Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
Key
Strategic Committees
COM Community Services Committee
ECA Education, Children and Adult Services
Committee
PDI Planning, Development and Infrastructure
Committee
RES Resources Committee
Other Committees (Groups)
AS Audit and Scrutiny Committee
CPE Community Safety, Public Engagement
and Equalities Committee
PC Pensions Committee
GIG Gaelic Implementation Group |
Buidheann Buileachaidh na Gàidhlig
Regulatory Committees
NPAC North Planning Applications Committee
(Wards 1-11)
SPAC South Planning Applications Committee
(Wards 12-22)
PRB Planning Review Body
HLC Highland Licensing Committee
HLB Highland Licensing Board
Area Committees
CIA City of Inverness Area Committee
CS Caithness and Sutherland Area
Committee
LA Lochaber Area Committee
SRC Skye, Ross and Cromarty Area Committee
NBS Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Area
Committee
Joint Board
VAL Highlands and Islands Valuation Joint
Board
Ward 1 North, West and Central Sutherland
George Farlow, SNP
Telephone: 01854 612780
Mobile: 07919 544753
Address: 7 Seaforth Road, Ullapool IV26 2UY
Email: george.farlow.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: Vice-Chair PDI, GIG, NPAC, Vice-Chair PRB
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 1 North, West and Central Sutherland
Hugh Morrison, Independent
Mobile: 07557 566543
Address: Orcadia, Lerin, Durness,
Sutherland IV27 4QB
Email: hugh.morrison.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, COM
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 1 North, West and Central Sutherland
Linda Munro, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01641 521779
Mobile: 07818 075273
Address: 8 Munro Place, Bettyhill by Thurso,
Caithness KW14 7TD
Email: linda.munro.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Champions’ Co-ordinator and Children’s Champion
Committees: ECA, CPE
Area Ctte/Board: CS
5
Ward 2 Thurso
Donnie Mackay, Independent
Telephone: 01847 891621
Mobile: 07833 496219
Address: 2 Wilson Terrace, Thurso
KW14 8AH
Email: donnie.mackay.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, PDI, AS, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 2 Thurso
John Rosie, Independent
Telephone: 01847 891584
Mobile: 07833 496202
Address: 3 Thorsdale View, Thurso,
Caithness KW14 7ET
Email: john.rosie.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, AS, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 2 Thurso
Roger Saxon, Labour
Mobile: 07557 566554
Address: 73 Upper Burnside Drive, Thurso,
Caithness KW14 7XB
Email: roger.saxon.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, CPE, PRB
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 3 Wick
Bill Fernie, Independent
Telephone/Fax: 01955 609343
Telephone: 01955 604648 (Business)
Address: 19 March Road, Wick KW1 5TY
Email: bill.fernie.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Email: bill@caithness.org (Business)
Committees: Vice-Chair AS, ECA, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 3 Wick
Neil MacDonald, Labour
Telephone: 01955 605829
Mobile: 07557 744400
Address: 10 West Banks Terrace, Wick,
Caithness KW1 5NA
Email: neil.macdonald.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees:
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 3 Wick
Gail Ross, SNP
Mobile: 07557 480847
Address: 62 Argyle Square, Wick KW1 5AJ
Email: gail.ross.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Caithness Civic Leader
Committees: Vice-Chair ECA, CPE
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
Achmelvich beach © Iain Sarjeant
6
6
Ward 4 Landward Caithness
David Bremner, Independent
Telephone: 01955 603220
Mobile: 07788 387582
Address: An-Cunairt, Rockhill Road,
Hempriggs, Wick, Caithness KW1 5TP
Email: david.bremner.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: AS, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CS, VAL
Ward 4 Landward Caithness
Gillian Coghill, Independent
Telephone: 01847 831608
Mobile: 07788 387485
Address: Balnahard Farm, Harpsdale, Halkirk,
Caithness KW12 6UN
Email: gillian.coghill.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 4 Landward Caithness
Willie Mackay, Independent
Telephone: 01955 621876 (Business)
Mobile: 07557 566529 (Business)
Mobile: 07800 759806
Address: 36 Oldhall, Watten,
Caithness KW1 5XL
Email: willie.mackay.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: CS, HLB
Ward 4 Landward Caithness
Matthew Reiss, Independent
Telephone:
Mobile: 07884 731354
Address: Langland House, Hill of Forss,
Thurso KW14 7XQ
Email: matthew.reiss.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: CPE, PDI
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 5 East Sutherland and Edderton
Deirdre Mackay, Labour
Telephone: 01408 622340
Mobile: 07824 695324
Address: 2 Muirfi eld Road, Brora,
Sutherland KW9 6QY
Email: deirdre.mackay.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Leader of Caithness & Sutherland Area Committee
Committees: ECA, RES
Area Ctte/Board: Chair CS
Ward 5 East Sutherland and Edderton
Jim McGillivray, Independent
Telephone: 01862 811593
Address: Struay Villa, 11 School Street, Embo,
Dornoch, Sutherland IV25 3PZ
Email: jim.mcgillivray.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, GIG
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Ward 5 East Sutherland and Edderton
Graham Phillips, SNP
Mobile: 07557 566547
Address: Unes House, Littleferry, Golspie,
Sutherland KW10 6TD
Email: graham.phillips.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, PDI, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CS
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
Sinclair’s Bay © The Caithness Collection
7
Ward 6 Wester Ross, Strathpeff er and Lochalsh
Isabelle Campbell, Independent
Telephone/Fax: 01599 511461
Mobile: 07771 370956
Address: Coach House, Glenshiel,
By Kyle IV40 8HW
Email: isabelle.campbell.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA, NPAC, PRB
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 6 Wester Ross, Strathpeff er and Lochalsh
Ian Cockburn, SNP
Mobile: 07557 566544
Address: Hillcrest, Tarvie, Strathpeffer,
Ross-shire IV14 9EJ
Email: ian.cockburn.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, AS, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC, HLB, VAL
Ward 6 Wester Ross, Strathpeff er and Lochalsh
Richard Greene, Independent
Telephone: 01445 712890
Mobile: 07775 411282
Address: 7 Burnside Terrace, Strath, Gairloch,
Ross-shire IV21 2BY
Email: richard.greene.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, COM, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC, HLB
Ward 6 Wester Ross, Strathpeff er and Lochalsh
Audrey Sinclair, Independent
Telephone: 01599 534970
Mobile: 07833 496203
Address: Carnmore, Badicaul,
Kyle of Lochalsh IV40 8BB
Email: audrey.sinclair.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, COM, GIG, NPAC (Vice-Chair), PRB
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 7 Cromarty Firth
Mike Finlayson, Independent
Telephone: 01349 831147
Mobile: 07825 116509
Address: Amberlea, Glenskiach, Evanton,
Ross-shire IV16 9UU
Email: michael.fi nlayson.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, CPE, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 7 Cromarty Firth
Martin Rattray, Non-aligned
Telephone: 01349 853798
Mobile: 07825 116508
Address: 21 Cromlet Park, Invergordon,
Ross-shire IV18 0RN
Email: martin.rattray.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA, COM
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 7 Cromarty Firth
Maxine Smith, SNP
Mobile: 07751 227367
Address: 5 Calrichie Cottages,
Invergordon IV18 0LN
Email: maxine.smith.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Vice-Convener
Committees: Chair HLC, Chair RES, ECA, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC, Convener HLB
Ward 7 Cromarty Firth
Carolyn Wilson, Independent
Telephone: 01349 883978
Fax: 01349 884879
Mobile: 07740 410257
Address: 6 Dalmore Farm, Alness IV17 0UX
Email: carolyn.wilson.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Leader of the Opposition
Committees: RES
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
8
Ward 8 Tain and Easter Ross
Alasdair Rhind, Independent
Telephone/Fax: 01862 892521
Mobile: 07831 483804
Address: Morningside, Scotsburn Road,
Tain IV19 1PU
Email: alasdair.rhind.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, AS, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 8 Tain and Easter Ross
Fiona Robertson, Independent
Telephone: 01862 892756
Mobile: 07747 793354
Address: Tigh-Na-Sonas, Newton,
Tain IV20 1RU
Email: fi ona.robertson.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 8 Tain and Easter Ross
Jamie Stone, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01862 892726 (offi ce)
Mobile: 07748 111328
Address: Knockbreck House, Tain IV19 1LZ
Email: jamie.stone.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, RES, AS, Vice-Chair HLC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC, HLB, VAL
Ward 9 Dingwall and Seaforth
Graham MacKenzie, SNP
Mobile: 07557 566541
Address: 19 Drumdyre Road, Dingwall,
Ross-shire IV15 9RW
Email: graham.mackenzie.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: Chair COM, AS
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 9 Dingwall and Seaforth
Alister Mackinnon, Independent
Telephone: 01349 863135
Mobile: 07786 391561
Address: Maybury, 17 Braes of Conon,
Conon Bridge, Dingwall, Ross-shire IV7 8AX
Email: alister.mackinnon.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, AS, PC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 9 Dingwall and Seaforth
Angela MacLean, Liberal Democrats
Telephone/Fax: 01349 864401
Mobile: 07825 116505
Address: 21 Grant Crescent, Maryburgh,
Ross and Cromarty IV7 8EW
Email: angela.maclean.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: Chair CPE, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 9 Dingwall and Seaforth
Margaret Paterson, Independent
Telephone: 01349 864424
Fax: 01349 862454
Mobile: 07833 496218
Address: Craiglea, Craig Road, Dingwall,
Ross-shire IV15 9LF
Email: margaret.paterson.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA, GIG, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC, VAL
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
Photo by Postdlf from Wikipedia
9
Ward 10 Black Isle
David Alston, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01381 600243
Mobile: 07771 664445
Address: Buzancy, 51 Church Street,
Cromarty IV11 8XA
Email: david.alston.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Depute Leader of the Council
Committees: Vice-Chair RES, PC Ex-offi cio on all Strategic
Committees, PRB Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 10 Black Isle
Jennifer Barclay, Independent
Telephone: 01381 621736
Mobile: 07884 731373
Address: Boggiewell, Fortrose IV10 8SN
Email: jennifer.barclay.cllr@highland.co.uk
Committees: ECA, COM
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 10 Black Isle
Craig Fraser, SNP
Telephone: 01381 600871
Mobile: 07795 168703
Address: West Wing, Bellevue House,
Church Street, Cromarty IV11 8XA
Email: craig.fraser.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, GIG, NPAC, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC, HLB
Ward 10 Black Isle
Isobel McCallum, Independent
Telephone/Fax: 01463 811045
Mobile: 07742 101300
Address: Belmaduthy, Munlochy,
Ross and Cromarty IV8 8PF
Email: isobel.mccallum.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: Chair NPAC, RES, PDI, PRB
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 11 Eilean a’ Cheò
Hamish Fraser, Independent
Telephone/Fax: 01471 822929
Telephone: 01471 822408 (Home)
Address: 8 Scullamus, Breakish,
Isle of Skye IV42 8QB
Email: hamish.fraser.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Leader of Skye, Ross & Cromarty Area Committee
Committees: Chair GIG, CPE
Area Ctte/Board: Chair SRC
Ward 11 Eilean a’ Cheò
John Gordon, Independent
Telephone: 01478 611783
Mobile: 07557 744399
Address: 3 Mill Park, Staffi n Road, Portree,
Isle of Skye IV51 9EY
Email: john.gordon.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, GIG
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 11 Eilean a’ Cheò
Drew Millar, Non-aligned
Telephone: 01478 612895 (Home)
Mobile: 07801 385994
Address: Ibrox, 6 Carndearg Place, Portree,
Isle of Skye IV51 9PZ
Email: drew.millar.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, GIG, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Ward 11 Eilean a’ Cheò
Ian Renwick, SNP
Telephone: 01470 582386
Mobile: 07771 370954
Address: Lochside, Brookside, Clachamish,
Portree, Isle of Skye IV51 9NY
Email: ian.renwick.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, CPE, NPAC
Area Ctte/Board: SRC
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
10
Ward 12 Caol and Mallaig
Bill Clark, SNP
Telephone/Fax: 01397 773150
Mobile: 07775 411281
Address: Darag, Wilson Way, Tomonie,
Banavie, Fort William PH33 7LX
Email: bill.clark.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: AS, COM, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: LA
Ward 12 Caol and Mallaig
Allan Henderson, Independent
Telephone: 01397 705954
Address: The Gantocks, Achintore Road,
Fort William PH33 6RN
Email: allan.henderson.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, AS, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: LA, HLB
Ward 12 Caol and Mallaig
Ben Thompson, Independent
Telephone: 0
Mobile: 07823 361445
Address: 2 Erracht, Banavie,
Fort William PH33 7PD
Email: ben.thompson.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, PC,
Area Ctte/Board: LA
Ward 13 Aird and Loch Ness
Helen Carmichael, Independent
Telephone: 01463 782555
Mobile: 07771 370962
Address: Hawthorn Villa, 25 Ferry Road,
Beauly IV4 7EA
Email: helen.carmichael.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, PDI, PC, AS
Area Ctte/Board: CIA, Chair VAL
Ward 13 Aird and Loch Ness
Margaret Davidson, Independent
Telephone/Fax: 01463 861424
Mobile: 07818 015689
Address: Abriachan Nurseries, Kilianan,
Loch Ness Side, Inverness IV3 8LA
Email: margaret.davidson.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: Chair AS, ECA, RES, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 13 Aird and Loch Ness
Drew Hendry, SNP
Telephone: 01463 811480
Mobile: 07748 320071
Address: Old Kilcoy House, Tore, Muir of Ord,
Ross-shire IV6 7RZ
Email: drew.hendry.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Leader of the Council
Ex-offi cio on all Strategic Committees
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 13 Aird and Loch Ness
Hamish Wood, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01463 712530
Address: 14 Kennedy Drive, Scorguie,
Inverness IV3 8QR
Email: hamish.wood.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Vice-Convener
Committees: RES, PDI, SPAC, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
Ladhar Beinn from Eileann Choinneach © Richard Webb
11
Ward 14 Inverness West
Allan Duff y, SNP
Mobile: 07557 566538
Address: 47 Craigton Avenue,
Inverness IV3 8AZ
Email: allan.duffy.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Armed Forces and Veterans’ Champion
Committees: COM, AS, CPE, SPAC, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA, HLB, VAL
Ward 14 Inverness West
Alex Graham, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01463 241148
Mobile: 07774 337710
Address: 9 Rangemore Road,
Inverness IV3 5EA
Email: alex.graham.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Provost of Inverness
Committees: COM
Area Ctte/Board: CIA, VAL
Ward 14 Inverness West
Graham Ross, Independent
Mobile: 07557 566542
Address: 5 Ardness Place, Inverness IV2 4QJ
Email: graham.ross.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA, CPE
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 15 Inverness Central
Janet Campbell, Independent
Telephone: 01463 226598
Address: 39 Leachkin Avenue,
Inverness IV3 8LH
Email: janet.campbell.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: CPE
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 15 Inverness Central
Donnie Kerr, Independent Nationalist
Telephone: 01463 225217
Address: 22 Upper Kessock Street,
Inverness IV3 8JQ
Email: donnie.kerr.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 15 Inverness Central
Richard Laird, SNP
Mobile: 07557 566552
Address: 4 Maple Drive, Inverness IV3 5RJ
Email: richard.laird.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, COM, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 15 Inverness Central
Bet McAllister, Labour
Telephone: 01463 710558
Mobile: 07734 733315
Address: 17 Harris Road, Damfi eld,
Inverness IV2 3LS
Email: elizabeth.mcallister.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Depute Provost of Inverness
Committees: Vice-Chair COM, ECA
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
Muirtown Locks © Kirsty Foster, The Highland Council
12
Ward 16 Inverness Ness-side
Alasdair Christie, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01463 718532
Mobile: 07775 411334
Address: 7 Balnakyle Road, Lochardil,
Inverness IV2 4BW
Email: alasdair.christie.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: Chair ECA, AS, RES
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 16 Inverness Ness-side
Norrie Donald, Independent
Telephone: 01463 751396
Mobile: 07718 921173
Address: 3 Strath Gardens, Dores,
Inverness IV2 6TT
Email: norrie.donald.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, COM, PC, PRB
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 16 Inverness Ness-side
Fraser Parr, Labour
Telephone: 01463 871052
Mobile: 07557 566475
Address: 18 Drynie Park, Muir of Ord IV6 7RP
Email: fraser.parr.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, GIG, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 16 Inverness Ness-side
Jean Slater, SNP
Mobile: 07557 566549
Address: 67 Oldtown Road, Hilton,
Inverness IV2 4HU
Email: jean.slater.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Depute Provost of Inverness
Committees: ECA, CPE, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 17 Inverness Millburn
Ian Brown, SNP
Telephone: 01463 248924
Mobile: 07771 370955
Address: 104 Drakies Avenue,
Inverness IV2 3SD
Email: ian.brown.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Leader of the City of Inverness Area
Committees:
Area Ctte/Board: Chair CIA
Ward 17 Inverness Millburn
Jimmy Gray, Labour
Telephone/Fax: 01463 729730
Mobile: 07751 279907
Address: 18 Beaufort Road, Inverness IV2 3NP
Email: jimmy.gray.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Convener
Committees: Chair SPAC, PDI
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 17 Inverness Millburn
Ken MacLeod, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01463 772001
Address: 26 Greenwood Gardens,
Milton of Leys, Inverness IV2 6GP
Email: kenneth.macleod.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, GIG, PC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
Holm Dell Flood Defences © Joe Foster
13
Ward 18 Culloden and Ardersier
Roddy Balfour, Independent
Telephone: 01667 493457
Fax: 01667 493840
Address: Torran Gorm, Cantray,
Croy IV2 5PS
Email: roderick.balfour.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, AS, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 18 Culloden and Ardersier
John Ford, Labour
Telephone: 01463 792646
Address: 12 Moraypark Avenue, Culloden,
Inverness IV2 7LS
Email: john.ford.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: RES, PC, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA, VAL
Ward 18 Culloden and Ardersier
Glynis Sinclair, SNP
Telephone: 01667 493893
Address: St Clair’s House, Cantray, By Croy,
Inverness, IV2 5PW
Email: glynis.sinclair.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: HLC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA, HLB
Ward 18 Culloden and Ardersier
Kate Stephen, Liberal Democrats
Mobile: 07557 566551
Address: 11 Meadow Road, Balloch,
Inverness IV2 7JR
Email: kate.stephen.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Champion for Older People & Adults
Committees: ECA
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 19 Nairn
Laurie Fraser, Independent
Telephone: 01667 452950
Telephone: 01667 453038 (Business)
Fax: 01667 452067
Address: Fallowdene, Marine Road, Nairn IV12 4EA
Email: laurie.fraser.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Provost of Nairn
Committees:
Area Ctte/Board: NBS, VAL
Ward 19 Nairn
Michael Green, Independent
Mobile: 07557 566553
Address: Duncrievie, Seabank Road,
Nairn IV12 4HA
Email: michael.green.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA, PDI, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: NBS
Ward 19 Nairn
Colin Macaulay, SNP
Mobile: 07557 566539
Address: 32 Moss-side Brae, Nairn IV12 5LS
Email: colin.macaulay.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: Vice-Chair SPAC, RES, PC, GIG
Area Ctte/Board: NBS
Ward 19 Nairn
Liz MacDonald, SNP
Telephone/Fax: 01667 455661
Mobile: 07557 566478
Address: Druimoak, Lochloy Road,
Nairn IV12 5LF
Email: liz.macdonald.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Leader of Nairn, Badenoch & Strathspey Area Committee
Committees: COM, AS, HLC
Area Ctte/Board: NBS, HLB
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
14
Ward 20 Inverness South
Carolyn Caddick, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01463 792951
Mobile: 07557 566468
Address: Torbreck, Easter Muckovie, Westhill,
Inverness IV2 5BN
Email: carolyn.caddick.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Armed Forces and Veterans’ Champion
Committees: RES, AS
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 20 Inverness South
Jim Crawford, Independent
Telephone: 01463 794941
Address: The Croft, Sunnyside, Culloden Moor,
Inverness IV2 5EE
Email: jim.crawford.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 20 Inverness South
Ken Gowans, SNP
Mobile: 07557 744401
Address: 9 Woodlands Grove, Westhill,
Inverness IV2 5TL
Email: ken.gowans.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA, AS
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 20 Inverness South
Thomas Prag, Liberal Democrats
Telephone: 01463 791697
Address: Windrush, Easter Muckovie,
Inverness IV2 5BN
Email: thomas.prag.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: Chair PDI, Chair PRB, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: CIA
Ward 21 Badenoch and Strathspey
Jaci Douglas, Independent
Telephone: 01479 872546
Mobile: 07557 566474
Address: Sonas, Mackay Avenue,
Grantown on Spey PH26 3EU
Email: jaci.douglas.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: ECA, CPE
Area Ctte/Board: NBS
Ward 21 Badenoch and Strathspey
Dave Fallows, SNP
Telephone: 01540 673966
Mobile: 07543 643413
Address: Woodlea, Main Street,
Newtonmore PH20 1DA
Email: dave.fallows.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, RES, Chair PC, SPAC, PRB
Area Ctte/Board: NBS
Ward 21 Badenoch and Strathspey
Bill Lobban, SNP
Mobile: 07557 566546
Address: Pawprints, Dalfaber,
Aviemore PH22 1QD
Email: bill.lobban.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, COM, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: NBS
Ward 21 Badenoch and Strathspey
Gregor Rimell, Liberal Democrat
Telephone/Fax: 01540 673430
Address: Broomlea, Golf Course Road,
Newtonmore PH20 1AT
Email: gregor.rimell.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: PDI, AS, CPE
Area Ctte/Board: NBS
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
15
Know Your Councillor
Cuir Eòlas air a’ Chomhairliche Agad
Key
Strategic Committees
COM Community Services Committee
ECA Education, Children and Adult Services
Committee
PDI Planning, Development and Infrastructure
Committee
RES Resources Committee
Other Committees (Groups)
AS Audit and Scrutiny Committee
CPE Community Safety, Public Engagement
and Equalities Committee
PC Pensions Committee
GIG Gaelic Implementation Group |
Buidheann Buileachaidh na Gàidhlig
Regulatory Committees
NPAC North Planning Applications Committee
(Wards 1-11)
SPAC South Planning Applications Committee
(Wards 12-22)
PRB Planning Review Body
HLC Highland Licensing Committee
HLB Highland Licensing Board
Area Committees
CIA City of Inverness Area Committee
CS Caithness and Sutherland Area
Committee
LA Lochaber Area Committee
SRC Skye, Ross and Cromarty Area Committee
NBS Nairn and Badenoch and Strathspey Area
Committee
Joint Board
VAL Highlands and Islands Valuation Joint
Board
Ward 22 Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Andrew Baxter, Non-aligned
Telephone: 01855 831563
Mobile: 07740 698173
Address: 12 Riverside Road, Kinlochleven,
Argyll PH50 4QH
Email: andrew.baxter.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: LA
Ward 22 Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Bren Gormley, SNP
Telephone: 01855 821161
Address: Lismore House, North Ballachulish,
Onich, Fort William PH33 6SA
Email: bren.gormley.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Champion for Carers
Committees: ECA
Area Ctte/Board: LA
Ward 22 Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Thomas MacLennan, Non-aligned
Mobile: 07557 566550
Address: Laundry Cottage, Torlundy,
Fort William PH33 6SW
Email: thomas.maclennan.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Leader of the Lochaber Area Committee
Committees: PC, SPAC
Area Ctte/Board: Chair LA
Ward 22 Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Brian Murphy, Labour
Telephone: 01397 700339
Mobile: 07557 566473
Address: Orchy Villa, Alma Road,
Fort William PH33 6HA
Email: brian.murphy.cllr@highland.gov.uk
Committees: COM, AS
Area Ctte/Board: LA
16
Offi ce Bearers
Luchd-dreuchd
Leader of the Council:
Drew Hendry,
SNP - Aird and Loch Ness
Depute Leader of the Council:
David Alston,
Liberal Democrat - Black Isle
Convener:
Jimmy Gray,
Labour - Inverness Millburn
Vice-Convener:
Maxine Smith,
SNP - Cromarty Firth
Vice-Convener:
Hamish Wood,
Liberal Democrat - Aird and Loch Ness
Leader of the Opposition:
Carolyn Wilson,
Independent - Cromarty Firth
Strategic Committees
Education, Children and Adult Services
Committee (ECA):
Chair: Alasdair Christie,
Liberal Democrat - Inverness Ness-side
Vice-Chair: Gail Ross,
SNP - Wick
Resources Committee (RES):
Chair: Maxine Smith,
SNP - Cromarty Firth
Vice-Chair: David Alston,
Liberal Democrat - Black Isle
Planning, Development and
Infrastructure Committee (PDI):
Chair: Thomas Prag,
Liberal Democrat - Inverness South
Vice-Chair: George Farlow,
SNP - North West and Central Sutherland
Community Services Committee (COM):
Chair: Graham MacKenzie,
SNP - Dingwall and Seaforth
Vice-Chair: Bet McAllister,
Labour - Inverness Central
Audit and Scrutiny Committee (AS):
Chair: Margaret Davidson,
Independent - Aird and Loch Ness
Vice Chair: Bill Fernie,
Independent - Wick
Community Safety, Public
Engagement and Equalities
Committee (CPE):
Chair: Angela MacLean,
Liberal Democrat - Eilean a Cheò
Gaelic Implementation Group (GIG):
Chair: Hamish Fraser,
Independent - Eilean a Cheò
Pensions Committee (PC):
Chair: David Fallows,
SNP - Badenoch and Strathspey
Other Committees (Groups)
17
Offi ce Bearers
Luchd-dreuchd
North Planning Applications Committee
-Wards 1-11 (NPAC):
Chair: Isobel McCallum,
Independent - Black Isle
Vice-Chair: Audrey Sinclair,
Independent - Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and
Lochalsh
South Planning Applications Committee
-Wards 12-22 (SPAC):
Chair: Jimmy Gray,
Labour - Inverness Millburn
Vice-Chair: Colin Macaulay,
SNP - Nairn
Highland Licensing Committee (HLC)
and Highland Licensing Board (HLB):
Chair/Convener: Maxine Smith,
SNP - Cromarty Firth
Vice Chair: Jamie Stone,
Liberal Democrat - Tain and Easter Ross
City of Inverness Area Committee (CIA):
Leader (Chair): Ian Brown,
SNP - Inverness Millburn (Leader of the City)
Provost: Alex Graham,
Liberal Democrat - Inverness West
Depute Provost: Bet McAllister,
Labour - Inverness Central
Depute Provost: Jean Slater,
SNP - Inverness Ness-side
Caithness and Sutherland Area
Committee (CS):
Leader (Chair): Deirdre MacKay,
Labour – East Sutherland and Edderton
Caithness Civic Leader: Gail Ross
SNP - Wick
Lochaber Area Committee (LA):
Leader (Chair): Thomas MacLennan
Non-aligned - Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Skye, Ross and Cromarty Area
Committee (SRC):
Leader (Chair): Hamish Fraser
Independent - Eilean a Cheò
Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey Area
Committee (NBS):
Leader (Chair): Liz MacDonald
SNP - Nairn
Provost of Nairn: Laurie Fraser
Independent - Nairn
Highlands and Western Isles Valuation
Joint Board (VAL):
Convener: Helen Carmichael,
Independent - Aird and Loch Ness
Vice Convener: John Mackay,
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar (Western Isles Council)
Joint Board Area Committees Regulatory Committees
18
Executive Leadership Team
Sgioba Ceannardais Ghnìomhaich
Steve Barron,
Chief Executive
Telephone: 01463 702837
Fax: 01463 702830
Email: steve.barron@highland.gov.uk
Michelle Morris,
Depute Chief Executive and
Director of Corporate Development
Telephone: 01463 702845
Fax: 01463 702182
Email: michelle.morris@highland.gov.uk
Derek Yule,
Director of Finance
Telephone: 01463 702301
Fax: 01463 702310
Email: derek.yule@highland.gov.uk
Stuart Black,
Director of Development &
Infrastructure
Telephone: 01463 702251
Fax: 01463 702298
Email: stuart.black@highland.gov.uk
Bill Alexander,
Director of Care and Learning
Telephone: 01463 702860
Fax: 01463 702855
Email: bill.alexander@highland.gov.uk
William Gilfi llan,
Director of Community Services
Telephone: 01463 252920
Fax: 01463 702606
Email: william.gilfi llan@highland.gov.uk
Carron McDiarmid
Head of Policy & Reform
Telephone: 01463 702852
Fax: 01463 702830
Email: carron.mcdiarmid@highland.gov.uk
19
Ward Managers
Stiùirichean Uàird
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
David Haas, City Manager
Telephone: 01463 724201
Fax: 01463 724300
Address: Town House, Inverness IV1 1JJ
Email: david.haas@highland.gov.uk
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Charles Stephen, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01463 785010
Fax: 01463 724300
Address: Town House, Inverness IV1 1JJ
Email: charles.stephen@highland.gov.uk
Ward 13: Aird and Loch Ness
Ward 20: Inverness South
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Jimmy Flint, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01463 724273
Fax: 01463 724300
Address: Town House, Inverness IV1 1JJ
Email: jimmy.fl int@highland.gov.uk
Ward 15: Inverness Central
Ward 17: Inverness Millburn
Ward 18: Culloden and Ardersier
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Stewart Wardlaw, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01463 724378
Fax: 01463 724300
Address: Town House, Inverness IV1 1JJ
Email: stewart.wardlaw@highland.gov.uk
Ward 14: Inverness West
Ward 16: Inverness Ness-side
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liz Cowie, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01667 458511
Fax: 01667 452056
Address: The Court House, High Street,
Nairn IV12 4AU
Email: liz.cowie@highland.gov.uk
Ward 19: Nairn
Ward 21: Badenoch and Strathspey
Inverness Castle © DavidAnderson, The Highland Council
20
Ward Managers
Stiùirichean Uàird
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Robbie Bain, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01349 868626
Fax: 01349 863465
Address: Council Offi ces, High Street,
Dingwall IV15 9QN
Email: robbie.bain@highland.gov.uk
Ward 6: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Phil Tomalin, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01408 635335
Fax: 01408 634041
Address: Drummuie, Golspie KW10 6TA
Email: phil.tomalin@highland.gov.uk
Ward 5: East Sutherland and Edderton
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Dot Ferguson, Senior Ward Manager
Telephone: 01397 707231
Fax: 01397 704016
Address: Lochaber House, High Street,
Fort William PH33 6EL
Email: dot.ferguson@highland.gov.uk
Ward 12: Caol and Mallaig
Ward 22: Fort William and Ardnamurchan
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Willie MacKinnon, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01478 613849
Fax: 01478 613828
Address: Tigh na Sgire, Park Lane, Portree,
Isle of Skye IV51 9GP
Ward 11: Eilean a’ Cheò
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Di Agnew, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01349 868477
Fax: 01349 863465
Address: Council Offi ces, High Street,
Dingwall IV15 9QN
Email: diane.agnew@highland.gov.uk
Ward 9: Dingwall and Seaforth
Ward 10: Black Isle
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Garry Cameron, Ward Manager
(temporary)
Telephone: 01408 635285
Address: Drummuie, Golspie KW10 6TA
Email: garry.cameron@highland.gov.uk
Ward 1: North, West and Central Sutherland
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
David Sutherland, Ward Manager
Telephone: 01955 609501
Address: Council Offi ces, Government
Buildings, Girnigoe Street, Wick KW1 4HW
Email: david.sutherland@highland.gov.uk
Ward 2: Thurso
Ward 3: Wick
Ward 4: Landward Caithness
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Helen Ross, Senior Ward Manager
Telephone: 01408 635215
Mobile: 07768 164205
Address: Drummuie, Golspie KW10 6TA
Email: helen.ross@highland.gov.uk
Ward 7: Cromarty Firth
Ward 8: Tain and Easter Ross
Applecross © Kirsty Foster, The Highland Council
21
Chief Executive
Steve Barron
Telephone: 01463 702837
Email: steve.barron@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Policy & Reform
Carron McDiarmid
Telephone: 01463 702852
Email: carron.mcdiarmid@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters,
Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Acting Head of Community &
Democratic Engagement
David Haas
Telephone: 01463 724201
Email: david.haas@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters,
Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
21
Managers Heads of Service Chief Exec
Chief Executive’s Offi ce
Oifi s an Àrd-oifi geir
Business Manager
Kate Lackie
Telephone: 01463 702041
Email: kate.lackie@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters,
Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Corporate Communications Manager
Ruth Cleland
Telephone: 01463 702071
Email: ruth.cleland@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters,
Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
22
Director of Community Services
William Gilfi llan
Telephone: 01463 252920
Email: william.gilfi llan@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Environmental
and Regulatory Services
Colin Clark
Telephone: 01463 702527
Email:
colin.clark@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Roads and
Transport
Richard Evans
Telephone: 01463 252922
Email:
richard.evans@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Housing
David Goldie
Telephone: 01463 702864
Email:
david.goldie@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Performance and Building
Maintenance Manager
Caroline Campbell
Telephone: 01463 702610
Email: caroline.campbell@
highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Area Community Services Managers
Caithness and Sutherland
Campbell Stewart
Telephone: 01408 635302
Email:
campbell.stewart@highland.gov.uk
Location: Drummuie, Golspie
KE10 6TA
Skye and Ross and
Cromarty
Tina Luxton
Telephone: 01408 635380
Email:
tina.luxton@highland.gov.uk
Location: Drummuie, Golspie
KE10 6TA
Area Community Services Managers
Inverness
Tracey Urry
Telephone: 01463 785091
Email:
tracey.urry@highland.gov.uk
Location: Town House,
Inverness IV1 1JJ
Lochaber, Nairn and
Badenoch and Strathspey
Cameron Kemp
Telephone: 01397 709000
Email:
cameron.kemp@highland.gov.uk
Location: Carr’s Corner Depot,
Lochybridge, Fort William
PH33 6TL
Community Services
Seirbheisean Coimhearsnachd
Managers Heads of Service Director
23
Director of Corporate Development
Michelle Morris
Telephone: 01463 702845
Email: michelle.morris@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Digital
Transformation
Vicki Nairn
Telephone: 01463 702848
Email:
vicki.nairn@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of People and
Performance
John Batchelor
Telephone: 01463 702056
Email:
john.batchelor@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Corporate
Governance
Stewart Fraser
Telephone: 01463 702112
Email:
stewart.fraser@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Managers Heads of Service Director
Corporate Development Service
Seirbheis an Leasachaidh Chorporra
Corporate Improvement
Programme Manager
John Robertson
Telephone: 01463 702839
Email:
john.robertson@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
24
Director of Development & Infrastructure
Stuart Black
Telephone: 01463 702251
Email: stuart.black@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Planning and
Building Standards
Malcolm Macleod
Telephone: 01463 702506
Email: malcolm.macleod@
highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Environment &
Economic Development
George Hamilton
Telephone: 01463 702252
Email: george.hamilton@
highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Property
Gary Westwater
Telephone: 01463 702235
Email:
gary.westwater@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Property
Partnerships
Allan Maguire
Telephone: 01463 702528
Email:
allan.maguire@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Infrastructure
Colin Howell
Telephone: 01408 635315
Email:
colin.howell@highland.gov.uk
Location: Drummuie, Golspie
KE10 6TA
Area Planning Managers Heads of Service Director
Development & Infrastructure Service
Seirbheis an Leasachaidh agus a’ Bhun-structair
North Area
Dafydd Jones
Telephone: 01349 868424
Email:
dafydd.jones@highland.gov.uk
Location: Council Offi ces,
High Street, Dingwall IV15 9QN
South Area
Allan Todd
Telephone: 01463 255181
Email:
allan.todd@highland.gov.uk
Location: Council Offi ces,
2nd Floor, Kintail House,
Beechwood Park, Inverness
IV2 3BW
25
Director of Care & Learning
Bill Alexander
Telephone: 01463 702860
Email: bill.alexander@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Heads of Service
Care and Learning
Cùram agus Ionnsachadh
Head of Education
Services
Jim Steven
Telephone: 01463 702804
Email:
jim.steven@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Health
Sheena MacLeod
Telephone: 01955 609589
Email: sheena.macleod@
highland.gov.uk
Location: Council Offi ces,
Government Buildings,
Girnigoe Street, Wick KW1 4HW
Head of Resources
Brian Porter
Telephone: 01463 702424
Email:
brian.porter@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Adult Services
Fiona Palin
Telephone: 01463 702874
Email:
fi ona.palin@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Additional
Support Services
Bernadette Cairns
Telephone: 01463 702876
Email: bernadette.cairns@
highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Director
Head of Children’s Services
Sandra Campbell
Telephone: 01463 702819
Email: sandra.campbell@
highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road,
Inverness IV3 5NX
26
North Area
Graham Nichols
Telephone: 01408 635338
Email:
graham.nichols@highland.gov.uk
Location: Area Education Offi ce,
Drummuie, Golspie KE10 6TA
Mid Area
Maurice McIntyre
Telephone: 01349 863441
Email: maurice.mcintyre@
highland.gov.uk
Location: Area Education Offi ce,
Castle Street, Dingwall IV15 9HU
West Area
Norma A. Young
Telephone: 01478 613697
Email:
norma.young@highland.gov.uk
Location: Area Education Offi ce,
Elgin Hostel, Dunvegan Road,
Portree, Isle of Skye IV51 9EE
South Area
Callum Mackintosh
Telephone: 01463 702799
Email: callum.mackintosh@
highland.gov.uk
Location: Area Education
Offi ce, The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Children’s Services Managers Area Education Managers
Care and Learning
Cùram agus Ionnsachadh
North Area
Dawn Grant
Telephone: 01955 605040
Email:
dawn.grant@highland.gov.uk
Location: Council Offi ces,
125-127 High Street, Wick
KW1 4LR
Mid Area
Debbie Milton
Telephone: 01463 868529
Email:
debbie.milton@highland.gov.uk
Location: Council Offi ces,
High Street, Dingwall IV15 9QN
West Area
Kath McAvoy
Telephone: 01478 612943
Email:
kath.mcavoy@highland.gov.uk
Location: Children & Families,
Skye & Lochalsh, Bridge Road,
Portree
South Area
Mairi Morrison
Telephone: 01463 724219
Email:
mairi.morrison@highland.gov.uk
Location: Town House,
High Street, Inverness IV1 1JJ
27
Director of Finance
Derek Yule
Telephone: 01463 702301
Email: fi nance@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Procurement
Ashley Gould
Telephone: 01463 785146
Email: fi nance@highland.gov.uk
Location: Town House,
Inverness IV1 1JJ
Head of Revenues and
Business Support
Allan Gunn
Telephone: 01463 702491
Email: fi nance@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Corporate Finance
David Robertson
Telephone: 01463 702302
Email: fi nance@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Head of Internal Audit and
Risk Management
Nigel Rose
Telephone: 01463 702399
Email: fi nance@highland.gov.uk
Location: The Highland Council
Headquarters, Glenurquhart
Road, Inverness IV3 5NX
Heads of Service Director
Finance Service
Seirbheis an Ionmhais
28
Customer Service Centre
Ionad Seirbheis Luchd-ceannaich
Whether contact is made in person, by telephone or over the internet, the Council aims to deal with customer
enquiries at the fi rst point of contact, providing a high standard of customer care.
Our Customer Services Centre at Alness deals with all general enquiries from the public.
Customer Service Centre
Telephone: 01349 886606
Fax: 01349 886655
Email: customer.service@highland.gov.uk
It operates 8am till 6pm, Monday to Friday and 9am till noon, on a Saturday.
At our Service Points, our friendly, experienced staff are there to help you with any council enquiry and provide
access to a wide range of services. If we cannot help, we will arrange for a specialist to deal with your enquiry.
What can the Service Centre help you with?
Roads and Street Lighting enquiries:
01349 886601
House repairs, applications and rent enquiries:
01349 886602
Domestic Special Uplifts and Bins; Abandoned Vehicles; Flytipping; Dog Fouling and Pest Control
enquiries:
01349 886603
Blue Badge, Travel and National Entitlement Cards enquiries:
01349 886604
Make a payment by Direct Debit or Credit Card:
01349 886605
General enquiries, comments, compliments or complaints:
01349 886606
ePlanning enquiries:
01349 886608
29
Service Point Network
Lìonra nan Ionadan Seirbheis
Our network of 35 Service Points is a demonstration of our commitment to local service delivery, enabling the
public to access advice and information and pay bills raised by the Council.
In 20 of our Service Points, we also provide a registration service, enabling the public to register births, marriages
and deaths as well as conducting civil marriages and partnerships.
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Caithness: Thurso*, Wick*.
Sutherland: Bettyhill*, Bonar Bridge, Brora*, Dornoch*, Durness*, Golspie*, Helmsdale*, Lairg, Lochinver.
Easter Ross: Alness, Invergordon, Tain*.
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Ross: Dingwall, Fortrose*, Gairloch, Lochcarron, Muir-of-Ord, Ullapool*.
Skye: Broadford*, Kyle*, Portree*.
Lochaber: Acharacle, Fort William*, Kinlochleven, Mallaig.
Inverness, Nairn and Badenoch & Strathspey
Inverness: Ardersier, Fort Augustus*, Church Street, Hilton Village.
Nairn: Nairn*.
Badenoch & Strathspey: Aviemore*, Grantown*, Kingussie*.
* These Service Points also provide a registration service.
www.highland.gov.uk/servicepoints
30
Notes
Notaichean
31
Notes
Notaichean
To request this booklet in an alternative format
e.g. large print, braille, computer disk, audio
tape or suitable language please contact:
Public Relations Offi ce, The Highland Council,
Glenurquhart Road, Inverness IV3 5NX.
Telephone: 01463 702022
Email: public.relations@highland.gov.uk
Why not follow us on Twitter and Facebook:
@HighlandCouncil
www.facebook.com/highlandcouncil
www.fl ickr.com/photos/highlandcouncil/
www.youtube.com/user/TheHighlandCouncil
 davido.extraxim@gmail.com