18 th  Executive Committee – 22-23 March 2010 
 
 
 
List of Participants 
 
 
 
China   
Dr Datong Zhao 
Deputy Director-General 
Department of Observation and Telecommunication 
China Meteorological Administration 
No.46 Zhong Guancun South Street 
100081 Beijing 
China 
 
Phone: +86 10 589  95027 
Fax:      +86 10 621 79786 
zhaodt@cma.gov.cn  
Mr Naimeng Lu 
Deputy Director-General 
National Satellite Meteorological Center 
China Meteorological Administration 
No.46 Zhong Guancun South Street 
100081 Beijing 
China 
 
Phone: +86 10 684 08757 
Fax:      +86 10 621 75937 
lunm@cma.gov.cn 
 
 
Mr Jun Yu 
Official of Department of International Cooperation 
China Meteorological Administration 
No.46 Zhong Guancun South Street 
Bejing 100081 
China 
 
Phone: +86 10 684 06662 
Fax:      +86 10 621 74797 
 yj@cma.gov.cn 
 
Dr Xingying Zhang 
Associate Professor 
National Satellite Meteorological Center 
China Meteorological Administration 
No.46 Zhong Guancun South Street 
100081 Beijing 
China  
 
Phone: +86 10 6840 7020 
Fax:     +86 10 6840 7020 
zxy@cma.gov.cn 
 
 
 
18th Executive Committee – 22-23 March 2010 
 
  2 / 7   
 
European Commission 
 
Ms Manuela Soares  
Director 
CDMA 03/102 
Environment RTD-I 
Directorate-General for Research 
European Commission 
CDMA 03/102 
B-1049 Brussels  
Belgium  
 
Phone: +32 2 296 2148  
Fax:     +32 2 296 9926 
manuela.soares@ec.europa.eu  
Dr Alan W. Edwards  
Programme Officer 
CDMA 03/156 
Environment RTD-I4 
Directorate-General for Research 
European Commission 
CDMA 03/156 
B-1049 Brussels  
Belgium  
 
Phone:  +32 2 295 8301 
Fax:      +32 2 295 0568 
alan.edwards@ec.europa.eu  
Dr Gilles Ollier 
Head of Earth Observation Sector 
CDMA 03/158 
Environment RTD-I4 
Directorate-General for Research 
European Commission 
B-1049 Brussels  
Belgium  
 
Phone:  +32 2 295 6630 
Fax:      +32 2 295 0568 
gilles.ollier@ec.europa.eu  
Mr Francesco Pignatelli 
Official, Spatial Data Infrastructure Unit (H.6) 
Ins. for Env. & Sustainability 
Joint Research Centre (JRC) 
 
Phone: +39 348 1411417 
Fax:     + 
francesco.pignatelli@ec.europa.eu 
South Africa   
Dr Philemon Mjwara  
Director General 
Department of Science and Technology 
Building 53 CSIR 
Meiring Naude Road 
Brummeria 0184 
South Africa  
 
Phone: +27 12 843 6815 
Fax:     +27  866 81 0006 
phil.mjwara@dst.gov.za  
 
 
18th Executive Committee – 22-23 March 2010 
 
  3 / 7   
 
Mr Mmboneni Muofhe  
General Manager 
International Resources 
International Cooperation and Resources 
Department of Science and Technology 
CSIR Building 53 
Private Bag X894 
0001 Pretoria  
South Africa  
 
Phone:  +27 12 843 6341 
Fax:      +27 86 681 0057 
mmboneni.muofhe@dst.gov.za  
United States 
 
Ms Sherburne Abbott 
Associate Director for Environment 
Office of Science and Technology Policy 
Executive Office of the President 
725 17 th  Street, NW 
Washington, DC 20502 
United States 
 
Phone: +1 202 456 6039 
Fax:      +1 202 456 6027 
sabbott@ostp.eop.gov 
Dr Phil DeCola 
Senior Policy Analyst 
Office of Science and Technology Policy, OSTP 
Executive Office of the President 
725 17 th  Street, NW 
Washington, DC 20502 
United States 
 
Phone: +1 202-456-7116 
Fax::    +1 202-456-6021 
pdecola@ostp.eop.gov 
 
Mr Peter Colohan 
Deputy GEOSS Integration Manager 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration 
NOAA 
1335 East West Highway 
SSMC 1, Room 7417 
Silver Spring, MD 20910 
United States 
 
Phone: +1 301 713 1140 
Fax:      +1 301 713 1129 
peter.colohan@noaa.gov 
Australia   
Dr Susan Barrell 
Assistant Director  
Observations and Engineering 
Bureau of Meteorology 
GPO Box 1289 
Melbourne Vic 3001 
Australia  
 
Phone: +61 3 9669 4222 
Fax:     +61 3 9669 4168 
s.barrell@bom.gov.au  
 
 
18th Executive Committee – 22-23 March 2010 
 
  4 / 7   
 
Dr Stuart Minchin 
Research Director (Environmental Observation and 
Landscape Science) 
CSIRO Land and Water, Black Mountain 
Laboratories. 
GPO Box 1666 
Canberra, ACT 
Australia. 2601 
 
Phone: +61-2-62465790  
Mobile: +61-428602791 
Stuart.Minchin@csiro.au 
Brazil   
Mr Joao Vianei Soares 
Director  
Earth Observations 
National Institute of Space Research (INPE) 
Avenida dos Astronautas 1758 
Jardim da Granja 
São Jose dos Campos-12227-010 
Brazil 
 
Phone: +55 12 3945 6499 
Fax:     +55 12 3945 6460 
vianei@DSR.INPE.BR 
Cameroon   
Mr Haman Unusa 
GEO Principal  
Ecological Monitoring Unit 
Ministry of Environment and Protection of Nature 
Interministerial Building No. 2, Room 814 
P.O Box 320, Yaounde 
Cameroon 
 
 
Chile   
Mr Osvaldo Alvarez 
Permanent Mission of Chile 
Rue de Moillebeau 58 
Case postale 332 
1211 Genève 19 
Switzerland 
 
Phone : +41 22 919 88 00 
Fax :     +41 22 734 52 97 
oalvarez@minrel.gov.cl 
misginchile@minrel.gov.cl 
 
 
18th Executive Committee – 22-23 March 2010 
 
  5 / 7   
 
France    
Mr Daniel David Vidal-Madjar 
Coordinateur National GEO 
MESR DGRI/A1 
1, rue Descartes 
75231 Paris 
France 
 
Phone: +33 1 55 55 9612 
Fax:      +33 1 55 59 846 
daniel.vidal-adjar@recherche.gouv.fr 
daniel.vidal-manjar@uvsq.fr 
 
Italy   
Prof. Ezio Bussoletti 
GEO Principal 
Vice-President 
Italian Space Agency, ASI 
Via di Villa Grazioli 23 
00198 Roma 
 
Phone:  +39 06 8567 950 
Fax:      +39 06 8567 460 
ezio.bussoletti@asi.it 
Dr Maria Dalla Costa 
GEO Principal Alternate 
Head 
International Relations Service 
Institute for Environmental Protection and Research 
(ISPRA) 
Via Curtatone, 3 
00185 Rome 
Italy 
 
Phone:  +39 06 5007 4201/4107 
Fax:       +39 06 5007 4276 
maria.dallacosta@isprambiente.it 
Dr Gabriella Arrigo 
Deputy Head 
National and International Relations 
Italian Space Agency, ASI 
Via di Villa Grazioli 23 
00198 Roma 
ASI 
 
Phone: + 39 06 8567 227 
gabrielle.arrigo@asi.it  
Dr Alessandro Coletta 
Cosmo Sky Med Mission Manager 
Italian Space Agency, ASI 
Via di Villa Grazioli 23 
00198 Roma 
Italy 
 
Phone: + 39 06 8567 864 
Fax:     + 39 06 8543 193 
alessandro.coletta@asi.it 
 
 
18th Executive Committee – 22-23 March 2010 
 
  6 / 7   
 
Japan   
Mr Koichi Morimoto 
Deputy Director Genera 
R&D Bureau 
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and 
Technology (MEXT) 
3-2-2, Kasumigaseki 
Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 
100-8959 Japan 
 
Phone: +81 3 6734 4181 
Fax:      +81 3 6734 4147 
morimoto@mext.go.jp  
Ms Rio Tanabe 
Special Staff 
Office for Earth and Environment Science and 
Technology 
R&D Bureau 
Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and 
Technology (MEXT) 
3-2-2, Kasumigaseki 
Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 
100-8959 Japan 
 
 
Phone: +81 3-6734-4181 (ex.4475) 
Fax:     +81 3-6734-4147 
rtanabe@mext.go.jp  
 
 
Mr Hiroshi Kamiyama 
Permanent Mission of Japan  
to the International Organizations in Geneva 
 
 
 
Korea   
Dr Dong-Chui Shin 
Climate policy Division  
Korea Secretariat for GEO 
Korea Meteorological Administration 
460-18 Sindaebang-dong 
Dongjak-gu 
Seoul 156-720 
Republic of Korea 
 
Phone: +82 2 2181 0403 
Fax:     +82 2 2181 0469 
sdc99@korea.kr 
 
 
18th Executive Committee – 22-23 March 2010 
 
  7 / 7   
 
Russian Federation   
Mr Alexander Gusev 
Head, Deputy of the Department Scientific Program 
International and Cooperation and Data Resources 
Roshidromet 
12, Novovagankovsk y per. 
123995 Moscow 
Russian Federation 
 
Phone:  +7 499 795 2487 
Fax:      +7 495 255 2115 
gusev@mecom.ru 
Alexander Tkachenko 
Chief Expert 
Lavochkin Science and Technology Association 
24, Leningradskoyeshosse, Himki 
Moscow region 
Russian Federation 141400 
 
Phone: +7 495 575 50 56 
Fax:     +7 495 572 46 45 
tkachenko@laspace.ru 
GEO Secretariat   
7 bis, avenue de la Paix 
Case postale 2300 
CH-1211 Geneva 2 
Switzerland 
 
Phone: +41 22 730 8505 
Fax:     +41 22 730 8520 
secretariat@geosec.org 
 
 
 davido.extraxim@gmail.com