75034
Erick Owens, Sale Director of
the South Central US
erik.owens@genband.com
Phone: (903) 266-0404
Cell: (903) 266-0404
Lisa Degayner,
Inside Sales Representative
lisa.degayner@genband.com
Phone: (972) 521-5868
Cell: (214) 564-6957
GENBANDfs Advanced
Professional Services portfolio
delivers innovative, value-added
IP capabilities designed to extend
and enhance network capabilities
through integration, customization
and optimization. GENBANDfs
globally-deployed team helps
customers streamline the
introduction of multimedia services,
improve end-to-end network
performance, decrease operating
costs, and improve customer
satisfaction and retention.
. 69 .
Associate Member Companies
H
HANSON DIRECTORY
SERVICE, INC.
www.hansondirectory.com
1501 N 15th Ave E
Newton, IA 50208
Randy VanderLeest,
Business Development Manager
randyv@hansondirectory.com
Phone: (800) 622-0034 ext.115
Fax: (641) 791-1149
Full service directory publisher that
currently produces more than 100
directories in 28 states, including
several in the state of Texas.
HENKELS & MCCOY
www.henkels.com
515 Huffines Blvd
Lewisville, TX 75056
Daniel Belser,
Business Development Manager/
Project Manager
dbelser@henkels.com
Phone: (214) 733-7425
Fax: (972) 512-2957
Wes Lee, Area Manager-
Southwest Central Region
wlee@henkels.com
Phone: (972) 512-2900
Utility engineering & contracting
company performing copper and
fiber buried, aerial, directional
boring and underground facility
installation work, as well as, copper
and fiber splicing services. Founded
in 1923, providing our services
in Texas for over 30 years and
committed to safety, quality and
performance in all we do.
HICKMAN ADVERTISING
SPECIALTIES, INC.
www.hickmanadvertising.com
P.O. Box 779
Coleman, TX 76834
Jody Barr, President
hickmanadv@verizon.net
Phone: (325) 625-4728
Cell: (800) 331-3531
Fax: (325) 625-4601
Pens, pencils, jackets, caps, awards,
annual meeting giveaways, name
brand knives, coolers, clocks and
business gifts, calendars, glassware,
tools, buttons, badges, embroidery
and silk screened logos.
industries. With net sales of $5.4
billion in 2011, Graybar employs
approximately 7,400 people at
more than 240 distribution centers
throughout the U.S., Canada and
Puerto Rico. It is one of North
Americafs largest and oldest
employee-owned companies.
GVNW CONSULTING, INC.
www.gvnw.com
1001 Water Street - Suite A-100
Kerrville, TX 78028
Phone: (830) 896-5200
Dana Baker,
Chief Operating Officer /
Southwest Division Manager
dbaker@gvnw.com
Phone: (830) 895-7230
Diane Stober
dstober@gvnw.com
Phone: (830) 895-7246
Steve Gatto
sgatto@gvnw.com
Phone: (830) 895-7226
Courtney Spears,
Operations Manager
cspears@gvnw.com
Phone: (830) 895-7221
GVNW has over 40 years of
experience specializing in
applications to enhance the
delivery of telecommunications
products and services to rural
areas. Our telecom industry
solutions can help you deliver
services that grow revenue,
improve margins, transform
operations to achieve business
and service excellence, as well as
optimize the cost and performance
of your infrastructure. Some of
the services we provide include:
strategic planning, cost separations,
network monitoring & revenue
assurance, regulatory & tariff
consulting, CABs analysis, merger
& acquisitions, marketing, and rural
economic development. Please
give us a call or visit www.GVNW.
com for more information.
GRAYBAR
www.graybar.com
Chris Bailey, Area Manager .
Broadband Utility Markets
christopher.bailey@graybar.com
Phone: (704) 975-1006
Jamie Pickup, Sales Manager .
Broadband Utility Markets
jamie.pickup@graybar.com
Phone: (417) 658-5500
Shea L. Milner,
Inside Sales Representative
shea.milner@graybar.com
Phone: (800) 695-0981
Cell: (817) 213-1584
4601 Cambridge Road
Fort Worth, TX 76155
Barry Ward,
Sales Representative
barry.ward@graybar.com
Phone: (817) 296-7095
229 Hideaway Lane East
Hideaway, TX 75771
Curtis Rice, Sales Representative
curtis.rice@graybar.com
Phone: (281) 380-1867
223 Seagull Landing
Livingson, TX 77351
Sandra Rust,
Supervisor of Customer Service
sandra.rust@graybar.com
Phone: (763) 898-5682
7601 Fetzler Parkway North
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445
Johnny Castillo,
Customer Service Representative
johnny.castillo@graybar.com
Phone: (817) 213-1514
4601 Cambridge Road
Fort Worth, TX 76155
Mike Castillo,
Customer Service Representative
mike.castillo@graybar.com
Phone: (817) 213-1598
4601 Cambridge Road
Fort Worth, TX 76155
Key Products: FTTx PON
Electronics, Optical Transport, Fiber
Cabinets/Enclosures, Single Mode
Fiber Optic Cable, Fiber Splice
Closures and Pedestals, DC Power,
Outdoor Fiber Terminals, FTTx
Drop Cable and Hardened MSTfs.
Summary: Graybar, a Fortune 500
company, specializes in supplychain
management services
and is a leading North American
distributor of components,
equipment and materials for the
electrical, communications, data
networking, industrial and utility
. 70 .
Associate Member Companies
JOHN BURNS CONSTRUCTION
COMPANY OF TEXAS, INC.
P.O. Box 1117 (655 E. Main)
Lewisville, TX 75067
Driskoll Tubbs,
Executive Vice President
dtubbs@jbcco.com
Phone: (972) 434-6789
Fax: (972) 221-8301
Kyle Pedigo, Telecom Project
Manager/Estimator
kpedigo@jbcco.com
Phone: (469) 528-8011
Cell: (214) 808-9575
Fax: (972) 221-8301
Installs underground and aerial
telecommunications cable, fiber
and manholes.
INTERSTATE POWERCARE
www.interstatepowercare.com
10200 Plano Road . Suite 400
Dallas, TX 75238
Barbara Walker Rognlie,
SW Regional Sales Manager
barbara.rognlie@ibsa.com
Phone: (214) 505-4237
Fax: (972) 980-4180
Allen Byrne, Technical Support
allen.byrne@ibsa.com
Phone: (301) 696-9669
A total EF&I Solutions Provider. In
business for more than 50 years,
Interstate provides batteries, UPS
products and service trusted in
the telecom, nuclear, petro/chem,
utility and UPS industries. Senior
technical managers average 30
years experience. Team leaders
average more than 10 years in
Critical Power Service and most are
Telcordia & OEM certified.
J
JKL ASSOCIATES, INC.
www.JKLAssociatesInc.com
P.O. Box 80046
6855 King Avenue West
Billings, MT 59106
Don Dodge,
Chief Operating Officer
dondodge@jklassociatesinc.com
Phone: (406) 248-6869
Jennifer Matson, President
jenmatson@jklassociatesinc.com
Phone: (406) 248-6867
Ken Berg, Vice-President
Phone: (406) 248-6867
JKL Associates is a utility
contractor copper and fiber
placement including planning,
trenching, boring, cable pulling,
manhole/conduit installation,
copper/fiber splicing, aerial
construction, on long haul and
FTTH projects.
I
INNERDUCT.COM
www.innerduct.com
509 Beverly Drive
Colleyville, TX 76034
Jaime Durin,
Service Provider Sales
jaime.durin@gmail.com
Phone: (817) 902-5739
INNERDUCT.com of Fort Worth,
Texas for HDPE Innerduct and 20k
Polycrete Handholes. We carry all
underground material associated
with HDPE conduit.
INNOVATIVE SYSTEMS
www.innovsys.com
1000 Innovative Drive
Mitchell, SD 57301
Roger Musick, CEO
Phone: (605) 995-6120
Jennifer Pavlicek,
APMax/IPTV Account Manager
jenniferp@innovsys.com
Phone: (605) 990-7266
Cell: (605) 999-8988
Mike Kayser,
eLation Account Executive
mikek@innovsys.com
Phone: (605) 995-6120
Ryan Tupper, Voice and
Video Services Director
ryant@innovsys.com
Phone: (605) 990-7110 ext.6059
Fax: (605) 995-0084
Innovative Systems offers eLation,
a fully integrated OSS solution
that includes billing, financials and
automated staking and mapping.
The APMAX features Voice and
Unified Messaging, Conferencing,
Caller ID Video Screen Pop plus
other enhanced telephony features.
The APMAX also serves as the
platform for Innovativefs IPTV
Middleware solution. With over
1200 systems in service throughout
North America, Innovative Systems
is one of the leading suppliers of
telecommunications hardware and
software for the independent Telco
market. For more information visit
www.innovsys.com.
. 71 .
Associate Member Companies
M
MAPCOM SYSTEMS
www.mapcom.com
601 Southlake Boulevard
Richmond, VA 23236-3921
Phone: (804) 743-1860
Fax: (804) 378-3566
Patty Somariva,
Tradeshow Coordinator
psomariva@mapcom.com
Phone: (804) 743-1860 ext.340
Fax: (804) 378-3566
Matt Gilbert, Account Executive
mgilbert@mapcom.com
Phone: (804) 743-1860
Fax: (804) 378-3566
David Hunsucker,
Account Manager
dhunsucker@mapcom.com
Phone: (804) 743-1860
Fax: (804) 378-3566
Mapcom Systems is the developer
of M4 Solutions . a visual
operations platform for managing
wireless, fiber, coax and copper
networks, including both outside
and inside plant at the physical and
logical levels. M4 Solutions enables
users to integrate and correlate
data from existing systems in a
powerful visual interface to all
network elements.
MCGINNIS, LOCHRIDGE &
KILGORE, LLP
www.mcginnislaw.com
600 Congress Avenue
Suite 2100
Austin, TX 78701-2986
Phone: (512) 495-6023
Fax: (512) 495-6323
Brook Bennett Brown
bbrown@mcginnislaw.com
Phone: (512) 495-6023
Fax: (512) 505-6323
General civil practice law firm
providing regulatory, transactional,
corporate, employment, state tax,
governmental and other legal
services to telecommunications
companies.
K
KGP LOGISTICS
www.kgptel.com
Dale Putrah, Marketing Director
dpputrah@kgptel.com
Phone: (800) 328-5142
Fax: (507) 334-2177
3305 Hwy 60 West
Faribault, MO 55021
David Reinertsen,
District Sales Manager
dreinertsen@kgptel.com
Phone: (972) 898-0475
9412 Alberta Ct
Frisco, TX 75033
Tim Weaver,
Regional Sales Director
tweaver@kgptel.com
Phone: (903) 896-7151
Cell: (214) 280-1018
Fax: (972) 896-7722
540 Van Zandt CR3611
Edgewood, TX 75117
KGP Logistics is a leading
woman-owned distributor of
voice and data products, logistics
management and PON based
FTTH packaged solutions to
communications professionals. KGP
features innovative lat mile FTTH
connectivity solutions.
KIESLING ASSOCIATES LLP
www.kiesling.com
1155 Kelly Johnson Blvd. Ste. 303
Colorado Springs, CO 80920
Phone: (719) 599-3664
Fax: (719) 599-7095
David Aspenson, Partner
daspenson@kiesling.com
Phone: (719) 599-3664
Fax: (719) 599-7095
Robert Bresnahan, Sr. Manager
rbresnahan@kiesling.com
Audit, accounting, tax, business
valuation, human resources and
management advisory services
JOHN STAURULAKIS, INC. (JSI)
www.jsitel.com
Phone: (301) 459-7590
Manny Staurulakis, President
mstaurulakis@jsitel.com
Phone: (301) 459-7590
Leo Staurulakis,
Executive Vice President
lstaurulakis@jsitel.com
Phone: (301) 459-7590
Craig Cook,
Director . Regulatory Affairs
ccook@jsitel.com
Phone: (512) 338-0473
Fax: (512) 346-0822
9430 Research Blvd., Ste. 200
Echelon Bldg. II
Austin, TX 78759-6500
Brenda Cordwell, Senior
Consultant . Communications,
PR & Education
bcordwell@jsitel.com
Phone: (301) 459-7590
Fax: (301) 577-5575
7852 Walker Drive - Suite 200
Greenbelt, MD 20770
JSI provides a full array of financial,
management, regulatory, business
development, marketing/public
relations, and strategic services,
as well as education and training.
Established in 1962, JSI provides
these services, and more, across
the nation. JSI also offers analysis
and review of such competitivefocused
issues as pricing
and bundling, VoIP and IPTV
assessment, CLEC and video/cable
operations, strategic partnerships,
image and identity, and mergers/
acquisitions. With more than 95
professionals on staff, JSI remains
a leader in offering business
solutions to independent providers.
In addition to its Greenbelt, Md.,
headquarters, JSI has regional
offices in Austin, Atlanta,
Minneapolis, and Salt Lake City.
. 72 .
Associate Member Companies
MID-STATE CONSULTANTS
www.mscon.com
120A Daniels Road
Ball, LA, 71405
Phone: (318) 641-1011
Fax: (318) 641-1099
John Walker, Area Manager
jwalker@mscon.com
Phone: (318) 641-1011
Steve Kidd, President
skidd@mscon.com
Phone: (435) 623-8601
Mid-State Consultants specializes
in providing comprehensive
communication systems
engineering. Our offerings range
from project inception to final
close-out, and everything in
between. For over 50 years our
focus has been to provide the
engineering services and support
essential to the successful outcome
of each project entrusted to us.
We do not aspire to be the largest
communication engineering
company in the country . we
aspire to be the best. As a 100%
employee-owned company, each
member of our staff has a personal
stake in your project. If you donft
succeed, we donft succeed. At
Mid-State, our employees make the
difference.
MITCHELL ENGINEERING
P.O. Box 208 (400 N. Fourth St.)
Wills Point, TX 75169-0208
Larry G. Mitchell, President
miteng@sbcglobal.net
Phone: (903) 873-4087
Fax: (903) 873-4092
Complete telephone system
consulting engineering services.
MID AMERICA COMPUTER
CORP (MACC)
www.maccnet.com
maccsales@maccnet.com
P.O. Box 700, 111 Admiral Drive
Blair, NE 68008
Phone: (402) 426-6222
Fax: (402) 533-5369
Kathy Rea, National Sales Rep
krea@maccnet.com
Phone: (503) 559-1119
Chris Booth,
Client Relations Manager
cbooth@maccnet.com
Phone: (402) 533-5297
Fax: (402) 533-5369
Pam West,
Creative Services Specialist
pwest@maccnet.com
Phone: (402) 533-5175
Kristi Rounds,
Creative Services Coordinator
krounds@maccnet.com
Phone: (402) 533-5184
Fax: (402) 533-5369
Sarah Rosterman,
Account Manager
srosterman@maccnet.com
Phone: (402) 533-5483
Fax: (402) 533-5369
More than 300 telecommunication
companies from across the United
States trust Mid America Computer
Corporation (MACC) to meet
their BSS/OSS needs. MACCfs
products empower our clients
to reach new levels of efficiency
through integration and process
automation. Our products are
supported by professional and
dedicated customer care teams to
ensure the outstanding service our
clients deserve.
METASWITCH NETWORKS
www.metaswitch.com
201 Potrero Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94103
Phone: (415) 513-1500
Preston Williams,
Director of Systems Engineering
preston.williams@
metaswitch.com
Phone: (214) 572-7800
2240 Campbell Creek Blvd
Suite 200
Richardson, TX 75082
Cory Boller, Marketing Manager
cory.boller@metaswitch.com
Phone: (415) 513-1500
201 Potrero Avenue
San Francisco, CA 94103
Metaswitch Networks is a leading
provider of the software that
powers a whole new generation
of communications services, and
the solutions that fuel the rapid
migration to all-IP architectures.
Hundreds of network operators
worldwide defend, extend and
brand their business by building
on Metaswitch to deliver a
reliable, scalable, and immersive
communications experience. For
more information, please visit www.
metaswitch.com.
. 73 .
Associate Member Companies
N
NATIONAL DIRECTORY
ASSISTANCE, LLC
www.nationalda.com
12700 Townepark Way
Louisville, KY 40243
Phone: (866) 873-3411
Gary Robertson, President
gr@nationalda.com
Phone: (866) 873-3411
Stephen Ferry, Vice President
ferrysj@nationalda.com
Phone: (866) 873-3411
Fax: (502) 244-4174
National Directory Assistance
(NDA) is the leading wholesale
provider of Local and National
Directory Assistance, Operator
Services and Listings Management
Services to over 600 rural
ILEC, CLEC, Wireless and VoIP
service companies across
the United States. Wholesale
directory assistance look-ups are
conveniently made available via
the 411 dialing pattern. Beyond the
wholesale look-up, members have
access to a suite of web-based
tools for enhanced customer
service and exclusive control over
directory listings data. A unique
Operator Service platform requires
no tariffs, pays commissions on
billable calls and offers company
branding.
NATIONAL INFORMATION
SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE
(NISC)
www.nisc.coop
3201 Nygren Drive NW
Mandan, ND 58554
Phone: (866) 999-6472
Fax: (701) 667-1936
Ed Wolff, Vice President of
Telecom Solutions
ed.wolff@nisc.coop
Phone: (701) 667-6725
Robert Bengel
robert.bengel@nisc.coop
Phone: (866) 999-6472 ext.8409
Kim Dudley,
Regional Business Manager
kim.dudley@nisc.coop
Phone: (319) 651-5377
NISC provides software products
such as Accounting and Business
Solutions, End User Billing, Wireless
Billing, Carrier Access Billing
Systems, E-Bill, Mapping and
Engineering, as well as Switch and
CATV provisioning.
MP NEXLEVEL, LLC
www.mpnexlevel.com
500 County Road 37 East
Maple Lake, MN 55358
Derek Groth,
Business Development Director
dgroth@mpnexlevel.com
Phone: (320) 963-2423
Fax: (320) 963-2347
Don Zwilling, Marketing Director
donz@mpnexlevel.com
Phone: (320) 963-2422
Fax: (320) 963-2347
Larry Pribyl, Owner/President
lpribyl@mpnexlevel.com
Phone: (320) 963-2400
Fax: (320) 963-2437
For 4 decades MP Nexlevel has
provided Independent Telephone
Companies with quality services.
Our services include plowing,
trenching, directional drilling, aerial
construction, manhole and conduit
construction, cable pulling and
blowing, along with splicing, testing
and cutover of communications,
copper and fiber optic plant. For
a complete list of services please
visit us at www.mpnexlevel.com or
contact one of our representatives.
We look forward to working with
you.
MONTE R. LEE & COMPANY
www.mrleng.com
100 NW 63rd Street . Suite 200
Oklahoma City, OK 73116
Phone: (405) 842-2405
Lynn Merrill, PE,
President & CEO
lmerrill@mrleng.com
Phone: (405) 842-2405
Gary Beikmann,
General Manager
gbeikmann@mrleng.com
Phone: (405) 842-2405
Consulting Engineers providing
services for broadband, telephone,
cable TV, fiber to the home,
outside plant, construction,
transmission & next generation
switching, studies, analysis, IPTV,
negotiations, microwave, MPE
studies, licensing, mobile & fixed
data, voice, LTE, towers, RUS
telephone & broadband loans,
ARRA compliance, grant funding,
semi annual & annual FCC, NRUF &
477 reports.
MOSS ADAMS LLP
www.mossadams.com
601 W. Riverside Avenue
Suite 1800
Spokane, WA 99201
Clay Sturgis, Partner
clay.sturgis@mossadams.com
Phone: (509) 777-0201
RJ DelMese, Sr. Manager
rj.delmese@mossadams.com
Phone: (509) 777-0201
Moss Adams LLP has served
telecommunications companies
since 1957, providing audit, tax, and
consulting services to commercial
and cooperative telcos nationwide.
. 74 .
Associate Member Companies
P
PALMETTO ENGINEERING &
CONSULTING
www.palmettoeng.com
Dennis McCahill,
Director, Business Development
dennis.mccahill@
palmettoeng.com
Phone: (901) 515-8725
Fax: (866) 291-5275
George Wyatt,
Principal, Vice President
george.wyatt@palmettoeng.com
Phone: (864) 295-3180
Fax: (866) 291-5275
709 Hwy 17
Greenville, SC 29611
Chris Roland,
Principal, Vice President
chris.roland@palmettoeng.com
Phone: (803) 874-4360
Fax: (866) 291-5275
P.O. Box 255
St. Matthews, SC 29135
Network planning, outside plant
design, staking and construction
surveillance; RUS/RDUP
contracts and P&S; central office
equipment planning, specifications
development, assistance with
bidding, and acceptance
testing; facilities management/
mapping services, GPS surveying,
GIS integration and project
management, all handled by our
Data solutions group. We also offer
CrescentLink, our ArcGIS Desktop
version 10 extension that manages
fiber optic networks down to the
port level using a super simple user
interface.
OSPR MAGAZINE/OSP EXPOR
www.ospmag.com
1320 Tower Road
Schaumburg, IL 60173
Phone: (773) 754-3250
Fax: (773) 754-3259
Amy Mullally, Senior Custom
Events & Education Manager
amy@pracom.com
Phone: (773) 754-3245
Fax: (773) 754-3259
OSP facilitates targeted business
opportunities for telecom vendors
like no other medium. OSP puts
you in front of the right telecom
network audience by delivering an
integrated platform of advertising
opportunities: print, online, digital
and mobile, live and virtual events,
webinars, video, custom programs
social media and much more. The
OSP brand is your partner for
success in the telecommunications
marketplace. It offers an attractive
environment for advertisers to
engage with company decisionmakers
for maximum exposure and
enhanced brand awareness. Our
dedicated team will collaborate
with you to develop a unique
marketing program for your
companyfs needs. Visit www.
ospmag.com
NESCO SALES & RENTALS
www.nescosales.com
3112 E State Road 124
Bluffton, IN 46714
Dave Doolin, Sales Rep.
dave@nescosales.com
Phone: (800) 252-0043
Fax: (260) 824-6350
Nesco Sales & Rentals has over
1,000 new & used Bucket Trucks,
Digger Derricks, Underground
Equipment, Cable Rodders, Cable
Pullers, Mini Diggers, Fiber optic
Equipment.
O
OFS
www.ofsoptics.com
Anthony Delmonico,
National Account Manager
adelmonico@ofsoptics.com
Phone: (512) 913-1592
Fax: (770) 838-5442
12904 Bloomfield Hills Lane
Austin, TX 78732
Paul Simpson,
National Sales Director
psimpson@ofsoptics.com
Phone: (770) 838-5317
Fax: (770) 838-5442
1 BrightWave Boulevard
Carrollton, GA 30117
OFS offers the highest bandwidth
fiber currently available to
the market! OFS develops,
manufactures and supplies
innovative fiber optic solutions for
high-speed networks, including
leading-edge fiber optic cable,
optical fiber, connectivity and
specialty photonics products. The
company also offers solutions for
the development of FTTH and
FTTB networks.
. 75 .
Associate Member Companies
POWER PRODUCT SERVICES
www.powerproductservices.com
18150 E 32nd Pl - Unit D
Denver, CO 80011
Dean Laliberte, President
dean@pps-usa.net
Phone: (972) 679-7799
Kevin Patrick, Sales Director
kevin@pps-usa.net
Phone: (720) 859-4625
PPS is a major service provider of
DC installation, testing and service.
We provide dependable and
reliable service. Contact one of our
qualified sales personnel for details
on our certified IEEE preventative
maintenance plans, a quotation for
a power change out or a free DC
power evaluation. Established in
1992, PPS has become an industry
leader in providing back up power
products and services. Backed by
trained sales and service personnel
our business is to keep you in
business. With offices in Colorado,
Minnesota, Utah, New Mexico, Texas
and Arizona we are well poised to
get to and handle your DC power
requirements.
PROFESSIONAL
SALES AGENTS
www.prosalesagents.com
701 E. Plano Pkwy - Suite 112
Plano, TX 75074
Phone: (972) 424-4646
John Brothers, VP of Sales
john.brothers@
prosalesagents.com
Phone: (972) 424-4646
Andy McCleer,
Sales Rep OSP Specialist
andrew.mccleer@
prosalesagents.com
Phone: (972) 424-4646
Cary Williams, CEO
cary.williams@
prosalesagents.com
Phone: (972) 424-4646
Fax: (972) 424-7440
Representatives for: Emerson
outside plant enclosures, terminal
blocks, protection products, Central
Office framing and terminal blocks.
Armorcast Hand Holes, Endot
Innerduct and Fluke Networks
Test sets and craftsmenfs tools for
copper.
POWER & TELEPHONE
SUPPLY CO.
www.ptsupply.com
2673 Yale Ave.
Memphis, TN 38112
Phone: (800) 238-7514
Chris Middleton,
Western Regional Manager
chris.middleton@ptsupply.com
Phone: (503) 310-2143
Robert Vennemann,
District Sales Manager
robert.vennemann@ptsupply.com
Phone: (901) 277-9900
Lisa Stanley, Account Manager
lisa.stanley@ptsupply.com
Phone: (800) 238-7514
2673 Yale Ave.
Memphis, TN 38112
Jerry Johnson,
District Sales Manager
jerry.johnson@ptsupply.com
Phone: (817) 456-6264
13917 Skyview
Sugar Land, TX 77478
Power & Tel offers the complete
product solution for todayfs
telecommunication service
provider. As your need list grows
. IPTV, FTTH, Central Office, OSP,
Wireless, Customer Premise, Home
Networking, Testing . remember
we have the solution portfolio to
build and maintain your entire
network.
PELUSA
www.priority.mb.ca
Jim Ritchie,
VP Sales . North America
jritchie@priority.mb.ca
Phone: (204) 284-0164
Fax: (204) 453-4683
5110 Gateway Drive
Grand Forks, ND 58203
Randy Quick,
Regional Sales Manager
rquick@pelusa1.com
Phone: (504) 782-1889
Cell: (504) 782-1889
239 Chestnut Oak Drive
Mandeville, LA 70448
Geoff Earle, VP Finance
gearle@priority.mb.ca
Phone: (204) 284-0164
Fax: (204) 453-4683
55 Trottier Bay
Winnipeg, MB R3T 3R3
PELUSA (Priority Electronics USA)
is a North American company
that researches, designs, and
manufactures state-of-the-art
connectivity solutions for the global
communications industry. We
manufacture fiber optic, copper,
and OEM assemblies. We specialize
in custom cable assemblies
and connectivity solutions with
manufacturing facilities in Grand
Forks, North Dakota and Winnipeg,
CA. With over 25 yearsf experience
of exceeding customer needs, more
and more companies are turning
to PELUSA to gMake the Priority
Connection.h
PETROFLEX
NORTH AMERICA/API
www.petroflexna.com
P.O. Box 1356
Gainesville, TX 76241-1356
Charles Woolfolk,
P.E. - National Sales Manager
charles.woolfolk@
petroflexna.com
Phone: (800) 433-5711
Cell: (940) 580-0522
Petroflex N.A., Inc. supplies
superior quality continuous
length, high-density polyethylene
duct and accessories to the
Telecommunications, Electrical
Utility, CATV and Data Voice
Industries. In addition to offering
a wide variety of standard conduit
sizes, we can also provide custom
configurations to meet almost
every installation requirement.
. 76 .
Associate Member Companies
REDCOM
www.redcom.com
One Redcom Center
Victor, NY 14564
Phone: (585) 924-6500
Carlos Sanchez,
Vice President Sales
Phone: (585) 924-6500
Todd Kimball,
Regional Sales Manager
sales@redcom.com
Phone: (585) 924-6500
Laura Craft,
Marketing Coordinator
sales@redcom.com
Phone: (585) 924-6500
Fax: (585) 924-6585
REDCOM specializes in the design
and manufacture of Carrier-
Class softswitch/gateway and
IP communication solutions for
service providers worldwide.
REDCOM Class 4/5 softswitches
integrate VoIP and TDM for nextgeneration
IP migration with the
lowest total cost of ownership.
REDCOMfs solutions are a true
drop-in replacement that facilitates
easy migration to VoIP at the most
opportune time for your business.
All REDCOM products are proudly
designed, manufactured and
assembled in the United States. For
more information about REDCOMfs
Carrier-Class softswitch/gateway
IP communication solutions, please
visit www.redcom.com.
R
RAD DATA COMMUNICATIONS
www.Radusa.com
Curt Garrett, Sales Director
curt_g@radusa.com
Phone: (972) 342-3196
Fax: (201) 529-5777
2109 Heather Hill Lane
Plano, TX 75075
Chris Fleming, Director of
Marketing Communications
chris_f@radusa.com
Phone: (201) 378-0286
Fax: (201) 529-5777
900 Corporate Drive
Mahwah, NJ 07430
RAD focuses on segments with
high growth potential such as
carrier Ethernet access, cellular
backhaul, voice optimization, multiservice
access, and dedicated
communications solutions for
utilities, transportation and
corporate networks, while
continuing to invest in mature
technologies that serve users
whose applications rely on
traditional network technologies.
PRYSMIAN COMMUNICATIONS
CABLES AND SYSTEMS
USA, LLC
http://na.prysmiangroup.com
700 Industrial Drive
Lexington, SC 29072
Phone: (828) 459-8321
Fax: (828) 459-8444
Tamitha Brown, Marketing
Manager
tamitha.brown@
prysmiangroup.com
Phone: (803) 996-1769
Fax: (803) 996-1812
700 Industrial Drive
Lexington, SC 29072
Kathryn Salvi,
Marketing Assistant
kathryn.salvi@
prysmiangroup.com
Phone: (828) 459-8321
Cell: (828) 228-8993
Fax: (828) 459-8444
Jack Graves,
National Sales Director
jack.graves@prysmiangroup.com
Phone: (678) 378-0265
Cell: (678) 378-0265
The Prysmian Group offers a wide
range of fiber cable solutions for
the telecom, datacom, MSO, utility,
industrial, and wireless markets.
With over 100,000 varieties of fiber
cable offered, Prysmian has a cable
product to meet your standards.
The Prysmian Group fiber cable
product line includes: Outdoor,
indoor, and tight buffered, and
specialty fiber cable products.
Single mode, multimode, long haul,
and bend insensitive fibers. The
highest level of certifications in the
industry including TL9000, ISO
9001, ISO 14001, ISO 17025. The
Prysmian Group is your Link to the
future.
PUSH INCORPORATED
www.Push.us
PO Box 72
Rice Lake, WI 54868
Chase Lapcinski
chase@push-inc.com
Phone: (715) 236-7874
Fax: (715) 236-7434
Push Incorporated is a leading
utility contractor that has been
completing quality projects all over
the U.S. since 1974.
. 77 .
Associate Member Companies
S
SKITTER TV
www.skitter.tv
robert@skitter.tv
3230 Peach tree Circle
Norcross, GA 30092
Phone: (918) 494-4008
Skitter is a Nationwide cooperative
of telephone and cable companies
providing its members a profitable
means of delivering broadband
IPTV and over the top internet
video services with no capital
expense
SPALJ CONSTRUCTION
www.spaljconstruction.com
13968 Cypress Drive, Suite 3
Baxter, MN 56425
Phone: (206) 972-2431
Emmett Dolan, Area Manager
emmett_dolan@
spaljconstruction.com
Phone: (206) 972-2431
Fax: (218) 546-8243
3518 Fremont Ave. N #454
Seattle, WA 98103
Nate Holzer, Estimator
nate_holzer@spalj
construction.com
Phone: (218) 546-6022
Fax: (218) 546-8043
SUPERIOR ESSEX CABLE
www.superioressex.com
David H. Gray,
Southwest Sales Manager
david.gray@spsx.com
Phone: (817) 579-4333
Fax: (682) 237-7799
1112 Sunset Drive
Trophy Club, TX 76262
David F. Raffa,
Director . Southwest Sales
dave.raffa@spsx.com
Phone: (817) 579-0893
Fax: (817) 579-0894
6200 Tezcuco Ct.
Granbury, TX 76049
Superior Essex offers an entire
portfolio of fiber optic cables that
include loose tube, single tube,
ribbon, and tight buffer designs
for outside plant, premises, and
indoor/outdoor applications. Our
fiber optic cable product line is
the choice of many of the largest
telecommunications service
providers and demanding private
network operators.
RMWT
www.rmwt.com
cflesher@rmwt.com
P.O. Box 331, 22 N. Sheep Lane
Nephi, UT 84648
Phone: (435) 623-4252
Fax: (435) 623-4351
Kyle Garrett, President
kgarrett@rmwt.com
Phone: (435) 623-4252
Fax: (435) 623-4351
RMWT is a telecommunications
engineering and wireless
construction company. Specializing
in OSP Engineering and consulting.
Drafting, tower construction and
modification with offices. Located
in Utah and Texas.
RTFC
www.rtfc.coop
Ellen Classen, Vice President,
Business Development
ellen.classen@nrucfc.coop
Phone: (703) 467-1654
Working together, telecom industry
leaders and the National Rural
Utilities Cooperative Finance
Corporation (CFC).the primary
supplemental lender to the
nationfs electric cooperatives.
created RTFC as the industryfs
first source of private financing
established solely for the rural
telecommunications industry.
Today, RTFC has close to
500 members and is proud
to have provided the rural
telecommunications industry with
billions of dollars in financing.
RWF BRON
www.rwfbron.com
873 Devonshire Ave
Woodstock, NY
Phone: (519) 421-0036
Fax: (519) 421-0028
Mark Odorico, Sales Manager
marko@rwfbron.com
Phone: (519) 421-0036
Fax: (519) 421-0028
David Breckenridge, VP
davidb@rwfbron.com
Phone: (519) 421-0036
Fax: (519) 421-0028
Manufacture Static and Vibratory
plows and all accessories to install
utilities underground.
REP COM INTERNATIONAL
www.RepCom.com
600 Six Flags Drive - Suite 220
Arlington, TX 76011
Rodney Holmes
rholmes@repcom.com
Phone: (817) 649-7460
Lee Sandlin
lsandlin@repcom.com
Phone: (817) 649-7460
Cell: (800) 737-9992
Fax: (817) 633-5144
Raymond Sanchez
Phone: (281) 221-2321
Bert Merritt
Phone: (806) 790-1973
Michael Ridener
Phone: (817) 975-2459
Manufacturerfs representative
with emphasis on Outside
Plant products and test sets for
both fiber and copper, along
with products for Broadband
deployment, including CO and CPR
equipment.
RICHARDS, ELDER &
GREEN, PLLC
www.regllp.com
3223 South Loop 289 - Suite 424
(79423), P.O. Box 64657
Lubbock, TX 79464-4657
Phone: (806) 798-8868
Fax: (806) 798-8878
Don R. Richards
drichards@regllp.com
Phone: (806) 798-8868
Dulan D. Elder
delder@regllp.com
Phone: (806) 798-8868
Robin M. Green
rgreen@regllp.com
Phone: (806) 798-8868
D. Daniel Gibson
dgibson@regllp.com
Phone: (806) 798-8868
Our firm handles legal matters in
the following practice areas: Real
Estate, Banking Law, Commercial
Law, Administrative Law, Media
Law, Public Utility, Agriculture
Law, Cooperative Association Law,
Litigation.
. 78 .
Associate Member Companies
TELCOM INSURANCE GROUP
www.TelcomInsGrp.com
3700 Wimberly Drive
Bedford, TX 76021
Leonard Herring,
Account Executive
lsh@telcominsgrp.com
Phone: (940) 387-3742
Cell: (940) 391-1634
Fax: (940) 387-7154
A captive insurance company,
owned by the National
Telecommunications Cooperative
Association (NTCA) and thirtynine
rural telecommunications
companies, providing
comprehensive business insurance
coverages to specific independent
and rural telephone companies.
TELECOM AMERICA
SERVICES, INC.
www.telecom-america.com
2019 Clovis Barker Rd.
San Marcos, TX 78666
Mike Birkelbach,
Project Manager
mbirkelbach@telecomamerica.
com
Phone: (512) 754-9150
Cell: (956) 642-6467
Fax: (512) 754-9157
Nancy Stewart, President
nstewart@telecom-america.com
Phone: (512) 754-9150
Fax: (512) 754-9157
Shawn Mitchell,
Vice President Sales
smitchell@telecom-america.com
Phone: (512) 754-9150
Cell: (512) 753-9624
Fax: (512) 754-9157
We dedicate ourselves to utilizing
technology to efficiently satisfy
our clientsf needs for Planning,
Budgeting, Design and Mapping of
network assets. Our experienced
staff is ready to assist you whether
creating and hosting your GIS data
or responding to FCC Reporting
Requirements including 5 Year Plan
documentation. Our Broadband
Express Design Tools (BBX) enable
us to streamline the FTTX design
and budgeting process along with
optimizing your copper plant for
Next Generation high bandwidth
services. Our resume includes
Project Management of BIP &
BTOP builds, GPS data collection,
data conversion, fiber route
maintenance and locating, design
and construction inspection.
TEL-QUIP, LLC
www.telquip.com
Steve Roach
steve@telquip.com
Phone: (713) 962-8502
5322 W. Bellfort #213
Houston, TX 77035
Jerry Lemons
jerry@telquip.com
Phone: (940) 380-8811
Fax: (940) 380-8813
15 Timbergreen Circle
Denton, TX 76205
Manufacturerfs Representative
focused on OSP construction and
maintenance.
TELCOM CONSTRUCTION, INC.
www.telcomconstruction.com
2218 200th Street East
Clearwater, MN 55320
Mark Muller, President
mark@telcomconstruction.com
Phone: (320) 558-9485
Dave Rantasha,
Senior Vice President
dave@telcomconstruction.com
Phone: (320) 558-9485
Fax: (320) 558-9486
Larry Sanders, Director of Sales
l.sanders@telcom
construction.com
Phone: (320) 558-9485
Cell: (612) 396-9701
John Benningfield,
Supervisor Texas Operations
j.benningfield@telcom
construction.com
Phone: (612) 282-6356
Fax: (320) 558-9486
Turn-key construction services
including direction drilling, plowing,
trenching, splicing, and premise
installation.
T
TAQUA
www.taqua.com
740 E. Campbell Road
Richardson, TX 75081
Phone: (972) 692-1800
Frederick Reynolds,
VP Marketing
freynolds@taqua.com
Phone: (972) 692-1800
Ron Riney,
Regional Sales Manager
ron.riney@taqua.com
Phone: (972) 692-1800
Taquafs T7000 Switching System
(T7000) is the leading nextgeneration
platform for replacing
legacy end-office exchanges, while
easily delivering advanced IP based
services. In packet and/or circuit
configurations, the T7000 delivers
residential and business services
within an open architecture
that speeds up deployment
of advanced IP services while
reducing switching costs.
TEEX -
TEXAS A&M ENGINEERING
EXTENSION SERVICE
www.teex.org/telecom
P.O. Box 40006
College Station, TX 77842-4006
Bill Stansbury,
Utilities Program Director
bill.stansbury@teex.tamu.edu
Phone: (979) 845-6566
Fax: (979) 458-1426
Joe Smith, Training Specialist
joe.smith@teex.tamu.edu
Phone: (979) 845-6577
Fax: (979) 862-2834
TEEX Customer Care Center
Phone: (800) 723-3811
Fax: (979) 458-1426
Provider of high quality, hands-on
training for telecommunications
technicians, installers, splicers,
troubleshooters and line workers.
Training focuses on emerging
and traditional technologies, and
includes OSHA, NEC, NESC, and
NFPA applicable safety standards.
Training can be customized and
brought to your site.N151
. 79 .
Associate Member Companies
TEXAS LONE STAR
NETWORK, L.L.C.
www.tlsn.net
107 MeadowLakes Drive
MeadowLakes, TX 78654
Phone: (830) 693-5532
Brad Seymour, General Manager
brad@tlsn.net
Phone: (830) 693-5532
John Edmonds, Manager of
Business Development
jedmonds@tlsn.net
Phone: (830) 693-5532
Ron Woods, Sales Manager
ronwoods@tlsn.net
Phone: (903) 291-1390
David Schmid,
Operations Manager
dschmid@tlsn.net
Phone: (512) 784-0824
Lavon Webb, Bookkeeper
lwebb@tlsn.net
Phone: (830) 693-5532
Charmayne Gaines,
Billing Specialist
cgaines@tlsn.net
Phone: (830) 693-5532
TLSN is a consortium of 40 Rural
Telecommunications Carriers in
Texas. Our Member Owners have
been providing quality services
to rural Texas customers for 50
to 100 years. The Member owned
Dense Wave Division Multiplexing
(DWDM) network now stretches
more than 6225 fiber route
miles. TLSN is the single pointof-
contact for sales, marketing,
engineering, provisioning, NOC
24X7 monitoring, billing and
collecting. TLSN provides Pt-2-Pt
Ethernet and Optical Wavelength
services (10G, 40G & 100G). TLSN
also provides high speed Internet
bandwidth and has established
direct peering with the largest
content providers in the US.
TELTECH COMMUNICATIONS
www.TeltechComm.com
1621 West Crosby Rd Suite 112
Carrollton, TX 75066
Phone: (972) 466-0480
Lori McIlveen, Sales/IT
lori@tccsales.com
Phone: (970) 471-5674
Fax: (970) 328-1127
Lisa Hanlon, CEO
lisa@tccsales.com
Phone: (972) 466-0484
Fax: (970) 328-1127
Worldwide supplier of
communications solutions for
network, wireless and wireline
equipment and related services.
From asset recovery, inventory
management, sales and sourcing to
professional services.
TEXAS COMMUNICATIONS
EXPO, INC.
www.tcei-expo.com
P.O. Box 320
Sherman, IL 62684
Phone: (866) 389-3976
Rodney Holmes, President
rholmes@repcom.com
Phone: (866) 389-3976
Courtney Purchis, Manager -
Association Services
courtney.purchis@
chrsolutions.com
Phone: (866) 389-3976
Texas Communications Expo,
Inc., a not-for-profit corporation
chartered to engage in charitable,
educational, scientific, civil
or similar purposes including
promotion, advancement,
development and dissemination of
knowledge and information relating
to the communications industry.
TELESPHERE SOFTWARE, INC
www.telespheresoftware.com
1221 North Russell Street
Missoula, MT 59808
Phone: (406) 541-5039
Fax: (406) 532-5021
Todd Twete,
Vice President - Sales
ttwete@telespheresoftware.com
Phone: (406) 541-5039
Cell: (406) 552-9818
Fax: (406) 532-5021
TeleSpherefs Advantage CABS
and Advantage Mediation Plus
professional services and software
products will help maximize your
revenue potential . TeleSpheresf
industry expertise enables us
to address your access billing
and switch processing needs by
correctly and efficiently turning
CDR data into collectible bills. Let
TeleSphere give you the advantage!
TELMAR NETWORK
TECHNOLOGY
www.telmarnt.com
Deb Decker,
Director of Global Marketing
diana.stan@telmarnt.com
Phone: (972) 836-0401
Fax: (972) 836-0403
901 Jupiter Road
Plano, TX 75074
Mike Mason,
VP/GM Global Supply
mike.mason@telmarnt.com
Phone: (813) 262-9228
7710 North 30th Street
Tampa, FL 33610
Telmar, a wholly owned subsidiary
of Jabil Circuit, Inc., and part
of Jabilfs Aftermarket Services
Group, provides wireless, wireline,
data and enterprise solutions
including multi-vendor repair to
OEM specifications, spare parts
management, reverse logistics,
legacy product development and
enhancements, as well as certified
pre-owned and new products.
. 80 .
Associate Member Companies
TRC SERVICES
www.trcnow.com
718 Alpine Dr.
Kerrville, TX 78028-2502
Phone: (830) 257-7337
Curtis H. Hunt, President
curtis.hunt@trcnow.com
Phone: (830) 257-7337
Herman C. Roark, Jr.,
Executive Vice President
herman.roark@trcnow.com
Phone: (830) 257-7337
Steve Andrews,
PE Chief Engineer
steve.andrews@trcnow.com
Phone: (830) 257-7337
David M. Hamlyn, Vice President
david.hamlyn@trcnow.com
Phone: (830) 257-7337
TRC Services provides network
engineering and design services
which include Data Network
Engineering, Switching Equipment
Engineering, Transmission
Equipment, Fiber Optics
facilities, broadband and wireless
communications engineering and
other engineering services in.
the Southwest United States. In
addition, TRC Services provides
many other consulting services
including RDUP Loan Design and
SMB Enterprise Service.
TRC TELECOM, INC.
www.trctelecom.com
2123 Sidney Baker
Kerrville, TX 78028
Phone: (830) 257-7342
Curtis H. Hunt, President
curtis.hunt@trcnow.com
Phone: (830) 257-7342
David Hamlyn,
Network Engineer
david.hamlyn@trcnow.com
Phone: (830) 257-7342
Brian Vinson,
Operations Manager
brian.vinson@trcnow.com
Phone: (830) 257-7342
TRC Telecom, Inc. provides
Wholesale Long Distance,
Hosted VOIP Service, Toll Free
Services, Conference Calling
Bridge, Switchless Long Distance,
Enhanced Directory Assistance,
Billing services and Hosted IP/PBX.
THE FISHEL COMPANY
www.teamfishel.com
1616 N. Hwy 377
Roanoke, TX 76262
Brad Dunlevy, Area Manager
bddunlevy@teamfishel.com
Phone: (281) 851-7995
Fax: (817) 430-8747
Dean Pence, Area Manager
dtpence@teamfishel.com
Phone: (817) 925-2752
Fax: (817) 430-8747
Roger Cole, Estimator
rlcole@teamfishel.com
Phone: (817) 401-8077
Fax: (817) 430-8747
The Fishel Company is a multidiscipline
aerial and underground
utility contractor. Established 75
years ago as an underground
contractor for telephone
companies, The Fishel Company
today designs, builds, and
maintains distribution systems for
telecommunications, cable TV, gas,
and electric utilities throughout the
United States.
TII TECHNOLOGIES
www.tiitech.com
141 Rodeo Dr.
Edgewood, NY 11717
Phone: (940) 443-2505
Jim Joling,
Regional Sales Manager
jjoling@tiitech.com
Phone: (940) 443-2505
Katrina Huml, Marketing
Communication Specialist
khuml@tiitech.com
Phone: (631) 789-5000 ext.404
Tii Technologies delivers innovative
fiber and copper solutions to
meet demanding requirements
and changing needs of the
communication industry.
TEXAS811 - TEXAS EXCAVATION
SAFETY SYSTEM, INC.
www.texas811.org
Texas811 Contact Center 11880
Greenville Ave. - Suite 120
Dallas, TX 75243-4527
Doug Meeks,
Damage Prevention Manager
dougmeeks@texas811.org
Phone: (512) 963-0034
Texas811 (formerly known as DIG
TESS) is a non-profit, member
directed corporation that takes
requests for facility locates from
excavators and notifies our member
utility operators so that they
may protect their underground
facilities and control their rightsof-
way. Texas811 facilitates damage
prevention, promotes public safety,
and protects the environment
through stakeholder education and
communication.
TEXUS
TELECOMMUNICATIONS, LTD.
Chester Hurst
churst@texustelcom.com
Phone: (830) 995-3744
Fax: (830) 995-4395
P.O. Box 190
Comfort, TX 78013
Robinson Cocke
rrc@austin.rr.com
Phone: (512) 371-7080
Fax: (512) 371-7130
P.O. Box 300325
Austin, TX 78703
Design/build outside plant.
. 81 .
Associate Member Companies
W
WALKER AND ASSOCIATES
www.walkerfirst.com
info@walkerfirst.com
7129 Old Hwy 52 N
Welcome, NC 27374
Phone: (800) 925-5371
Jane Elder, Marketing
Communications Specialist
jane.elder@walkerfirst.com
Phone: (336) 731-5355
Fax: (336) 731-1620
7129 Old Hwy 52 N
Welcome, NC 27374
Frank Soos,
Regional Account Manager
frank.soos@walkerfirst.com
Phone: (336) 731-5368
Cell: (805) 570-4887
Walker and Associates
is the premier source of
telecommunications products for
network operators, simplifying
network deployments with expert
installation, systems integration,
and unsurpassed sourcing services.
Since 1970 Walker has remained an
aggressive industry leader, offering
products that support leadingedge
technologies such as Ethernet
switching, Ethernet routing, GPON,
Active Ethernet, DSL, microwave,
Ethernet demarcation, VoIP, WDM,
ROADM, packet optical networking
and more. Walkerfs quality services
help reduce costs associated
with installing and maintaining
equipment. We help solve business
challenges and increase your ability
to meet customer expectations
from telecommunications service
providers.
USA DIGITAL
COMMUNICATIONS
www.usad.com
300 Johnny Bench Drive
Suite 120
Oklahoma City, OK 73104
Jake Tullius,
National Sales Director
sales@usad.com
Phone: (888) 598-7618
Fax: (888) 254-5096
USA Digital is an industry leader in
high quality IP and TDM voice and
data services for enterprise and
carrier clients. USAD leverages its
Class IV switching infrastructure,
top tier relationships and superb
engineering to deliver a reliable
network with competitive pricing.
Whether your business requires
dedicated connectivity or USADfs
intelligent network routing, the
right product can be engineered
for you.
V
VANTAGE POINT SOLUTIONS
www.vantagepnt.com
2211 N. Minnesota Street
Mitchell, SD 57301
Darren Dierbeck, VP of
Customer Relations
darren.dierbeck@
vantagepnt.com
Phone: (605) 995-1777
Fax: (605) 995-1777
VPS provides a full range of
services including professional
engineering, outside plant
engineering services, strategic
planning, technology evaluations,
network architecture design,
regulatory and feasibility studies.
U
UDP, INC.
www.udp.com
marketing@udp.com
2426 Cee Gee
San Antonio, TX 78217-6222
Phone: (210) 828-6171
Claud Gilmer, President
claud.gilmer@udp.com
Phone: (210) 828-6171
Fax: (210) 820-3320
Kelly Kuhle, Vice President,
Business Development
kelly.kuhle@udp.com
Phone: (210) 576-2144
Cell: (210) 213-6751
Ann Dow, Marketing Manager
ann.dow@udp.com
Phone: (210) 576-2106
Cell: (210) 861-4424
UDP, Inc. develops operational
management applications and
provides affordable hosted
solutions and services to
telecommunications companies,
including end-user billing, customer
care, workflow, automated
provisioning, plant/assignment
tools, mapping interfaces, CABS,
Part-32 accounting, and integration
with other industry solutions.
UDP, Inc. applies a collaborative
approach to customer support
and software development. Call
us today or visit www.udp.com to
learn how UDP, Inc. can help you
deliver excellent service efficiently.
UNITEL INSURANCE GROUP
www.unitelinsurance.com
4435 O Street
Lincoln, NE 68510
Phone: (402) 434-7270
Joe Weipert, Sr. Vice President
jweipert@unitelinsurance.com
Phone: (402) 434-7270
Cell: (605) 310-1658
April Yearby, Account Executive
ayearby@unitelinsurance.com
Phone: (402) 434-7269
Cell: (817) 776-0548
Insurance products
specially designed for the
Telecommunications Industry and
its special needs. Our insurance
group currently serves over 400
Communications Companies in the
United States.
. 82 .
Associate Member Companies
Z
ZYXEL COMMUNICATIONS
www.ZyXEL.com
1130 North Miller Street
Anaheim, CA 92806
Diana Chu
dchu@zyxel.com
Phone: (714) 632-0882
Fax: (714) 632-0858
Bob McMillion, Director of
Telco Distribution Sales
bobm@zyxel.com
Phone: (714) 632-0882
Fax: (714) 632-0858
Yin Chu, Marketing Coordinator
yinc@zyxel.com
Phone: (714) 632-0882
Fax: (714) 632-0858
ZyXEL solutions boast the latest,
hottest networking features such as
Triple Play, Quality of Service (QoS),
Network Security and Network
Management. Both corporate and
home users can take advantage
of ZyXEL products and services
to enjoy high quality, versatile
media applications in a secure
and manageable networking
environment.
WILLIAMS
COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
www.wilcomm.com
5524 Bee Caves Road - Suite C-1
Austin, TX 78746
Steve Williams, President
stevew@catvdesign.com
Phone: (512) 328-2461
Williams Communications provides
complete engineering services
to the Telecommunications
industry. These services include
field walkout verification, drafting,
head-end engineering, head-end
construction, plant engineering
and system consultation. We have
provide engineering services to the
following companies: Prime Cable,
Cox Communications, Charter
Communications, Northland
Cable Television, CableOne, US
Cable, GCI of Alaska, Cebridge
Communication, Guadalupe Valley
Telephone Cooperative, Mid-
Coast Cable Television, Grande
Communications, and Time
Warner Communications. Major
projects engineered by Williams
Communications are as follows:
Houston, TX, Las Vegas, NV,
Chicago, IL, Arlington, VA, Portland,
OR, Bryan/College Station, TX,
Surrounding Ft. Worth/Dallas
areas, Anchorage, AK, Fairbanks,
AK and Boston, MA.
WEST CENTRAL SUPPORT
www.westcentralsupport.com
3389 Knickerbocker Road
San Angelo, TX 76904
Phone: (800) 600-3735
Fax: (325) 656-0071
Beau Rogers,
National Account Executive
beau@wcsupport.com
Phone: (800) 600-3735
Marcy Anderson,
Customer Relations Director
m.anderson@wcc.net
Phone: (800) 600-3765
Bill Woods,
Internet Business Manager
bill@wcc.net
Phone: (800) 600-3735
Fax: (325) 656-0071
West Central Support provides
outsourced internet help desk
support, tech support, and
professional support services for
internet service providers. Our 24/7
call center is staffed for regular
and bilingual tech support calls.
Our ISP products include email
services, collocation facilities,
parental controls, bandwidth tests,
spam and virus filtering. Our Cisco
engineers provide professional
consulting and support services
for infrastructure engineering,
integration, conversions, project
management, and core network
services.
. 83 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
ACCESS SERVICES
Global Capacity
ACCOUNTING
SERVICES
Bolinger, Segars,
Gilbert & Moss, L.L.P.
Curtis Blakely &
Co., P.C.
Kiesling
Associates LLP
Moss Adams LLP
ADVERTISING
Directory Publishing
Solutions
Hanson Directory
Service, Inc.
Hickman Advertising
Specialties, Inc.
BACKUP POWER
LOAD TESTING &
MAINTENANCE
EnerSys, Inc.
Power Product
Services
BATTERY .
INSTALLATION/
SERVICES/
EQUIPMENT
American Power
Systems
EnerSys, Inc.
Interstate Powercare
Power Product
Services
BILLING &
COLLECTION
SERVICES
Carrier Management
Systems
CommSoft, Inc.
Communications Data
Group, Inc.
Directory Publishing
Solutions
BILLING SOFTWARE/
SYSTEMS
CommSoft, Inc.
Innovative Systems
UDP, Inc.
BROADBAND
SYSTEMS/
SOLUTIONS
Advantage Telcom
Calix
KGP Logistics
Williams
Communications, Inc.
BROADCAST
MESSAGING
TRC Telecom, Inc.
BURIED/PLOWING/
TRENCHING/ROCK
TRENCHING
Henkels & McCoy
MP Nexlevel, LLC
Push Incorporated
CABLE TV
EQUIPMENT/
SERVICES
Advanced Media
Technologies, Inc.
Dascom Systems
Group LLC
Innerduct.com
Skitter TV
CAD OPERATORS
ACRS 2000 Corp.
CARRIER ACCESS
BILLING
Mid America
Computer Corp
(MACC)
UDP, Inc.
CARRIER EQUIPMENT
ESPi, LLC
RAD Data
Communications
REDCOM
TAQUA
Telmar Network
Technology
Teltech
Communications
CENTRAL OFFICE DC
POWER SYSTEMS
Power Product
Services
CENTRAL OFFICE
EQUIPMENT
EnerSys, Inc.
Graybar
KGP Logistics
REDCOM
Rep Com International
TAQUA
Teltech
Communications
Tii Technologies
Zyxel Communications
COMMUNICATIONS
EQUIPMENT/
SERVICES
Calix
Pelusa
Petroflex North
America/API
Power & Telephone
Supply Co.
RAD Data
Communications
REDCOM
Superior Essex Cable
Tii Technologies
Walker And Associates
Zyxel Communications
COMPETITIVE
LOCAL EXCHANGE
CARRIERs
FiberLight, LLC
Global Capacity
COMPUTER
HARDWARE
Comtrend
COMPUTER
SOFTWARE
Carrier Management
Systems
Communications Data
Group, Inc.
National Information
Solutions
Cooperative (NISC)
CONNECTIVITY
PRODUCTS
OFS
CONSTRUCTION
ADB Companies
CableWorks Inc
CCI, Inc
CT&T, Inc.
Electricom, Inc.
JKL Associates, Inc.
John Burns
Construction
Company of
Texas, Inc.
MP Nexlevel, LLC
RWF Bron
Spalj Construction
Telcom
Construction, Inc.
Texus
Telecommunications,
Ltd.
The Fishel Company
CONSULTING
SERVICES
ACRS 2000 Corp.
BBCom, Inc.
CT&T, Inc.
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
John Staurulakis, Inc.
(JSI)
Mapcom Systems
Mitchell Engineering
Monte R. Lee &
Company
Moss Adams LLP
RMWT
TRC Services
Vantage Point
Solutions
West Central Support
CONTRACTOR
SERVICES
ADB Companies
MP Nexlevel, LLC
COPPER AND OEM
ASSEMBLIES
Pelusa
DATA PROCESSING
SERVICES
CommSoft, Inc.
Communications Data
Group, Inc.
National Information
Solutions
Cooperative (NISC)
Associate Members by Service
. 84 .
Associate Members by Service
IP SOLUTIONS/
SERVICES
Advanced Media
Technologies, Inc.
Dascom Systems
Group LLC
Innovative Systems
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
IP TECHNOLOGY
Alcatel-Lucent
ANPI
GENBAND US, LLC
USA Digital
Communications
KEY SYSTEMS & PABX
Graybar
LAN/WAN/WIRELESS
EQUIPMENT
DISTRIBUTION
Advantage Telcom
LEGAL/REGULATORY
SERVICES
McGinnis, Lochridge &
Kilgore, LLP
Richards, Elder &
Green, PLLC
Vantage Point
Solutions
LISTINGS
MANAGEMENT
National Directory
Assistance, LLC
LONG DISTANCE
USA Digital
Communications
M2M SOLUTIONS
Clear 2 There
MANUFACTURERS
Emerson Network
Power
EnerSys, Inc.
FINANCIAL SERVICES
Bolinger, Segars,
Gilbert & Moss, L.L.P.
CommSoft, Inc.
Curtis Blakely &
Co., P.C.
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
John Staurulakis, Inc.
(JSI)
Moss Adams LLP
Richards, Elder &
Green, PLLC
RTFC
FTTH & FTTB
NETWORKS
Mid-State Consultants
OFS
GENERATORS
Interstate Powercare
INFORMATION
MANAGEMENT
SERVICES
CHR Solutions, Inc
INSTALLATION/
MAINTENANCE
EnerSys, Inc.
Nesco Sales & Rentals
TRC Services
INSURANCE SERVICES
Alternative Benefit
Solutions
Telcom Insurance
Group
UNITEL Insurance
Group
INTEREXCHANGE
SERVICES
ANPI
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
USA Digital
Communications
INTERNET SERVICE/
PROVIDERS
ANPI
Skitter TV
West Central Support
ENGINEERING
ACRS 2000 Corp.
Advanced Media
Technologies, Inc.
BBCom, Inc.
CCI, Inc
CHR Solutions, Inc
Mitchell Engineering
Monte R. Lee &
Company
Palmetto Engineering
& Consulting
RMWT
TRC Services
Vantage Point
Solutions
West Central Support
Williams
Communications, Inc.
EQUIPMENT SALES &
RENTALS
Nesco Sales & Rentals
ETHERNET OVER
SONET/SDH
CIENA Corporation
FACILITIES
MANAGEMENT
Mapcom Systems
Mid-State Consultants
FIBER OPTICS
CableWorks Inc
Calix
Clearfield
Electricom, Inc.
FiberLight, LLC
Innerduct.com
OFS
Pelusa
Prysmian
Communications
Cables and Systems
USA, LLC
Superior Essex Cable
Tel-Quip, LLC
Telcom
Construction, Inc.
The Fishel Company
Tii Technologies
Williams
Communications, Inc.
DC POWER
American Power
Systems
EnerSys, Inc.
Interstate Powercare
DIRECTIONAL BORING
Push Incorporated
The Fishel Company
DIRECTORY
ASSISTANCE
National Directory
Assistance, LLC
DIRECTORY
PUBLISHERS/
SERVICES
Berry
Directory Publishing
Solutions
Hanson Directory
Service, Inc.
DISTRIBUTOR
Border States (BSE)
CESI
Clear 2 There
CORE Telecom
Systems, L.L.C.
Diamond P Enterprises
Goldfield Telecom
Innerduct.com
KGP Logistics
Walker And Associates
DUCT & MANHOLE
CONSTRUCTION
Henkels & McCoy
EF&I SERVICES
Emerson Network
Power
Global Capacity
JKL Associates, Inc.
Telmar Network
Technology
Teltech
Communications
ELECTRONIC
COMPONENTS
Power & Telephone
Supply Co.
. 85 .
Associate Members by Service
TRAINING/
EDUCATIONAL
SERVICES
CESI
OSPR Magazine/
OSP EXPOR
TEEX - Texas A&M
Engineering
Extension Service
TRANSPORTATION/
WAREHOUSING
Diamond P Enterprises
UNDERGROUND
EQUIPMENT
Nesco Sales & Rentals
RWF Bron
VIDEO SURVEILLANCE
& STORAGE
Clear 2 There
VOICE . VIDEO . DATA
Alcatel-Lucent
Petroflex North
America/API
WHOLESALE LONG
DISTANCE
TRC Telecom, Inc.
WIRELESS
HARDWARE/
EQUIPMENT
Advantage Telcom
EnerSys, Inc.
RAD Data
Communications
RMWT
Telmar Network
Technology
Zyxel Communications
YELLOW PAGE
ADVERTISING
Hanson Directory
Service, Inc.
PREMISE CUTOVER
Push Incorporated
Telcom
Construction, Inc.
PROMOTIONAL
PRODUCTS
Hickman Advertising
Specialties, Inc.
REGULATORY
CONSULTANT
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
John Staurulakis, Inc.
(JSI)
McGinnis, Lochridge &
Kilgore, LLP
Richards, Elder &
Green, PLLC
SIP SERVICES
TRC Telecom, Inc.
TELECOM & VOIP
SERVICES
Mid-State Consultants
TELECOM
CONSULTANTS
Telecom America
Services, Inc.
Texus
Telecommunications,
Ltd.
TELECOM EQUIPMENT
REPAIR &
MAINTENANCE
Dascom Systems
Group LLC
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
SOFTWARE/
HARDWARE
Metaswitch Networks
Mid America
Computer Corp
(MACC)
TEST EQUIPMENT
Professional Sales
Agents
Tel-Quip, LLC
TRADE SHOW
OSPR Magazine/
OSP EXPOR
Texas Communications
Expo, Inc.
OPERATOR SERVICES
National Directory
Assistance, LLC
OPTICAL
COMMUNICATIONS
SYSTEMS
Alcatel-Lucent
OPTICAL TRANSPORT
Texas Lone Star
Network, L.L.C.
OSP MAGAZINE
OSPR Magazine/
OSP EXPOR
OSS/BILLING
SYSTEMS/SERVICES
Carrier Management
Systems
CHR Solutions, Inc
Mid America
Computer Corp
(MACC)
National Information
Solutions
Cooperative (NISC)
UDP, Inc.
OUTSIDE PLANT
BBCom, Inc.
CESI
CORE Telecom
Systems, L.L.C.
Emerson Network
Power
Graybar
Henkels & McCoy
John Burns
Construction
Company of
Texas, Inc.
Petroflex North
America/API
Professional Sales
Agents
Rep Com International
Superior Essex Cable
Texus
Telecommunications,
Ltd.
POWER
CORE Telecom
Systems, L.L.C.
Emerson Network
Power
MANUFACTURERSf
REPRESENTATIVES
American Power
Systems
Border States (BSE)
Comtrend
Power & Telephone
Supply Co.
Professional Sales
Agents
Rep Com International
Tel-Quip, LLC
MAPPING SERVICES
BBCom, Inc.
CableWorks Inc
Palmetto Engineering
& Consulting
Telecom America
Services, Inc.
METAL/WOOD REEL
SUPPLIERs
Diamond P Enterprises
MICROWAVE SERVICES
ADB Companies
MULTI REACH WDM
CIENA Corporation
MULTI SERVICE
OPTICAL
TRANSPORT
CIENA Corporation
NETWORK DESIGN/
CONSTRUCTION
CT&T, Inc.
Electricom, Inc.
Mapcom Systems
Monte R. Lee &
Company
Palmetto Engineering
& Consulting
Telecom America
Services, Inc.
NETWORK
EQUIPMENT
Walker And Associates
NETWORK
INTEGRATION
CCI, Inc
GENBAND US, LLC
. 8866 .
Notes
2015 TTA Member Handbook
legislative districts
Our annual Member Handbook is distributed to the entire TTA
membership, which includes presidents, general managers,
purchasing supervisors and more. These are the key
decision-makers in the nationfs second-largest ILEC market,
providing service to more than 95% of the state of Texas.
To learn more information or reserve
your space in next yearfs TTA Member
Handbook, please contact:
Mike Ross
Project Manager | Naylor Association Solutions
(352) 333-3485 | mross@naylor.com
YOUR MESSAGE
HERE This spot could
be yours!
legislative districts
Adams Cable Equipment
Advantage Telcom
Alcatel-Lucent USA, Inc.
Alpha Equipment
American Poly Water
Bolinger, Segars,
Gilbert & Moss, LLP
Border States
Brazoria Telephone Company
C & C Power, Inc.
Century Wire Products Corp
Circa Telecom
Communications Data
Group, Inc. CDG
CT&T, Inc.
Curtis Blakely & Co., Inc.
Dantel, Inc.
Ditch Witch of Central Texas
Ditch Witch of East Texas
Ditch Witch of Houston
Ditch Witch South Texas
Ditch Witch Southwest
Ditch Witch UnderCon
Eastex Telephone
Cooperative, Inc.
EnerSys
Exeltech
Finley Engineering Co., Inc.
Goldfield Telecom, LC
GVNW
Henkels & McCoy, Inc.
Innovative Systems, LLC
Laser Technology, Inc.
Lipan Telephone Co., Inc.
Mapcom Systems
Mid America Computer Corp.
Mobile Tech Trailers
Monte R. Lee & Co.
MP Nexlevel
Multilink
National Directory Assistance
National Information
Solutions Cooperative
NESCO Rentals
Petroflex N.A., Ltd
Power & Telephone Supply
Preformed Line Products
RMWT
Rycom Instruments, Inc.
TEEX ITSI
Tel-Quip, LLC
Telcom Construction, Inc.
Telcom Insurance Group
Telecom America Services, Inc.
Thermal Edge, Inc.
UDP, Inc.
VeEX, Inc.
Vermeer Texas-Louisiana
Witch Equipment Company, Inc.
To learn about advertising opportunities
in next yearfs directory, contact:
Mike Ross
Project Manager | Naylor Association Solutions
(352) 333-3485 | mross@naylor.com
THANk yOU FOR
ADVERTISING!
Please support our
advertisers who helped
make the 2015
Member
Handbook
a success.
. 87 .
2014 TTA Member Handbook
TExas Legislature
District: 1
Gary VanDeaver (R)
2015-2017
District: 2
Dan Flynn (R)
2003-2017
District: 3
Cecil Bell, Jr. (R)
2013-2017
District: 4
Dr. Stuart Spitzer (R)
2015-2017
District: 5
Bryan Hughes (R)
2003-2017
District: 6
Matt Schaefer (R)
2013-2017
District: 7
David Simpson (R)
2011-2017
District: 8
Byron Cook (R)
2003-2017
District: 9
Chris Paddie (R)
2013-2017
District: 10
John Wray (R)
2015-2017
District: 11
Travis Clardy (R)
2013-2017
District: 12
Kyle Kacal (R)
2013-2017
District: 13
Lois W. Kolkhorst (R)
2001-2017
District: 14
John Raney (R)
2011-2017
District: 15
Mark Keough (R)
2015-2017
District: 16
Will Metcalf (R)
2014-2017
District: 17
Tim Kleinschmidt (R)
2009-2017
District: 18
John Otto (R)
2005-2017
District: 19
James White (R)
2011-2017
District: 20
Marsha Farney (R)
2013-2017
District: 21
Dade Phelan (R)
2015-2017
District: 22
Joe D. Deshotel (D)
1999-2017
District: 23
Wayne Faircloth (R)
2015-2017
District: 24
Dr. Greg Bonnen (R)
2013-2017
District: 25
Dennis Bonnen (R)
1997-2017
District: 26
Rick Miller (R)
2013-2017
District: 27
Ron Reynolds (D)
2011-2017
District: 28
Dr. John Zerwas (R)
2007-2017
District: 29
Ed Thompson (R)
2013-2017
District: 30
Geanie Morrison (R)
1999-2017
District: 31
Ryan Guillen (D)
2003-2017
District: 32
Todd A. Hunter (R)
2009-2017, 1989-1997
District: 33
Scott Turner (R)
2013-2017
District: 34
Abel Herrero (D)
2013-2017, 2005-2011
District: 35
Oscar Longoria (D)
2013-2017
District: 36
Sergio Munoz, Jr. (D)
2011-2017
District: 37
Rene O. Oliveira (D)
1991-2017, 1981-1987
District: 38
Eddie Lucio, III (D)
2007-2017
District: 39
Armando Martinez (D)
2005-2017
District: 40
Terry Canales (D)
2013-2017
District: 41
R.D. eBobbyf Guerra (D)
2012-2017
District: 42
Richard Pena Raymond
(D)
2001-2017, 1993-1999
District: 43
J.M. Lozano (R)
2013-2017, 2011-2013
District: 44
John Kuempel (R)
2010-2017
District: 45
Jason Isaac (R)
2011-2017
District: 46
Dawnna Dukes (D)
1995-2017
District: 47
Paul Workman (R)
2011-2017
District: 48
Donna Howard (D)
2006-2017
District: 49
Elliott Naishtat (D)
1991-2017
District: 50
Celia Israel (D)
2014-2017
District: 51
Eddie Rodriguez (D)
2003-2017
District: 52
Larry Gonzales (R)
2011-2017
Visit www.capitol.state.tx.us for up-to-date information on the 84th Legislature.
Capitol Address: P.O. Box 2910
Austin, TX 78768-2910
(512) 463-0518
Governor
Greg Abbott (R)
Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick (R)
Attorney General
Ken Paxton (R)
TExas House of Representatives by district
. 88 .
Texas house of representatives by district
District: 53
Andrew S. Murr (R)
2015-2017
District: 54
Jimmie Don Aycock (R)
2007-2017
District: 55
Molly S. White (R)
2015-2017
District: 56
Charles eDocf Anderson
(R)
2005-2017
District: 57
Trent Ashby (R)
2013-2017
District: 58
DeWayne Burns (R)
2015-2017
District: 59
Dr. J.D. Sheffield (R)
2013-2017
District: 60
Jim Keffer (R)
1997-2017
District: 61
Phil King (R)
1999-2017
District: 62
Larry Phillips (R)
2003-2017
District: 63
Tan Parker (R)
2007-2017
District: 64
Myra Crownover (R)
2000-2017
District: 65
Ron Simmons (R)
2013-2017
District: 66
Matt Shaheen (R)
2015-2017
District: 67
Jeff Leach (R)
2013-2017
District: 68
Drew Springer, Jr. (R)
2013-2017
District: 69
James Frank (R)
2013-2017
District: 70
Scott Sanford (R)
2013-2017
District: 71
Susan King (R)
2007-2017
District: 72
Drew Darby (R)
2007-2017
District: 73
Doug Miller (R)
2009-2017
District: 74
Poncho Nevarez (D)
2013-2017
District: 75
Mary E. Gonzalez (D)
2013-2017
District: 76
Cesar Blanco (D)
2015-2017
District: 77
Marisa Marquez (D)
2009-2017
District: 78
Joseph E. Moody (D)
2013-2017, 2009-2011
District: 79
Joe C. Pickett (D)
1995-2017
District: 80
Tracy O. King (D)
2005-2017, 1995-2003
District: 81
Brooks Landgraf (R)
2015-2017
District: 82
Tom Craddick (R)
1969-2017
District: 83
Dustin Burrows (R)
2015-2017
District: 84
John M. Frullo (R)
2010-2017
District: 85
Phil Stephenson (R)
2013-2017
District: 86
John Smithee (R)
1985-2017
District: 87
Walter eFourf Price (R)
2011-2017
District: 88
Ken King (R)
2013-2017
District: 89
Jodie Laubenberg (R)
2003-2017
District: 90
Ramon Romero, Jr. (D)
2015-2017
District: 91
Stephanie Klick (R)
2013-2017
District: 92
Jonathan Stickland (R)
2013-2017
District: 93
Matt Krause (R)
2013-2017
District: 94
Tony Tinderholt (R)
2015-2017
District: 95
Nicole Collier (D)
2013-2017
District: 96
William eBillf Zedler (R)
2011-2017, 2003-2009
District: 97
Craig Goldman (R)
2013-2017
District: 98
Giovanni Capriglione
(R)
2013-2017
District: 99
Charlie Geren (R)
2001-2017
District: 100
Eric Johnson (D)
2010-2017
District: 101
Chris Turner (D)
2013-2017, 2009-2011
District: 102
Linda Koop (R)
2015-2017
District: 103
Rafael Anchia (D)
2005-2017
District: 104
Roberto Alonzo (D)
2003-2017, 1993-1997
District: 105
Rodney Anderson (R)
2015-2017, 2011-2013
District: 106
Pat Fallon (R)
2013-2017
District: 107
Kenneth Sheets (R)
2011-2017
District: 108
Morgan Meyer (R)
2015-2017
District: 109
Helen Giddings (D)
1993-2017
District: 110
Toni Rose (D)
2013-2017
District: 111
Yvonne Davis (D)
1993-2017
District: 112
Angie Chen Button (R)
2009-2017
District: 113
Cindy Burkett (R)
2011-2017
District: 114
Jason Villalba (R)
2013-2017
District: 115
Matt Rinaldi (R)
2015-2017
District: 116
Trey Martinez Fischer
(D)
2001-2017
District: 117
Rick Galindo (R)
2015-2017
District: 118
Joe Farias (D)
2007-2017
District: 119
Roland Gutierrez (D)
2008-2017
. 89 .
Texas house of representatives by district
District: 120
Ruth Jones McClendon
(D)
1996-2017
District: 121
Joe Straus (R)
2005-2017
District: 122
Lyle Larson (R)
2011-2017
District: 123
Mike Villarreal (D)
Elected but never sworn,
2000-2015
District: 124
Jose Menendez (D)
2001-2017
District: 125
Justin Rodriguez (D)
2013-2017
District: 126
Patricia Harless (R)
2007-2017
District: 127
Dan Huberty (R)
2011-2017
District: 128
Wayne Smith (R)
2003-2017
District: 129
Dennis Paul (R)
2015-2017
District: 130
Allen Fletcher (R)
2009-2017
District: 131
Alma Allen (D)
2005-2017
District: 132
Mike Schofield (R)
2015-2017
District: 133
Jim Murphy (R)
2011-2017, 2007-2009
District: 134
Sarah Davis (R)
2011-2017
District: 135
Gary Elkins (R)
1995-2017
District: 136
Tony Dale (R)
2013-2017
District: 137
Gene Wu (D)
2013-2017
District: 138
Dwayne Bohac (R)
2003-2017
District: 139
Sylvester Turner (D)
1989-2017
District: 140
Armando Walle (D)
2009-2017
District: 141
Senfronia Thompson
(D)
1973-2017
District: 142
Harold V. Dutton, Jr. (D)
1985-2017
District: 143
Ana Hernandez Luna
(D)
2005-2017
District: 144
Gilbert Pena (R)
2015-2017
District: 145
Carol Alvarado (D)
2009-2017
District: 146
Borris Miles (D)
2011-2017, 2007-2009
District: 147
Garnet Coleman (D)
1991-2017
District: 148
Jessica Farrar (D)
1995-2017
District: 149
Hubert Vo (D)
2005-2017
District: 150
Debbie Riddle (R)
2002-2017
District: 1
Kevin Eltife (R)
2004-2017
District: 2
Bob Hall (R)
2015-2019
District: 3
Robert Nichols
(R)
2007-2019
District: 4
Brandon
Creighton (R)
2014-2017, 2007-
2014
District: 5
Dr. Charles
Schwertner (R)
2013-2019,
2011-2013
District: 6
Sylvia Garcia (D)
2013-2017
District: 7
Paul Bettencourt
(R)
2015-2019
District: 8
Van Taylor (R)
2015-2019,
2010-2015
District: 9
Kelly Hancock (R)
2013-2019, 2007-
2013
District: 10
Konni Burton (R)
2015-2019
District: 11
Larry Taylor (R)
2013-2017, 2003-
2013
District: 12
Jane Nelson (R)
1993-2017
District: 13
Rodney Ellis (D)
1990-2017
District: 14
Kirk Watson (D)
2007-2019
District: 15
John Whitmire
(D)
1983-2019, 1973-
1983
District: 16
Don Huffines (R)
2015-2019
District: 17
Joan Huffman (R)
2008-2019
District: 18
Glenn Hegar (R)
2007-2017,
2003-2007
District: 19
Carlos Uresti (D)
2006-2017, 1997-
2006
District: 20
Juan eChuyf
Hinojosa (D)
2003-2017, 1997-
2003, 1981-1991
District: 21
Judith Zaffirini
(D)
1987-2017
District: 22
Brian Birdwell (R)
2010-2017
District: 23
Royce West (D)
1993-2019
District: 24
Troy Fraser (R)
1997-2017,
1988-1993
District: 25
Dr. Donna
Campbell (R)
2013-2019
District: 26
Leticia Van de
Putte (D)
1999-2017,
1991-1999
District: 27
Eddie Lucio (D)
1991-2017, 1987-
1991
District: 28
Charles Perry (R)
2014-2017, 2011-
2014
District: 29
Jose Rodriguez
(D)
2011-2017
District: 30
Craig Estes (R)
2001-2019
District: 31
Kel Seliger (R)
2004-2019
Texas Senate by District
. 90 .
2014 TTA Member Handbook
U.S. CONGRESSIONAL DELEGA TIONS . TEXAS
U.S. SENATE . Texas
Senior Senator
John Cornyn (R)
Junior Senator
Ted Cruz (R)
U.S. HOUSE OF
REPRESENTATIVES .
Texas
District: 1
Louis Gohmert (R-Tyler)
District: 2
Ted Poe (R-Houston)
District: 3
Sam Johnson (R-Plano)
District: 4
Ralph Hall (R-Rockwall)
District: 5
Jeb Hensarling
(R-Dallas)
District: 6
Joe Barton
(R-Arlington)
District: 7
John Culberson
(R-Houston)
District: 8
Kevin Brady (R-The
Woodlands)
District: 9
Al Green (D-Houston)
District: 10
Michael McCaul
(R-Austin/Houston)
District: 11
Mike Conaway
(R-Midland)
District: 12
Kay Granger (R-Fort
Worth)
District: 13
Mac Thornberry
(R-Amarillo)
District: 14
Randy Weber
(R-Galveston)
District: 15
Ruben Hinojosa
(D-Edinburg)
District: 16
Beto OfRourke
(D-El Paso)
District: 17
Bill Flores (R-Austin)
District: 18
Sheila Jackson
(D-Houston)
District: 19
Randy Neugebauer
(R-Lubbock)
District: 20
Joaquin Castro (D-San
Antonio)
District: 21
Lamar Smith (R-Austin/
San Antonio)
District: 22
Pete Olson
(R-Sugar Land)
District: 23
Pete Gallego
(D-San Antonio)
District: 24
Kenny Marchant
(R-Dallas/Fort Worth)
District: 25
Roger Williams
(R-Austin)
District: 26
Michael Burgess (R-Fort
Worth)
District: 27
Blake Farenthold
(R-Corpus Christi)
District: 28
Henry Cuellar
(D-Laredo)
District: 29
Gene Green
(D-Houston)
District: 30
Eddie Bernice Johnson
(D-Dallas)
District: 31
John Carter (R-Round
Rock)
District: 32
Pete Sessions (R-Dallas)
District: 33
Marc Veasey
(D-Fort Worth)
District: 34
Filemon Vela Jr.
(D-Brownsville)
District: 35
Lloyd Doggett
(D-Austin/San Antonio)
District: 36
Steve Stockman
(R-Houston)
. 91 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
BILLING & OSS
497902_Communications.indd 1 01/18/10 4:53:06 PM
Communications
Data Group, Inc. CDG
102 South Duncan Road
Champaign, IL 61822
Phone: (217) 355.8400
Fax: (217) 351.6994
E.mail: bobbie@cdg.ws
Web: www.cdg.ws
CDG offers flexible, accurate billing solutions
for voice, video, data, and generic services.
Our online and licensed options and
integrated CABS/Wholesale/Interconnect,
Mediation, Customer Care, Plant, Trouble,
Service Activation Manager, E.Care, Task
Management and third.party financial,
mapping and facilities management
products will improve your productivity. See
us for Smart Data Solutions!
CABLE TELEVISION
EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES
Adams Cable Equipment
9635 Widmer Road
Lenexa, KS 66215
Phone: (913) 402.4499
Fax: (913) 402.4494
E.mail: vanessa@
adamscableequipment.com
Web: www.adamscableequipment.com
Adams cable equipment is an ISO certified
new and refurbished Telco and RF
equipment distributor specializing in CPE,
CMTS, Head.End and Line.Gear products.
Refurbished equipment is delivered like
new with warranty. Our customers save
thousands buying refurbished over new . itfs
the smartest way to add to your bottom line!
COMMUNICATIONS
EQUIPMENT
497583_Advanced.indd 1 10/4/10 2:20:02 PM
Advantage Telcom
4703 Shavano Oak Drive, #103
San Antonio, TX 78249
Phone: (800) 208.9838
Fax: (210) 493.6510
E.mail: sdavis@at2.com
Web: www.at2.com
Advantage Telcom (AT2) equates to
gDependable Communications Solutions
and a Commitment to Total Customer
Satisfaction.h Advantage Telcom was
founded in 1995 as a value.added distributor
of WAN, LAN, xDSL, SCADA, Wireless, WiFi
and VOIP internetworking solutions. Our
product suite includes technologies for
convergence of voice, data, WiFi/wireless
and video communications, Services
include; technical support, system design,
source procurement, product staging and
forecasted inventory management. We
currently feature and stock; Adtran, Actelis,
Canoga Perkins, Comtrend, D.Link, Dell, RAD,
Telco Systems, Tripp Lite, Zhone, and ZyXEL
and other products. gAdvantages Beyond
Your Expectations!
CONSTRUCTION/
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
MP Nexlevel
500 County Road 37 East
Maple Lake, MN 55358
Phone: (800) 245.5732
Fax: (320) 963.2438
E.mail: info@mpnexlevel.com
Web: mpnexlevel.com
MP Nexlevel services include plowing,
trenching, directional drilling, rock sawing,
aerial construction, manhole and conduit
construction, cable pulling and blowing,
along with splicing, testing and cutover of
communications, copper and fiber optic
plant. For a complete list of services please
visit us at www.mpnexlevel.com or contact
one of our representatives.
CONSULTANTS
604694_GVNW.indd 1 05/09/12 6:41 PM
GVNW Consulting, Inc.
1001 Water Street, Ste, A.100
Kerrville, TX 78028
Phone: (830) 896.5200
Web: www.gvnw.com
GVNW has over 40 years of experience
specializing in applications to enhance the
delivery of telecommunications products
and services to rural areas. Our solutions can
help you deliver services that grow revenue,
improve margins, transform operations to
achieve business and service excellence, and
optimize the cost and performance of your
infrastructure.
FIBER OPTIC ENCLOSURES
502389_Multilink.indd 1 10/22/10 9:26:18 AM
Multilink
580 Ternes Avenue
Elyria, OH 44035
Phone: (440) 365.1503
Fax: (440) 366.6802
E.mail: mternes@gomultilink.com
Web: www.gomultilink.com
Multilink is an industry leading designer,
developer and manufacturer of product for
voice, data, video and CATV applications.
Multilink manufactures a full line of fiber
optic products including pre.connected
housings and cable assemblies, splice
closures, slack storage devices, cable
markers and tags, fiber node cabinets and
environmental controlled enclosures.
Buyersf Guide
. 92 .
Buyersf Guide
NETWORK MANAGEMENT
Mapcom Systems
601 Southlake Boulevard
Richmond, VA 23236
Phone: (804) 743.1860
Fax: (804) 378.3566
E.mail: sales@mapcom.com
Web: www.mapcom.com
Mapcom Systems is the developer of M4
Solutions . a visual operations platform for
managing workforce, as well as fiber, coax,
wireless and copper networks, including
outside and inside plant at physical and
logical levels. M4 Solutions enables users
to integrate data from existing systems in a
powerful visual interface.
OUTSIDE PLANT SUPPLIES
607720_American.indd 1 9/26/12 2:24:33 AM
American Polywater Corporation
11222 60th Street North
Stillwater, MN 55082
Phone: (651) 275.2808
E.mail: MarkB@polywater.com
Web: www.polywater.com
Unique chemistry offers better field
performance. Cable lubricants are our
specialty, including PreLube 2000. blowing
lubricant; Polywater PreLube 5000. Micro
jetting lubricant; Polywater F. fiber pulling
lubricant; and concentrate lubricant FTTX..
Winter grade lubricants available. Sealants
and adhesives including SolidSeal. Duct
Plug; PedFloor. pedestal sealant; AirRepair.
cable repair; and Bonduit. polyethylene
adhesive. Cleaners including SqueekyKleen.
cleaner for ickypic removal; QuicKleen.
and AquaKleen. cleaners for splicing and
terminating fiber; FiberKleen. towels and
accessories; and GrimeAway .cleaner for
tools and hands. Proudly represented in Texas
by EBR, Inc.
MEASUREMENT & MAPPING
TOOLS
712045_Laser.indd 1 10/4/14 7:14 PM
Laser Technology, Inc.
6912 South Quentin Street
Centennial, CO 80112
Phone: (303) 649.1000
Fax: (303) 649.9710
E.mail: padkins@lasertech.com
Web: www.lasertech.com
Antenna heights, site inspections, pole audits
and obstruction mapping . whatever
the task, LTIfs powerful,low.cost laser
rangefinders allows a single operator to
easily obtain distance, height, slope grade
and azimuth measurements under a variety
of demanding conditions. You can even sync
TruPulse lasers via Bluetooth with field data
collection software like LTIfs MapSmart for
general mapping purposes or LTIfs LaserSoft
Measure smartphone app that collects raw
measurement with in.scope photos of each
shot taken. Save time, money and resources
collecting critical location data with GPS
laser offsets and avoid having to occupy
the features you need to map. Contact:
Paul AdkinsMarcom, Manager,padkins@
lasertech.com.
MANUFACTURERS
R
549409_Century.indd 1 9/1/11 3:20:02 PM
Century Wire Products Corp
153 8th Street
Wind Gap, PA 18091
Phone: (610) 863.2250
Fax: (866) 511.2884
E.mail: centurywire@yahoo.com
Web: www.centurywireproducts.com
Century Wire Products Corp. founded in 1998
certified as a wholly owned Woman Business
Enterprise. We produce stainless steel
lashing wire and distribute EHS galvanized
guy strand and OPS hardware. CWPC has
warehouses throughout the USA.
Petroflex N.A., Ltd
PO Box 1356
Gainesville, TX 76241
Phone: (940) 668.7283
Fax: (940) 668.6097
Web: www.petroflexna.com
Petroflex, leading extruder of HDPE duct and
accessories. PNA Manufactures high.quality
products for the telecommunications
industry. Product line includes smoothwall,
corrugated, ribbed, cable.in.conduit, take
apart metal reels, lubricants, couplings,
fittings, guy guards and cable markers. HDPE
duct in sizes from 13mm to 6h.
Lipan
Telephone Co., Inc.
John Howard
President, General Manager
P.O. Box 187
Lipan, TX 76462
254-646-2211
www.lipan.net
332632_Lipan.indd 1 7/23/07 2:26:41 PM
Serving Over 600 ILEC, CLEC, Wireless
and VoIP service providers
12700 Townepark Way
Louisville, KY 40243
v. 866-873-3411
f. 502-244-4174
Directory Assistance, 411, 555
Operator Service, 0+, 0-
Listings Management Service
550826_NDA.indd 1 9/7/11 9:48:55 PM
. 93 .
Buyersf Guide
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
RESELLERS
Alpha Equipment
PO Box 3609
Crossville, TN 38557
Phone: (931) 484.6096
Fax: (931) 484.3247
E.mail: info@
alphaequipmentcompany.com
Web:
www.alphaequipmentcompany.com
Alpha Equipment Company is a buyer
and seller of new, used and reconditioned
telecommunications equipment, specializing
in central office switching, transmission,
wireless and power equipment. AEC also
offers structural components such as
mainframe distribution, equipment racks,
cable racks, fuse and breaker panels and
associated accessories.
TELECOMMUNICATION
EQUIPMENT
549799_Goldfield.indd 1 8/31/11 8:04:53 PM
Goldfield Telecom
611 North Main Street
PO Box 237
Goldfield, IA 50542
Phone: (800) 825.8161
Fax: (515) 825.3915
Web: www.goldtelecom.com
Goldfield Telecom . The nationfs resource
for the most advanced telecommunications
equipment with sales and installation of
Accedian Networks, Allot Communications,
Alpha Technologies, Brocade, Cablcon,
Calix,Clear2there, Clearfield, Comtrend,
DHCPatriot, Eltek Valere, ESPi Corp., First
Network Group Inc., Inca Networks,
Innoband, Integra Networks, Multilink,
Optelian, Overture Networks, Purcell Systems,
RAD Data Communications, Telco Systems,
Zhone. Contact: Joe Tongate, Golf Region
Sales Director, Cell: 501.551.5360jtongate@
goldtelecom.com
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Alcatel.Lucent USA Inc.
3400 West Plano Parkway
Plano, TX 75075
Phone: (972) 477.2061
Fax: (972) 477.5745
E.mail: art.holguin@alcatel.lucent.com
Web: www.alcatel.lucent.com
Alcatel.Lucent is a leading innovator in the
field of networking and communications
technology, products and services.
Alcatel.Lucent is making communications
more sustainable, more affordable and
more accessible as we pursue our mission:
Realizing the Potential of a Connected
World. Visit Alcatel.Lucent on http://www.
alcatel.lucent.com
OUTSIDE PLANT TECHNICAL
EQUIPMENT
500711_Dantel.indd 1 10/22/10 10:40:31 AM
Dantel, Inc.
2991 North Argyle Avenue
Fresno, CA 93703
Phone: (800) 432.6835
Fax: (559) 292.0252
E.mail: jbenton@dantel.com
Web: www.dantel.com
Since 1971, Dantel has been a leader in the
design, development and manufacture of
surveillance and management solutions
for critical infrastructure protection. We
provide our customers with long term
reliable solutions in the most cost effective
configuration. Wefre a veteran owned and
managed company where ethics, integrity
and customer satisfaction are tantamount.
Please visit us at www.dantel.com.
718274_Mid.indd 1 28/10/14 12:1790 A97M98_CT.indd 1 9/23/14 8:02 PM
. 94 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
ACCOUNTANTS & ACCOUNTING SERVICES
Bolinger, Segars,
Gilbert & Moss, LLP......................... Tab 4B
Curtis Blakely & Co., Inc.......................Tab 1B
ADSL TESTING
VeEX Inc.................................................... 4,5
ADVANCED INTELLIGENT NETWORK
SERVICES
Innovative Systems, LLC......................Tab 1B
AERIAL & UNDERGROUND EQUIPMENT
MP Nexlevel............................................ 8, 91
AERIAL - UNDERGROUND & SPLICING
Henkels & McCoy, Inc..........................Tab 1B
Laser Technology, Inc................................ 92
MP Nexlevel............................................ 8, 91
ALARMS/ALARM MONITORING/SECURITY
Dantel, Inc.....................................................8
BILLING & COLLECTION SERVICES
Mid America Computer Corp..................... 94
UDP, Inc................................................Tab 5B
BILLING & OSS
Communications Data Group, Inc. CDG .... 91
UDP, Inc................................................Tab 5B
BILLING MEDIATION
UDP, Inc................................................Tab 5B
BILLING SOFTWARE
National Information Solutions
Cooperative..............................................16
UDP, Inc................................................Tab 5B
BROADBAND TEST SYSTEMS
VeEX Inc.................................................... 4,5
CABLE TELEVISION EQUIPMENT
& SUPPLIES
Adams Cable Equipment............................ 91
CABS - CARRIER ACCESS BILLING
UDP, Inc................................................Tab 5B
CATV ENGINEERING & DESIGN
Multilink...................................................... 91
CELLULAR EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES
GetWireless, LLC........................................ 22
Multilink...................................................... 91
CENTRAL OFFICE EQUIPMENT
Circa Telecom.......................................Tab 1A
EXELTECH.....................................................9
Tii Technologies Inc..............................Tab 5B
COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT
Advantage Telcom...................................... 91
Comtrend Corporation.................. 22, Tab 4A
Comtrend Corporation.................. 22, Tab 4A
Multilink...................................................... 91
Tii Technologies Inc..............................Tab 5B
CONSTRUCTION/TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Henkels & McCoy, Inc..........................Tab 1B
Laser Technology, Inc................................ 92
MasTec North America, Inc.........................13
MP Nexlevel............................................ 8, 91
Telcom Construction,
Inc................................... Inside Front Cover
CONSULTANTS
GVNW......................................................... 91
CONTRACTORS
MP Nexlevel............................................ 8, 91
COPPER & FIBER DATA
COMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT
Tii Technologies Inc..............................Tab 5B
COPPER CABLE SPLICING
Splicers Inc..................................................13
CUSTOMER BILLING SYSTEM/OSS
UDP, Inc................................................Tab 5B
DATA COMMUNICATIONS
EQUIPMENT & SYSTEMS
GetWireless, LLC........................................ 22
DATA PROCESSING SERVICES
National Information Solutions
Cooperative..............................................16
DC/AC POWER CONVERSION PRODUCTS
EXELTECH.....................................................9
DIRECTORY ASSISTANCE
National Directory Assistance.................... 92
DISTRIBUTORS/MANUFACTURING REPS
GetWireless, LLC........................................ 22
DSL
Goldfield Telecom, LC................................ 93
ENGINEERING & CONSULTANTS
CT&T, INC................................................... 93
ENGINEERING SERVICES
Finley Engineering Co.
Inc. (FEC) Inc...................Inside Back Cover
ENGINEERS & ENGINEERING
MONTE R. LEE & CO.................................. 95
EQUIPMENT INSTALLATION
Ditch Witch of Central Texas.........................6
Ditch Witch of East Texas..............................6
Ditch Witch of Houston.................................6
Ditch Witch South Texas...............................6
Ditch Witch UnderCon...................................6
Vermeer Texas-Louisiana.............................8
Witch Equipment Company, Inc....................6
EQUIPMENT PLANT - OUTSIDE PLANT
EXELTECH.....................................................9
FIBER OPTIC ENCLOSURES
Multilink...................................................... 91
Preformed Line Products........................... 35
Tii Technologies Inc..............................Tab 5B
FIBER OPTIC SPLICING
Splicers Inc..................................................13
FIBER OPTIC SPLICING TRAILERS
Mobile Tech Trailers......................................9
FIBER OPTIC TEST EQUIPMENT
VeEX Inc.................................................... 4,5
GIS SERVICES
Telecom America Services, Inc.....................9
INCUMBENT LOCAL EXCHANGE
COMPANY MEMBERS
Brazoria Telephone Company.......................8
Guadalupe Valley Telephone
Cooperative Inc..........................................9
Lipan Telephone Co., Inc............................ 92
Infrastructure Delivery Council
Officers
Multilink...................................................... 91
Index to Advertisers
708990_Mid.indd 1 25/08/14 6:50 PM
. 95 .
Index to Ad vertisers
POWER EQUIPMENT
C & C Power, Inc................ Inside Front Cover
EXELTECH.....................................................9
Multilink...................................................... 91
REFURBISHED EQUIPMENT
Goldfield Telecom, LC................................ 93
RISK MANAGEMENT SERVICES &
INSURANCE
Telcom Insurance Group..................... Tab 4B
SIGNALING SYSTEMS & TEST EQUIPMENT
VeEX Inc.................................................... 4,5
TELECOMMUNICATION CONSULTANTS
Mid-State Consultants, Inc........................ 93
Telecom America Services, Inc.....................9
TELECOMMUNICATION DISTRIBUTORS
Power & Telephone
Supply..............................Inside Back Cover
TELECOMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT
Goldfield Telecom, LC................................ 93
TELECOMMUNICATION SYSTEMS &
SERVICES
Laser Technology, Inc................................ 92
RMWT..........................................................17
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
Alcatel-Lucent USA Inc.............................. 93
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc...............3
Multilink...................................................... 91
TELECOMMUNICATIONS BILLING
National Information Solutions
Cooperative..............................................16
UDP, Inc................................................Tab 5B
TELECOMMUNICATIONS DISTRIBUTORS
Border States..............................................17
INTERNET SERVICES
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc...............3
LISTINGS MANAGEMENT SERVICES
National Directory Assistance.................... 92
M2M WIRELESS COMMUNICATION
HARDWARE
GetWireless, LLC........................................ 22
MANUFACTURERS
Century Wire Products Corp...................... 92
Circa Telecom.......................................Tab 1A
Multilink...................................................... 91
Petroflex N.A., Ltd...................................... 92
Preformed Line Products........................... 35
MANUFACTURERS' REPRESENTATIVE
Tel-Quip L.L.C...............................................9
MEASUREMENT & MAPPING TOOLS
Laser Technology, Inc................................ 92
MICROWAVE COMMUNICATIONS
SYSTEMS & EQUIPMENT
Laser Technology, Inc................................ 92
NETWORK MANAGEMENT
Mapcom Systems...................................... 92
NETWORKING & COMMUNICATIONS
EQUIPMENT
Adtran...................................................Tab 3A
OPERATOR SERVICES
National Directory Assistance.................... 92
OSP CONTRACTING & ENGINEERS
Henkels & McCoy, Inc..........................Tab 1B
MP Nexlevel............................................ 8, 91
OSP PRIMARY PROTECTION
Circa Telecom.......................................Tab 1A
OSP SUPPLIES
Circa Telecom.......................................Tab 1A
OSS/BILLING SERVICES
UDP, Inc................................................Tab 5B
OUTSIDE PLANT SUPPLIES
American PolyWater Corporation............... 92
Century Wire Products Corp...................... 92
Multilink...................................................... 91
OUTSIDE PLANT TECHNICAL EQUIPMENT
Dantel, Inc.....................................................8
Preformed Line Products........................... 35
OUTSIDE PLANT TOOLS & TEST SETS
Laser Technology, Inc................................ 92
PLOWS
RWF Bron............................................ Tab 3B
POWER DISTRIBUTION PRODUCTS
EXELTECH.....................................................9
TELECOMMUNICATIONS RESELLERS
Alpha Equipment........................................ 93
TELECOMMUNICATIONS TOOLS
VeEX Inc.................................................... 4,5
TELEPHONE CONSTRUCTION
MP Nexlevel............................................ 8, 91
TELEPHONE NETWORK ENCLOSURES
Preformed Line Products........................... 35
Tii Technologies Inc..............................Tab 5B
TEST EQUIPMENT
Megger ................................................Tab 2B
VeEX Inc.................................................... 4,5
TOOLS
VeEX Inc.................................................... 4,5
TRAINING
Multilink...................................................... 91
TEEX ITSI..............................................Tab 1B
UNDERGROUND LOCATING
Rycom Instruments, Inc.......................Tab 5B
VEHICLES & EQUIPMENT
NESCO Rentals................Outside Back Cover
VOICE & DATA COMMUNICATIONS
EQUIPMENT
Tii Technologies Inc..............................Tab 5B
WIRELESS
MONTE R. LEE & CO.................................. 95
Multilink...................................................... 91
WIRELESS COMMUNICATION EQUIPMENT
& SUPPLIES
GetWireless, LLC........................................ 22
Multilink...................................................... 91
710844_MONTE.indd 1 23/09/14 1:50 AM
. 96 .
2015 TTA Member Handbook
Advertiser.com
Adams Cable Equipment........................91
www.adamscableequipment.com
Adtran.............................................Tab 3A
www.adtran.com/reinvent
Advantage Telcom.................................91
www.at2.com
Alcatel-Lucent USA Inc..........................93
www.alcatel-lucent.com
Alpha Equipment....................................93
www.alphaequipmentcompany.com
American PolyWater Corporation...........92
www.polywater.com
Bolinger, Segars,
Gilbert & Moss, LLP.....................Tab 4B
Www.BSGM.com
Border States.........................................17
www.borderstates.com
Brazoria Telephone Company..................8
www.btel.com
C & C Power, Inc........... Inside Front Cover
www.ccpower.com
Century Wire Products Corp..................92
www.centurywireproducts.com
Circa Telecom.................................Tab 1A
www.circaent.com
Communications
Data Group, Inc. CDG .........................91
www.cdg.ws
Comtrend Corporation..............22, Tab 4A
www.us.comtrend.com
CT&T, INC...............................................93
www.ct-t.com
Curtis Blakely & Co., Inc.................Tab 1B
www.cbandco.com
Dantel, Inc................................................8
www.dantel.com
Ditch Witch of Central Texas....................6
www.ditchwitch.com
Ditch Witch of East Texas.........................6
www.witchequipment.net
Ditch Witch of Houston............................6
www.dwhouston.com
Ditch Witch South Texas..........................6
www.valleyditchwitch.com
Ditch Witch UnderCon..............................6
www.dwundercon.com
Eastex Telephone Cooperative, Inc..........3
www.eastex.com
EXELTECH................................................9
www.exeltech.com
Finley Engineering Co.
Inc. (FEC) Inc.............. Inside Back Cover
www.fecinc.com
GetWireless, LLC...................................22
www.getwirelessllc.com
Goldfield Telecom, LC............................93
www.goldtelecom.com
Guadalupe Valley Telephone
Cooperative Inc.....................................9
gvtc.com
GVNW.....................................................91
www.gvnw.com
Henkels & McCoy, Inc.....................Tab 1B
www.henkels.com
Innovative Systems, LLC.................Tab 1B
www.innovsys.com
Laser Technology, Inc............................92
www.lasertech.com
Lipan Telephone Co., Inc........................92
www.lipan.net
Mapcom Systems..................................92
www.mapcom.com
MasTec North America, Inc....................13
www.mastec.com
Megger ..........................................Tab 2B
www.megger.com
Mid America Computer Corp................. 94
www.maccnet.com
Mid-State Consultants, Inc....................93
www.mscon.com
Mobile Tech Trailers.................................9
www.mobiletechtrailers.com
MONTE R. LEE & CO..............................95
www.mrleng.com
MP Nexlevel...................................... 8, 91
www.mpnexlevel.com
Multilink.................................................91
www.gomultilink.com
National Directory Assistance................92
www.nationalda.com
National Information Solutions
Cooperative............................................16
www.nisc.coop
NESCO Rentals...........Outside Back Cover
www.nescorentals.com
Petroflex N.A., Ltd..................................92
www.petroflexna.com
Power & Telephone
Supply........................ Inside Back Cover
www.ptsupply.com
Preformed Line Products.......................35
www.preformed.com
RMWT....................................................17
www.rmwt.com
RWF Bron........................................Tab 3B
www.rwfbron.com
Rycom Instruments, Inc..................Tab 5B
www.rycominstruments.com
Splicers Inc............................................13
www.splicersinc.com
TEEX ITSI........................................Tab 1B
www.teex.org/telecom
Tel-Quip L.L.C..........................................9
www.telquip.com
Telcom Construction,
Inc.............................. Inside Front Cover
www.telcomconstruction.com
Telcom Insurance Group.................Tab 4B
www.telcominsgrp.com
Telecom America Services, Inc................9
www.telecom-america.com
Tii Technologies Inc........................Tab 5B
www.tiitech.com
UDP, Inc..........................................Tab 5B
www.udp.com
VeEX Inc...............................................4, 5
www.veexinc.com
Vermeer Texas-Louisiana.........................8
www.vermeertexas.com
Witch Equipment Company, Inc...............6
www.witchequipment.net
. 97 .
Notes
2015 TTA Member Handbook
. 9988 .
Notes
2015 TTA Member Handbook
711355_Finley.indd 1 23/09/14 1:39 AM
................................
......................
709145_Power.indd 1 8/26/14 1:51 PM
e
 davido.extraxim@gmail.com